CEO Gregory Lang was paid $5,216,220 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 3.7% from fiscal year 2024, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001140361-26-010977 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$5,216,220 ↑ Gregory Lang total, FY2025 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 72.45% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Novagold Resources's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NG reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
NG's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 26, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Lang | $883,250 | $0 | $1,633,905 | $1,611,675 | $1,029,278 | $0 | $58,112 | $5,216,220 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Peter Adamek | 411,000 | 0 | 506,709 | 1,084,980 | 375,744 | 0 | 35,712 | 2,414,145 |
| Vice President and CFO | ||||||||
| Richard Williams | 446,416 | 0 | 550,809 | 543,075 | 418,860 | 0 | 29,690 | 1,988,850 |
| Vice President and COO | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Lang | $5,216,220 | $5,027,900 | $5,148,848 | ↑ +188,320 |
| Peter Adamek | 2,414,145 | 683,473 | — | ↑ +1,730,672 |
| Richard Williams | 1,988,850 | 1,939,446 | — | ↑ +49,404 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Williams | PSU | 60,300 | — | $614,457 |
| Gregory Lang | PSU | 374,400 | — | 3,815,136 |
| Gregory Lang | PSU | 370,500 | — | 3,775,395 |
| Gregory Lang | PSU | 262,000 | — | 2,669,780 |
| Richard Williams | PSU | 124,900 | — | 1,272,731 |
| Peter Adamek | PSU | 114,900 | — | 1,170,831 |
| Richard Williams | PSU | 107,800 | — | 1,098,482 |
| Gregory Lang | Option | 206,533 | 5.77 | — |
| Gregory Lang | Option | 575,933 | 4.2 | — |
| Gregory Lang | Option | 826,500 | 4.35 | — |
| Peter Adamek | Option | 300,000 | 4.35 | — |
| Peter Adamek | Option | 256,400 | 4.35 | — |
| Richard Williams | Option | 47,566 | 5.77 | — |
| Richard Williams | Option | 165,800 | 4.2 | — |
| Richard Williams | Option | 278,500 | 4.35 | — |
The Company is committed to aligning management compensation with Shareholder interests through performance-based compensation. Because Donlin Gold is in the development stage, the Company is not able to use typical operating company metrics as the basis for performance-based components.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer (Canada) Limited |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 214,048,542 | 81,376,553 | 613,406 | 72.45% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 180,443,860 | 73,007,164 | 1,939,929 | 71.19% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 209,392,810 | 39,591,494 | 1,124,200 | 84.1% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-18 | 253,638,153 | 13,317,773 | 503,364 | 95.01% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-18 | 248,235,710 | 10,953,539 | 1,288,485 | 95.77% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-12 | 209,570,570 | 6,849,714 | 692,942 | 96.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 72.45%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 71.19%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 84.1%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Annual cash retainer | $42,800 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | $128,400 |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Novagold Resources names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Novagold Resources.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market | 2025 | Jack Sinclair | $1,289,000 | $4,888,121 | $1,700,085 | $3,615,645 | $11,517,223 |
| 2 | Coeur Mining, Inc. | 2025 | Mitchell Krebs | 850,000 | 4,223,336 | 0 | 1,413,125 | 6,646,601 |
| 3 | Centerra Gold Inc. | 2025 | William Heissenbuttel | 918,000 | 2,759,437 | 0 | 1,400,000 | 5,230,084 |
| 4 | Novagold Resources | 2025 | Gregory Lang | 883,250 | 1,633,905 | 1,611,675 | 1,029,278 | 5,216,220 |
| 5 | Silver | 2025 | Richard Hough III | 900,000 | 0 | 1,600,000 | 0 | 4,039,647 |
| — | Equinox Gold Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novagold Resources | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer (Canada) Limited |
| Centerra Gold Inc. | 138.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Certain Enumerated Precious Metals Companies | WTW |
| Coeur Mining, Inc. | 133% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-Year Change in Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Equinox Gold Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Market | 187% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | No | Meridian |
| Silver | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Gregory Lang | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-010977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 5,216,220. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 2137514–2137523 |
| 2 | Section 01, Peter Adamek | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-010977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,414,145. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 2151265–2151274 |
| 3 | Section 01, Richard Williams | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-010977 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,988,850. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c22 · span 2160850–2160859 |
| 4 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001171843-26-003546 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 72.45% (votes for as printed: 214,048,542). Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-20 | 0001171843-25-003349 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 71.19% (votes for as printed: 180,443,860). Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-21 | 0001171843-24-003035 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.1% (votes for as printed: 209,392,810). Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 8 | Market, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001575515-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Market's own proxy. As printed: 11,517,223. Filing ↗machine: span 647395–647405 |
| 9 | Coeur Mining, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012491 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coeur Mining, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,646,601. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c28 · span 2268574–2268583 |
| 10 | Centerra Gold Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000085535-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Centerra Gold Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,230,084. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c8 · span 1909864–1909873 |
| 11 | Novagold Resources (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001140361-26-010977 | CEO total compensation as printed in Novagold Resources's own proxy. As printed: 5,216,220. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c22 · span 2137514–2137523 |
| 12 | Silver, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197178 | CEO total compensation as printed in Silver's own proxy. As printed: 4,039,647. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c18 · span 365210–365219 |
| 13 | Section 10a, Market reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001575515-26-000013 | Market's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novagold Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 10a, Coeur Mining, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012491 | Coeur Mining, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novagold Resources. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 10a, Centerra Gold Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000085535-26-000018 | Centerra Gold Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Novagold Resources. Filing ↗ |