Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-02

Oric Pharmaceuticals (ORIC)

CEO Jacob Chacko was paid $5,567,164 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 5.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-186911 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$5,567,164 ↑
Jacob Chacko total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
98.6%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

ORIC's next annual pay disclosure, estimated May 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jacob Chacko$657,500$0$826,000$3,634,560$434,000$0$15,104$5,567,164
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Pratik Multani513,3330280,8401,226,664246,500015,1042,282,441
Chief Medical Officer
Dominic Piscitelli482,9170280,8401,226,664231,900015,1042,237,425
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jacob Chacko$5,567,164$5,282,815$3,153,083↑ +284,349
Pratik Multani2,282,4412,233,3911,510,299↑ +49,050
Dominic Piscitelli2,237,4252,181,9591,449,821↑ +55,466

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Oric Pharmaceuticals's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ORIC reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ORIC
5 companies name ORIC as a compensation peer

The list of companies that name ORIC as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Dominic PiscitelliCFO$2,237,425
Pratik MultaniChief Medical Officer$2,282,441
Jacob ChackoCEO$5,567,164
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Angie You, Ph.DIndependent Director$258,521
Lori Kunkel, M.DIndependent Director$251,021
Mardi C. DierIndependent Director$266,021
Richard Heyman, Ph.DChair of the Board$306,021
Steven L. HoerterIndependent Director$258,521
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-06D300$12$3,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-24D7,0001284,140CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-24A3,50025,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-24D6,1001273,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-24D3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26A25,0006150,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26A52,0004226,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26D77,000141,053,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26D52,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-09-24—600——1 insider, 1 accrual row
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-24D500146,753CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-24D100141,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-24A60042,616CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-28A13,400458,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-28D13,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-28D13,40014181,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-10-01D3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-10-01D3,2001341,325CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-10-01D3,5001345,199CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-10-01A3,50025,600CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 21 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-06D300$12$3,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-24D7,0001284,140CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-24A3,50025,600CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-24D6,1001273,322CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-07-24D3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26A25,0006150,000CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26A52,0004226,720CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26D25,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26D77,000141,053,814CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-08-26D52,00000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-24D60000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-24D500146,753CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-24D100141,350CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-24A60042,616CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-28A13,400458,424CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-28D13,40000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Dominic PiscitelliChief Financial Officer2026-09-28D13,40014181,258CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-10-01D3,50000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-10-01D3,2001341,325CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-10-01D3,5001345,199CommonForm 4 ↗
Richard A. HeymanDirector2026-10-01A3,50025,600CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jacob ChackoPSU—————$826,000
Jacob ChackoOPTION—————3,634,560
Dominic PiscitelliOPTION—————1,226,664
Pratik MultaniOPTION—————1,226,664
Dominic PiscitelliPSU—————280,840
Pratik MultaniPSU—————280,840
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Jacob Chacko$0$826,000$3,634,56018.5%
Dominic Piscitelli0280,8401,226,66418.6%
Pratik Multani0280,8401,226,66418.6%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Pratik MultaniRSU22,667—$185,416
Pratik MultaniOption93,7509.14—
Pratik MultaniRSU10,000—81,800
Pratik MultaniOption28,9854.36—
Jacob ChackoOption600,0008.26—
Dominic PiscitelliOption93,7509.14—
Pratik MultaniOption202,5008.26—
Jacob ChackoOption84,5844.36—
Jacob ChackoOption850,5001.6—
Jacob ChackoOption437,5004.36—
Pratik MultaniOption231,2501.6—
Jacob ChackoRSU66,667—545,336
Pratik MultaniOption147,5004.36—
Jacob ChackoRSU28,334—231,772
Dominic PiscitelliOption28,9854.36—
Jacob ChackoOption265,6259.14—
Jacob ChackoOption116,6676—
Dominic PiscitelliRSU22,667—185,416
Dominic PiscitelliRSU10,000—81,800
Dominic PiscitelliOption42,2926—
Pratik MultaniOption42,2926—
Dominic PiscitelliOption202,5008.26—
Dominic PiscitelliOption282,7504.36—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Base salary is set at a level that is commensurate with the named executive officer's duties and authorities, contributions, prior experience and sustained performance. We design our employee benefits programs to be affordable and competitive in relation to the market, as well as compliant with applicable laws and practices.

CEO STI target (% of salary)55%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAon
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedgingTrue
Anti-pledgingTrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1888,453,8091,250,0742,37398.6%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1898.6%a

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “As a result, abstentions will be counted for purposes of determining the presence or absence of a quorum and will also count as votes against a proposal in cases where approval of the proposal requires the affirmative vote of a majority of the voting power of the shares present in person (virtually) or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting and entitled to vote on the subject matter ( e.g.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Richard Heyman, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance (Chair)$100,000$0$206,021$0$0$306,021
Mardi C. DierIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance60,0000206,02100266,021
Steven L. HoerterIndependent · Audit · Compensation52,5000206,02100258,521
Angie You, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance52,5000206,02100258,521
Lori Kunkel, M.DIndependent · Compensation45,0000206,02100251,021
Jacob M. Chacko, M.DEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$310,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$310,000

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Oric Pharmaceuticals2025Jacob Chacko$657,500$826,000$3,634,560$434,000$5,567,164

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Oric Pharmaceuticals in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jacob Chacko (President, Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Oric Pharmaceuticals in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $5,567,164.
How did shareholders vote on Oric Pharmaceuticals's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 98.6% of shareholders supported Oric Pharmaceuticals's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Oric Pharmaceuticals spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Oric Pharmaceuticals reported total board compensation of $310,000 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jacob ChackoDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 5,567,164. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 435191–435200
2Section 01, Pratik MultaniDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 2,282,441. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c26 · span 444560–444569
3Section 01, Dominic PiscitelliDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 42. As printed: 2,237,425. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c26 · span 439892–439901
4Section 03, Jacob Chacko PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r2 · c15 · span 397337–397344
5Section 03, Jacob Chacko OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r2 · c15 · span 434198–434207
6Section 03, Dominic Piscitelli OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r4 · c15 · span 438899–438908
7Section 03, Pratik Multani OPTIONDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Summary Compensation Table” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t132 · r6 · c15 · span 443567–443576
8Section 03, Dominic Piscitelli PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r4 · c15 · span 399246–399253
9Section 03, Pratik Multani PSUDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t126 · r6 · c15 · span 401137–401144
10Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-02-230001193125-26-064005Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Richard Heyman, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 306,021. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r2 · c11 · span 251091–251098
12Section 08, Mardi C. DierDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,021. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r3 · c11 · span 252217–252224
13Section 08, Steven L. HoerterDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,521. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r4 · c11 · span 253372–253379
14Section 08, Angie You, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,521. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r6 · c11 · span 255656–255663
15Section 08, Lori Kunkel, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,021. Filing ↗machine: t81 · r5 · c11 · span 254502–254509
16Section 08, Jacob M. Chacko, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-07-06Form 42026-07-080001584759-26-000012Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001584759-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001584759-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001584759-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-07-24Form 42026-07-280001584759-26-000015Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001695028-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001695028-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001695028-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001695028-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-08-26Form 42026-08-280001695028-26-000006Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-250001695028-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-250001695028-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-250001695028-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-09-24Form 42026-09-250001695028-26-000008Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-290001695028-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-290001695028-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Dominic Piscitelli 2026-09-28Form 42026-09-290001695028-26-000010Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001584759-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001584759-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001584759-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Richard A. Heyman 2026-10-01Form 42026-10-020001584759-26-000017Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-220001193125-26-277511Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.6% (votes for as printed: 88,453,809). Filing ↗
39Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
40Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
41Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 310,000 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 310,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 310,000
42Oric Pharmaceuticals (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-280001193125-26-186911CEO total compensation as printed in Oric Pharmaceuticals's own proxy. As printed: 5,567,164. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 435191–435200

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.