SSR Mining's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2025, Executive Chairman Rod Antal, was paid $7,563,241 (SEC filing 0000921638-26-000047 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$7,563,241 Rod Antal total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 129:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read SSR Mining's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper SSRM reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
SSRM's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 25, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Antal | $1,075,000 | $1,612,500 | $3,225,000 | — | $1,579,804 | — | $70,937 | $7,563,241 |
| Executive Chairman | ||||||||
| Michael Sparks | 600,000 | 900,000 | 1,050,000 | — | 559,044 | — | 82,792 | 3,191,836 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Bill MacNevin | 600,000 | 900,000 | 1,050,000 | — | 550,044 | — | 61,962 | 3,162,006 |
| Executive Vice President Operations and Sustainability | ||||||||
| F. Edward Farid | 580,000 | 870,000 | 1,015,000 | — | 536,059 | — | 67,149 | 3,068,209 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer | ||||||||
| John Ebbett | 490,000 | 735,000 | 857,500 | — | 456,553 | — | 44,864 | 2,583,917 |
| Executive Vice President Growth and Innovation | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rod Antal | $7,563,241 | $5,115,709 | $5,285,606 | ↑ +2,447,532 |
| Michael Sparks | 3,191,836 | 2,087,100 | 1,708,792 | ↑ +1,104,736 |
| Bill MacNevin | 3,162,006 | 2,087,100 | 2,707,371 | ↑ +1,074,906 |
| F. Edward Farid | 3,068,209 | 2,018,450 | 1,741,376 | ↑ +1,049,759 |
| John Ebbett | 2,583,917 | 1,587,025 | 1,438,643 | ↑ +996,892 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses SSRM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SSRM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| A.E. Michael Anglin | Former director (through FY2025) | $74,423 |
| Alan P. Krusi | Independent Director | $237,690 |
| Brian R. Booth | Independent Director | $210,000 |
| Daniel Malchuk | Independent Director | $210,000 |
| Karen Swager | Independent Director | $210,000 |
| Kay Priestly | Independent Director | $235,000 |
| Laura Mullen | Independent Director | $183,750 |
| Leigh Ann Fisher | Former director (through FY2025) | $17,500 |
| Simon A. Fish | Former director (through FY2025) | $185,258 |
| Thomas R. Bates Jr | Lead Independent Director | $265,000 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ebbett | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 0 | 62,545 | — | 125,090 | $428,750 |
| Bill MacNevin | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 0 | 76,586 | — | 153,172 | 525,000 |
| Rod Antal | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 235,229 | — | 1,612,500 |
| Michael Sparks | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 0 | 76,586 | — | 153,172 | 525,000 |
| F. Edward Farid | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 0 | 74,033 | — | 148,066 | 507,500 |
| John Ebbett | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 62,545 | — | 428,750 |
| Rod Antal | PSU | 2025-01-01 | 0 | 235,229 | — | 470,458 | 1,612,500 |
| Bill MacNevin | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 76,586 | — | 525,000 |
| Michael Sparks | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 76,586 | — | 525,000 |
| F. Edward Farid | RSU | 2025-01-01 | — | — | 74,033 | — | 507,500 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ebbett | $428,750 | $428,750 | $0 | 50.0% |
| Bill MacNevin | 525,000 | 525,000 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Rod Antal | 1,612,500 | 1,612,500 | 0 | 50.0% |
| Michael Sparks | 525,000 | 525,000 | 0 | 50.0% |
| F. Edward Farid | 507,500 | 507,500 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ebbett | PSU | 84,366 | — | $1,849,303 |
| F. Edward Farid | PSU | 7,458 | — | 163,479 |
| Rod Antal | PSU | 29,143 | — | 638,815 |
| Michael Sparks | PSU | 60,261 | — | 1,320,921 |
| F. Edward Farid | PSU | 58,252 | — | 1,276,884 |
| John Ebbett | PSU | 62,545 | — | 1,370,986 |
| Bill MacNevin | PSU | 60,261 | — | 1,320,921 |
| Michael Sparks | PSU | 120,523 | — | 2,641,864 |
| Rod Antal | PSU | 185,089 | — | 4,057,151 |
| Michael Sparks | PSU | 32,937 | — | 721,979 |
| Rod Antal | PSU | 235,229 | — | 5,156,220 |
| Michael Sparks | PSU | 76,586 | — | 1,678,765 |
| Rod Antal | PSU | 370,179 | — | 8,114,324 |
| Rod Antal | PSU | 131,145 | — | 2,874,698 |
| Bill MacNevin | PSU | 120,523 | — | 2,641,864 |
| F. Edward Farid | PSU | 116,505 | — | 2,553,790 |
| Bill MacNevin | PSU | 76,586 | — | 1,678,765 |
| F. Edward Farid | PSU | 74,033 | — | 1,622,803 |
| John Ebbett | PSU | 42,183 | — | 924,651 |
| Bill MacNevin | PSU | 32,022 | — | 701,922 |
| John Ebbett | PSU | 27,448 | — | 601,660 |
| F. Edward Farid | PSU | 33,547 | — | 735,350 |
| Bill MacNevin | PSU | 23,382 | — | 512,533 |
| Michael Sparks | PSU | 7,322 | — | 160,498 |
| Bill MacNevin | PSU | 7,119 | — | 156,048 |
| John Ebbett | PSU | 6,101 | — | 133,734 |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 129 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $58,230 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas R. Bates JrIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation | $155,000 | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $265,000 |
| Alan P. KrusiIndependent · Corporate Governance and Nominating Committee (Chair) | 127,690 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 237,690 |
| Kay PriestlyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 125,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,000 |
| Daniel MalchukIndependent · Technical, Safety and Sustainability Committee (Chair) | 100,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210,000 |
| Karen SwagerIndependent · Compensation and Leadership Development Committee (Chair) | 100,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210,000 |
| Brian R. BoothIndependent · Audit · Technology · Technical, Safety and Sustainability | 100,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210,000 |
| Simon A. FishNot independent · Departed during FY | 94,688 | 90,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 185,258 |
| Laura MullenIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Newly elected | 87,500 | 96,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183,750 |
| A.E. Michael AnglinIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,440 | 38,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 74,423 |
| Leigh Ann FisherNot independent · Departed during FY | 8,333 | 9,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17,500 |
| Rod AntalEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $110,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $933,651 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $894,972 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,828,623 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies SSR Mining names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including SSR Mining.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SSR Mining | 2025 | Rod Antal | $1,075,000 | $3,225,000 | — | $1,579,804 | $7,563,241 |
| 2 | Coeur Mining Inc. | 2025 | Mitchell Krebs | 850,000 | 4,223,336 | 0 | 1,413,125 | 6,646,601 |
| 3 | Hecla Mining Company | 2025 | Rob Krcmarov | 850,000 | 2,800,534 | 0 | 1,598,850 | 5,453,167 |
| 4 | Alamos Gold Inc. | 2025 | William Heissenbuttel | 918,000 | 2,759,437 | 0 | 1,400,000 | 5,230,084 |
| — | OceanaGold Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Centerra Gold Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Equinox Gold Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Hudbay Minerals Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | IAMGOLD Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Pan American Silver Corp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSR Mining | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance LLC |
| Alamos Gold Inc. | 138.6% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — TSR Relative to Certain Enumerated Precious Metals Companies | WTW |
| Centerra Gold Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Coeur Mining Inc. | 133% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Three-Year Change in Relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Meridian |
| Equinox Gold Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hecla Mining Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Hudbay Minerals Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| IAMGOLD Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| OceanaGold Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pan American Silver Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Rod Antal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,563,241. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Michael Sparks | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,191,836. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Bill MacNevin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,162,006. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, F. Edward Farid | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,068,209. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, John Ebbett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,583,917. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, John Ebbett PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Bill MacNevin PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Rod Antal RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Michael Sparks PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, F. Edward Farid PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 03, John Ebbett RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Rod Antal PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, Bill MacNevin RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 03, Michael Sparks RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 03, F. Edward Farid RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 129 : 1. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Thomas R. Bates Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 265,000. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Alan P. Krusi | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 237,690. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Kay Priestly | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,000. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 08, Daniel Malchuk | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 08, Karen Swager | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 08, Brian R. Booth | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,000. View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 08, Simon A. Fish | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,258. View filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 08, Laura Mullen | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,750. View filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 08, A.E. Michael Anglin | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 74,423. View filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 08, Leigh Ann Fisher | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 17,500. View filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 08, Rod Antal | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 29 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 30 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 933,651 + equity 894,972 + all other 0 = 1,828,623, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 31 | SSR Mining (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0000921638-26-000047 | CEO total compensation as printed in SSR Mining's own proxy. As printed: 7,563,241. View filing ↗ |
| 32 | Coeur Mining Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001140361-26-012491 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coeur Mining Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,646,601. View filing ↗ |
| 33 | Hecla Mining Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001193125-26-151210 | CEO total compensation as printed in Hecla Mining Company's own proxy. As printed: 5,453,167. View filing ↗ |
| 34 | Alamos Gold Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0000085535-26-000018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Alamos Gold Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,230,084. View filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Alamos Gold Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000085535-26-000018 | Alamos Gold Inc. names SSR Mining in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Coeur Mining Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001140361-26-012491 | Coeur Mining Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include SSR Mining. View filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Hecla Mining Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-151210 | Hecla Mining Company names SSR Mining in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗ |