Companies Luminar Technologies, Inc.
Luminar Technologies (LAZR): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Luminar Technologies, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $734,499FY2023
- $497,253FY2024
CEO total pay was $497,253 in fiscal 2024, down from $734,499 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $0 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Fennimore | $300,000 | $3,125,100 | $1,499,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,925,096 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Alan Prescott | 300,000 | 1,850,000 | 1,754,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,904,098 |
| Former Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Austin Russell | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497,253 | 497,253 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Fennimore | $4,925,096 | $2,843,142 | — | ↑ +2,081,954 |
| Alan Prescott | 3,904,098 | 2,131,097 | — | ↑ +1,773,001 |
| Austin Russell | 497,253 | 734,499 | — | ↓ −237,246 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company's compensation program is designed to attract and retain highly qualified executives, with a strong focus on pay-for-performance. Compensation is structured to align executive interests with long-term stockholder value through equity awards and to reward the achievement of specific operational and financial goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Fennimore | RSU | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 183,598 | — | $1,499,996 |
| Alan Prescott | RSU | 2024-12-05 | — | — | 183,598 | — | 1,500,000 |
| Alan Prescott | PRSU | 2024-12-12 | — | 55,000 | — | — | 254,102 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Fennimore | $1,499,996 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Alan Prescott | 1,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Fennimore | RSU | 15,180 | — | $81,668 |
| Thomas Fennimore | RSU | 33,333 | — | 179,332 |
| Alan Prescott | RSU | 55,000 | — | 295,900 |
| Austin Russell | RSU | 720,000 | — | 3,873,600 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominick SchianoIndependent · Audit · Partial-year service | $12,500 | $486,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $499,387 |
| Matthew J. SimonciniIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation & Human Capital Management | 87,785 | 192,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 280,030 |
| Katharine A. MartinIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management (Chair) · Nominating & ESG | 76,393 | 192,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 268,638 |
| Jun Hong HengIndependent · Departed during FY | 72,500 | 192,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,745 |
| Mary Lou JepsenIndependent · Compensation & Human Capital Management · Nominating & ESG (Chair) | 71,393 | 192,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 263,638 |
| Daniel D. TempestaIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 65,285 | 192,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 257,530 |
| Shaun MaguireIndependent · Nominating & ESG | 55,000 | 192,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 247,245 |
| Alec E. GoresIndependent · ESG | 51,393 | 192,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 243,638 |
| Paul RicciEmployee director · ESG · Partial-year service | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Austin RussellEmployee director · ESG · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $200,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $492,249 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,832,602 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,324,851 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Luminar Technologies as a peer
Companies that benchmark against LAZR
4 companies name LAZR as a compensation peer
- AMBARELLA INCAMBAFY2026
- Archer Aviation Inc.ACHRFY2025
- indie Semiconductor, Inc.INDIFY2025
- Joby Aviation, Inc.JOBYFY2025
- SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL INCSUPFY2024
Each company listed discloses LAZR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LAZR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luminar Technologies, Inc. | 2024 | Austin Russell | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $497,253 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-07-03 | 3,544,018 | 51,497,754 | 135,767 | 6.44% | Failed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 997,218,441 | 30,002,221 | 484,352 | 97.03% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 1,010,271,695 | 3,152,237 | 343,087 | 99.69% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-07-03 | 6.44%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-07 | 97.03%b |
| 2022 | 2022-06-07 | 99.69%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposals One, Two, Three, Four or Five.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposal One, Two or Three.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have no effect on Proposal One, Two, Three, Four or Five.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2024 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Lou Jepsen | Director | 2025-07-03 | A | 61,576 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel D. Tempesta | Director | 2025-07-03 | A | 61,576 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominick Schiano | Director | 2025-07-03 | A | 61,576 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katharine A. Martin | Director | 2025-07-03 | A | 61,576 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Shaun Maguire | Director | 2025-07-03 | A | 61,576 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Austin Russell | Director | 2025-07-03 | A | 61,576 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew J. Simoncini | Director | 2025-07-03 | A | 61,576 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| AEG Holdings, LLC | Director | 2025-07-03 | A | 61,576 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Ricci | Director | 2025-07-28 | D | 239,193 | 3 | 794,121 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Ricci | Director | 2025-07-28 | A | 2,109,546 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Paul Ricci | Director | 2025-12-05 | D | 69,431 | 1 | 64,543 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dominick Schiano | Director | 2026-03-10 | D | 266 | 0 | 15 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (35 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Thomas Fennimore. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,925,096. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Alan Prescott. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,904,098. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Austin Russell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 34. As printed: 497,253. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Fennimore RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Alan Prescott RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Alan Prescott PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dominick Schiano. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 499,387. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew J. Simoncini. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,030. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Katharine A. Martin. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 268,638. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jun Hong Heng. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 264,745. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary Lou Jepsen. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,638. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Daniel D. Tempesta. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,530. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shaun Maguire. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 247,245. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alec E. Gores. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 243,638. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Ricci. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Austin Russell. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mary Lou Jepsen 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Daniel D. Tempesta 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dominick Schiano 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Katharine A. Martin 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Shaun Maguire 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Austin Russell 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Matthew J. Simoncini 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, AEG Holdings, LLC 2025-07-03. Form 4, filed 2025-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Ricci 2025-07-28. Form 4, filed 2025-07-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Ricci 2025-07-28. Form 4, filed 2025-07-29. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Paul Ricci 2025-12-05. Form 4, filed 2025-12-09. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Dominick Schiano 2026-03-10. Form 4, filed 2026-03-13. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-07-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 6.44% (votes for as printed: 3,544,018). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.03% (votes for as printed: 997,218,441). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.69%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 492,249 + equity 1,832,602 + all other 0 = 2,324,851, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Luminar Technologies, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Luminar Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 497,253. View filing ↗