CEO Christopher Bergstrom was paid $1,593,287 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 14.9% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-050977 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,593,287 ↑ Christopher Bergstrom total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
JMSB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 29, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Bergstrom | $800,000 | $550,000 | $200,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,270 | $1,593,287 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kent Carstater | 380,000 | 235,000 | 65,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,155 | 700,157 |
| Senior Executive Vice President – Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Peden | 375,000 | 235,000 | 50,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36,381 | 696,396 |
| Senior Executive Vice President – Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Bergstrom | $1,593,287 | $1,386,701 | $1,410,062 | ↑ +206,586 |
| Kent Carstater | 700,157 | 608,520 | 591,452 | ↑ +91,637 |
| Andrew Peden | 696,396 | 589,698 | 582,527 | ↑ +106,698 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper JMSB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$1,593,287 Christopher Bergstrom total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 28, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-050977 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for JMSB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order JMSB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name JMSB as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jonathan C. Kinney | Chair of the Board | $146,205 |
| Lim P. Nguonly | Former director (through FY2025) | $10,600 |
| Michael A. Garcia | Independent Director | $95,716 |
| Michael T. Foster | Independent Director | $81,616 |
| O. Leland Mahan | Independent Director | $96,416 |
| Philip R. Chase | Independent Director | $98,516 |
| Philip W. Allin | Independent Director | $83,416 |
| Subhash K. Garg | Independent Director | $83,616 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan C. Kinney | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,208 | $21 | $25,404 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan C. Kinney | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 1,092 | 21 | 22,965 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| O. Leland Mahan | Director | 2026-06-03 | A | 179 | 21 | 3,764 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher W. Bergstrom | Director | 2026-06-17 | A | 32,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Christopher W. Bergstrom | Director | 2026-06-17 | D | 32,720 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan C. Kinney | Director | 2026-08-26 | A | 1,238 | 23 | 28,375 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Philip R. Chase | Director | 2026-08-26 | A | 133 | 23 | 3,054 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jonathan C. Kinney | Director | 2026-08-26 | A | 1,119 | 23 | 25,647 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Carstater | RSA | — | — | — | 3,088 | — | — |
| Andrew Peden | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 50,015 |
| Kent Carstater | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 65,002 |
| Christopher Bergstrom | RSA | — | — | — | 9,502 | — | — |
| Andrew Peden | RSA | — | — | — | 2,376 | — | — |
| Christopher Bergstrom | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 200,017 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent Carstater | $65,002 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Andrew Peden | 50,015 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Christopher Bergstrom | 200,017 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Bergstrom | RSU | 2,300 | — | $45,977 |
| Andrew Peden | RSU | 2,576 | — | 51,494 |
| Kent Carstater | RSU | 1,269 | — | 25,367 |
| Kent Carstater | RSU | 678 | — | 13,553 |
| Andrew Peden | RSU | 205 | — | 4,098 |
| Kent Carstater | RSU | 3,088 | — | 61,729 |
| Kent Carstater | RSU | 511 | — | 10,215 |
| Andrew Peden | RSU | 272 | — | 5,437 |
| Kent Carstater | RSU | 2,760 | — | 55,172 |
| Andrew Peden | RSU | 582 | — | 11,634 |
| Christopher Bergstrom | RSU | 7,127 | — | 142,469 |
| Andrew Peden | RSU | 2,376 | — | 47,496 |
| Andrew Peden | RSU | 1,015 | — | 20,290 |
| Kent Carstater | RSU | 726 | — | 14,513 |
The Committee believes that total compensation for executive officers (base salary, short-term and long-term compensation) should vary based on the Company's performance and return to shareholders, and should be generally consistent relative to performance against the Company's peers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 2023-06-20 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 2022-06-22 | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | —a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | —b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | —c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan C. KinneyIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $101,200 | $45,005 | — | — | — | $146,205 |
| Philip R. ChaseIndependent · Audit | 58,500 | 40,016 | 0 | — | 0 | 98,516 |
| O. Leland MahanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 56,400 | 40,016 | 0 | — | 0 | 96,416 |
| Michael A. GarciaIndependent · Compensation | 55,700 | 40,016 | 0 | — | 0 | 95,716 |
| Subhash K. GargIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 43,600 | 40,016 | 0 | — | 0 | 83,616 |
| Philip W. AllinIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 43,400 | 40,016 | 0 | — | 0 | 83,416 |
| Michael T. FosterIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 41,600 | 40,016 | 0 | — | 0 | 81,616 |
| Lim P. NguonlyIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 10,600 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 10,600 |
| Christopher W. BergstromEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $3,300 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 300 / 300 / 300 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $411,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $285,101 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $696,101 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Christopher Bergstrom | $800,000 | $200,017 | $0 | $0 | $1,593,287 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Christopher Bergstrom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,593,287. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r5 · c23 · span 405120–405129 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kent Carstater | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 700,157. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r8 · c23 · span 427142–427149 |
| 3 | Section 01, Andrew Peden | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 696,396. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r11 · c23 · span 449629–449636 |
| 4 | Section 03, Kent Carstater RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 471932–471937 |
| 5 | Section 03, Andrew Peden RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r11 · c11 · span 445786–445792 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kent Carstater RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r8 · c11 · span 423527–423533 |
| 7 | Section 03, Christopher Bergstrom RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 471748–471753 |
| 8 | Section 03, Andrew Peden RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 471949–471954 |
| 9 | Section 03, Christopher Bergstrom RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r5 · c11 · span 401276–401283 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-13 | 0001104659-26-027378 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Jonathan C. Kinney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,205. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r4 · c12 · span 304841–305091 |
| 12 | Section 08, Philip R. Chase | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,516. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r6 · c12 · span 313463–313712 |
| 13 | Section 08, O. Leland Mahan | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,416. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r10 · c12 · span 330709–330958 |
| 14 | Section 08, Michael A. Garcia | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 95,716. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r8 · c12 · span 322088–322337 |
| 15 | Section 08, Subhash K. Garg | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,616. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r9 · c12 · span 326522–326771 |
| 16 | Section 08, Philip W. Allin | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 83,416. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r5 · c12 · span 309276–309525 |
| 17 | Section 08, Michael T. Foster | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,616. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r7 · c12 · span 317899–318148 |
| 18 | Section 08, Lim P. Nguonly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 10,600. Filing ↗machine: t22 · r11 · c2 · span 331852–332101 |
| 19 | Section 08, Christopher W. Bergstrom | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Jonathan C. Kinney 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001318894-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Jonathan C. Kinney 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001318894-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, O. Leland Mahan 2026-06-03 | Form 4 | 2026-06-05 | 0001898828-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Christopher W. Bergstrom 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001277589-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Christopher W. Bergstrom 2026-06-17 | Form 4 | 2026-06-26 | 0001277589-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Jonathan C. Kinney 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | 2026-08-28 | 0001318894-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Philip R. Chase 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | 2026-08-28 | 0001898808-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Jonathan C. Kinney 2026-08-26 | Form 4 | 2026-08-28 | 0001318894-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-16 | 0001104659-26-074581 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-17 | 0001558370-25-008684 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0001558370-24-009403 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 32 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 33 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 411,000 + equity 285,101 + all other 0 = 696,101, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 696,101 |
| 34 | John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050977 | CEO total compensation as printed in John Marshall Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,593,287. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r5 · c23 · span 405120–405129 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the John Marshall Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500