Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-05

NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (NXRT)

CEO James Dondero was paid $3,329,980 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 3.5% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001437749-26-012026 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$3,329,980
Matt McGraner total, FY2025
Executive VP and Chief Investment Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO James Dondero: $3,329,980
—
CEO (James Dondero) pay percentile vs peers
11:1
CEO-to-median pay ratio
95.41%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

NXRT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 13, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Matt McGraner$0$0$3,329,980$0$0$0$0$3,329,980
Executive VP and Chief Investment Officer
James Dondero003,329,98000003,329,980
President and Chairman
Paul Richards00364,5240000364,524
Chief Financial Officer, Executive VP-Finance, Treasurer and Assistant Secretary
Dennis Charles Sauter00364,5240000364,524
General Counsel and Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Matt McGraner$3,329,980$3,452,019$3,145,434↓ −122,039
James Dondero3,329,9803,452,0193,271,489↓ −122,039
Paul Richards364,524———
Dennis Charles Sauter364,524———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper NXRT reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$3,329,980 Matt McGraner total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 5, 2026 · Source: 0001437749-26-012026 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for NXRT

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
NXRTon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order NXRT

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against NXRT
1 company names NXRT as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name NXRT as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

Get the NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Catherine WoodIndependent Director$136,655
Dr. Arthur LafferIndependent Director$144,155
Dr. Carol SwainIndependent Director$136,655
Edward ConstantinoIndependent Director$151,655
Scott KavanaughLead Independent Director$154,155
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Matt McGranerSee Remarks2026-05-22D8,242$30$245,117CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt McGranerSee Remarks2026-05-22A19,577——CommonForm 4 ↗
James DonderoDirector2026-05-22D19,57700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MittsDirector2026-05-22D1,714——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MittsDirector2026-05-22A3,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward ConstantinoDirector2026-05-22D3,42900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine WoodDirector2026-05-22D3,42900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KavanaughDirector2026-05-22D3,42900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis Charles SauterSee Remarks2026-05-22D2,14300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis Charles SauterSee Remarks2026-05-22D5583016,595CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Arthur LafferDirector2026-05-22A3,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Carol SwainDirector2026-05-22D3,42900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Carol SwainDirector2026-05-22D1,714——CommonForm 4 ↗
Scott KavanaughDirector2026-05-22A3,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dennis Charles SauterSee Remarks2026-05-22A2,143——CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward ConstantinoDirector2026-05-22D1,714——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt McGranerSee Remarks2026-05-22D19,57700Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul RichardsSee Remarks2026-05-22D2,14300Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul RichardsSee Remarks2026-05-22D1,0243030,454CommonForm 4 ↗
Paul RichardsSee Remarks2026-05-22A2,143——CommonForm 4 ↗
James DonderoDirector2026-05-22A19,577——CommonForm 4 ↗
Brian MittsDirector2026-05-22D3,42900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Edward ConstantinoDirector2026-05-22A3,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Catherine WoodDirector2026-05-22A3,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Arthur LafferDirector2026-05-22D3,42900Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dr. Carol SwainDirector2026-05-22A3,429——CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt McGranerSee Remarks2026-10-01A5,2801999,739CommonForm 4 ↗
Matt McGranerSee Remarks2026-10-05A5,50018101,310CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James DonderoRSU2025-05-22——97,883—$3,329,980
Matt McGranerRSU2025-05-22——97,883—3,329,980
Paul RichardsRSU2025-05-22——10,715—364,524
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Dondero$3,329,980$0$00.0%
Matt McGraner3,329,980000.0%
Paul Richards364,524000.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
James DonderoRSU266,360—$8,017,436
Paul RichardsRSU20,822—626,742
Matt McGranerRSU267,695—8,057,620
Dennis Charles SauterRSU30,268—911,067
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We are externally managed by our Adviser through the Advisory Agreement. Our Adviser conducts substantially all of our operations and provides asset management services for our real estate investments. Because our Advisory Agreement provides that our Adviser is responsible for managing our affairs, our named executive officers, who are employees of our Adviser, have not received, nor do we expect they will in the future receive, any cash compensation from us for their services as our named executive officers.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantnot disclosed
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0218,805,362904,0231,017,41595.41%Passed
20252025-05-2018,595,2351,179,98644,98094.03%Passed
20242024-05-0718,585,808750,05954,14096.12%Passed
20232023-05-0919,554,372973,64255,85495.26%Passed
20222022-05-1014,560,0636,128,91551,69770.38%Passed
20212021-05-1113,478,4166,548,85455,34967.3%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0295.41%a
20252025-05-2094.03%b
20242024-05-0796.12%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect No.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “2 - Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers Affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast No Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered votes cast and will have no effect No.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)11 : 1
CEO total compensation$3,329,980
Median employee compensation$303,338
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Scott KavanaughIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)$37,500$116,655$0$0$0$154,155
Edward ConstantinoIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance35,000116,655000151,655
Dr. Arthur LafferIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance27,500116,655000144,155
Catherine WoodIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance20,000116,655000136,655
Dr. Carol SwainIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance20,000116,655000136,655
Brian MittsNot independent20,000116,655000136,655
James DonderoEmployee director · Board Chair000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$20,000
Annual equity retainer$127,174
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 7,500 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$160,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$699,930
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$859,930

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.2025James Dondero$0$3,329,980$0$0$3,329,980

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Matt McGraner (Executive VP and Chief Investment Officer) was the highest-paid executive at NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $3,329,980.
What is NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.'s CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 11:1.
How did shareholders vote on NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.41% of shareholders supported NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. reported total board compensation of $859,930 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Matt McGranerDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 3,329,980. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c5 · span 355660–355669
2Section 01, James DonderoDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 3,329,980. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r1 · c5 · span 347846–347855
3Section 01, Paul RichardsDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 364,524. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r4 · c5 · span 353723–353730
4Section 01, Dennis Charles SauterDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 36. As printed: 364,524. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r8 · c5 · span 360935–360942
5Section 03, James Dondero RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r1 · c5 · span 373142–373148
6Section 03, Matt McGraner RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r5 · c5 · span 355660–355669
7Section 03, Paul Richards RSUDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Grants of Plan Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t87 · r2 · c5 · span 374928–374934
8Section 07, pay ratioDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 11 : 1. Filing ↗machine: span 444998–445000
9Section 08, Scott KavanaughDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,155. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r4 · c11 · span 226406–226413
10Section 08, Edward ConstantinoDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,655. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r3 · c11 · span 224467–224474
11Section 08, Dr. Arthur LafferDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,155. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r5 · c11 · span 228347–228354
12Section 08, Catherine WoodDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,655. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r7 · c11 · span 232664–232671
13Section 08, Dr. Carol SwainDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,655. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r6 · c11 · span 230286–230293
14Section 08, Brian MittsDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 136,655. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r2 · c11 · span 222525–222532
15Section 08, James DonderoDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t38 · r1 · c11 · span 220590–220597
16Section 02, Matt McGraner 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Matt McGraner 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, James Dondero 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Brian Mitts 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Brian Mitts 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Edward Constantino 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Catherine Wood 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Scott Kavanaugh 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018662Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Dennis Charles Sauter 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Dennis Charles Sauter 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Dr. Arthur Laffer 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Dr. Carol Swain 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018661Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Dr. Carol Swain 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018661Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Scott Kavanaugh 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018662Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Dennis Charles Sauter 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018656Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Edward Constantino 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Matt McGraner 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018653Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Paul Richards 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018655Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Paul Richards 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018655Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Paul Richards 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018655Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, James Dondero 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018654Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Brian Mitts 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018657Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Edward Constantino 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018658Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, Catherine Wood 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018659Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 02, Dr. Arthur Laffer 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018660Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
41Section 02, Dr. Carol Swain 2026-05-22Form 42026-05-270001437749-26-018661Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
42Section 02, Matt McGraner 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-050001437749-26-032065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
43Section 02, Matt McGraner 2026-10-05Form 42026-10-050001437749-26-032065Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
44Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-020001437749-26-019168Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.41% (votes for as printed: 18,805,362). Filing ↗
45Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-200001437749-25-017826Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.03% (votes for as printed: 18,595,235). Filing ↗
46Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-05-100001437749-24-016035Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.12% (votes for as printed: 18,585,808). Filing ↗
47Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
48Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
49Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 160,000 + equity 699,930 + all other 0 = 859,930, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 859,930
50NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-100001437749-26-012026CEO total compensation as printed in NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,329,980. Filing ↗machine: t84 · r1 · c5 · span 347846–347855

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
NXRT Peer Teardown Report