CEO Brandon Lorey was paid $1,118,007 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 8.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0000880641-26-000009 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,118,007 ↑ Brandon Lorey total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.13% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
EFSI's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 7, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Lorey | $575,000 | $0 | $222,768 | $0 | $267,927 | $0 | $52,312 | $1,118,007 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Joseph Zmitrovich | 419,400 | 0 | 141,196 | 0 | 146,567 | 0 | 56,223 | 763,386 |
| President and Chief Banking Officer, Bank of Clarke | ||||||||
| Kathleen Chappell | 349,821 | 0 | 117,863 | 0 | 122,252 | 0 | 54,623 | 644,559 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Lorey | $1,118,007 | $1,033,801 | $795,222 | ↑ +84,206 |
| Joseph Zmitrovich | 763,386 | 726,801 | 564,921 | ↑ +36,585 |
| Kathleen Chappell | 644,559 | 618,146 | 482,576 | ↑ +26,413 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper EFSI reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC Peer Teardown Report
$1,118,007 Brandon Lorey total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of May 20, 2026 · Source: 0000880641-26-000009 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for EFSI
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order EFSI
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name EFSI as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Brian T. Strosser | Independent Director | — |
| Cary C. Nelson | Chair of the Board | $63,240 |
| Douglas C. Rinker | Independent Director | $52,440 |
| Edward Hill, III | Independent Director | $51,640 |
| John D. Stokely, Jr | Independent Director | $52,640 |
| John R. Milleson | Independent Director | $52,440 |
| Karthik Shyamsunder | Independent Director | $14,983 |
| Mary Bruce Glaize | Independent Director | $50,240 |
| Robert W. Smalley, Jr | Independent Director | $52,840 |
| Scott M. Hamberger | Independent Director | $55,040 |
| Susan D. Davies | Independent Director | — |
| Tatiana C. Matthews | Independent Director | $50,440 |
| Thomas T. Gilpin | Former director (through FY2025) | $52,857 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianne Schmidt | EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2026-04-29 | D | 388 | $38 | $14,725 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert W. Smalley, Jr | Director | 2026-05-19 | D | 761 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Chappell | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 1,295 | — | 1,943 | — |
| Brandon Lorey | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 3,060 | — | 111,384 |
| Kathleen Chappell | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 1,943 | — | 70,725 |
| Joseph Zmitrovich | PSU | 2025-01-02 | — | 1,552 | — | 2,328 | — |
| Joseph Zmitrovich | RSU | 2025-01-02 | — | — | 2,327 | — | 84,703 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Chappell | $70,725 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Brandon Lorey | 111,384 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Joseph Zmitrovich | 84,703 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen Chappell | PSU | 1,943 | — | $77,331 |
| Brandon Lorey | PSU | 933 | — | 37,133 |
| Kathleen Chappell | PSU | 586 | — | 23,323 |
| Joseph Zmitrovich | PSU | 1,552 | — | 61,770 |
| Brandon Lorey | PSU | 3,060 | — | 121,788 |
| Brandon Lorey | PSU | 3,497 | — | 139,181 |
| Brandon Lorey | PSU | 2,331 | — | 92,774 |
| Kathleen Chappell | PSU | 1,295 | — | 51,541 |
| Joseph Zmitrovich | PSU | 2,327 | — | 92,615 |
| Kathleen Chappell | PSU | 1,480 | — | 58,904 |
| Joseph Zmitrovich | PSU | 709 | — | 28,218 |
| Joseph Zmitrovich | PSU | 1,773 | — | 70,565 |
The primary objective of the executive compensation program is to attract and retain highly skilled and motivated executive officers who will manage the company in a manner to promote its growth and profitability and to advance the interest of its shareholders. Additional objectives of our executive compensation program are the following: align executive pay with shareholders interests; recognize individual initiative and achievements; and unite the entire executive management team to a common objective.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | David Jones and Blanchard Consulting Group |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 3,335,230 | 29,152 | 15,625 | 99.13% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 1,502,134 | 47,382 | 36,182 | 96.94% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-14 | 1,797,535 | 74,553 | 22,486 | 96.02% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-17 | 1,976,909 | 61,537 | 41,013 | 96.98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 99.13%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-17 | 96.94%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-14 | 96.02%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered votes cast and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be considered a vote for, or a vote against, a Director and will have no effect on the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary C. NelsonIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance | $41,400 | $21,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $63,240 |
| Scott M. HambergerIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 33,200 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55,040 |
| Thomas T. GilpinIndependent · Departed during FY | 31,017 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,857 |
| Robert W. Smalley, JrIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 31,000 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,840 |
| John D. Stokely, JrIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 30,800 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,640 |
| John R. MillesonIndependent | 30,600 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,440 |
| Douglas C. RinkerIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 30,600 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,440 |
| Edward Hill, IIIIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 29,800 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51,640 |
| Tatiana C. MatthewsIndependent · Compensation | 28,600 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,440 |
| Mary Bruce GlaizeIndependent · Nominating/Corporate Governance | 28,400 | 21,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,240 |
| Karthik ShyamsunderIndependent · Audit · Newly elected | 14,983 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,983 |
| Susan D. DaviesIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Brian T. StrosserIndependent · Newly elected | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon C. LoreyEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $25,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $21,840 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 37,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | consultants provided consulting to the Company about director compensation and stock ownership guidelines. |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $330,400 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $218,400 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $548,800 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC | 2025 | Brandon Lorey | $575,000 | $222,768 | $0 | $267,927 | $1,118,007 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Brandon Lorey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,118,007. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c25 · span 489971–489980 |
| 2 | Section 01, Joseph Zmitrovich | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 763,386. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r16 · c25 · span 556323–556330 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kathleen Chappell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 644,559. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r12 · c25 · span 523142–523149 |
| 4 | Section 03, Kathleen Chappell PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c3 · span 410642–410647 |
| 5 | Section 03, Brandon Lorey RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r2 · c2 · span 408853–408858 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kathleen Chappell RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r3 · c2 · span 410311–410316 |
| 7 | Section 03, Joseph Zmitrovich PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c3 · span 412227–412232 |
| 8 | Section 03, Joseph Zmitrovich RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t12 · r4 · c2 · span 411896–411901 |
| 9 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-16 | 0000880641-26-000004 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Cary C. Nelson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,240. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r10 · c11 · span 334580–334787 |
| 11 | Section 08, Scott M. Hamberger | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 55,040. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r7 · c11 · span 320820–321027 |
| 12 | Section 08, Thomas T. Gilpin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,857. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r4 · c11 · span 307059–307266 |
| 13 | Section 08, Robert W. Smalley, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,840. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r13 · c11 · span 348349–348556 |
| 14 | Section 08, John D. Stokely, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,640. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r14 · c11 · span 352939–353146 |
| 15 | Section 08, John R. Milleson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,440. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r9 · c11 · span 329996–330203 |
| 16 | Section 08, Douglas C. Rinker | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,440. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r11 · c11 · span 339167–339374 |
| 17 | Section 08, Edward Hill, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 51,640. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r6 · c11 · span 316232–316439 |
| 18 | Section 08, Tatiana C. Matthews | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,440. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r8 · c11 · span 325410–325617 |
| 19 | Section 08, Mary Bruce Glaize | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,240. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r5 · c11 · span 311646–311853 |
| 20 | Section 08, Karthik Shyamsunder | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 14,983. Filing ↗machine: t11 · r12 · c3 · span 341000–341207 |
| 21 | Section 08, Susan D. Davies | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Brian T. Strosser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Brandon C. Lorey | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Marianne Schmidt 2026-04-29 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001920941-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Robert W. Smalley, Jr 2026-05-19 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001231997-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0000950170-25-076100 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.13% (votes for as printed: 3,335,230). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-18 | 0001564590-22-020628 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.94%. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2019 vote | Form 8-K | 2019-05-16 | 0001193125-19-149026 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.02%. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 30 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 31 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 330,400 + equity 218,400 + all other 0 = 548,800, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 548,800 |
| 32 | EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0000880641-26-000009 | CEO total compensation as printed in EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC's own proxy. As printed: 1,118,007. Filing ↗machine: t14 · r8 · c25 · span 489971–489980 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500