Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PAYS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PAYS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Newcomer | $1,050,000 | $301,865 | $1,398,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,400 | $2,754,265 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Turner | 444,987 | 282,039 | 815,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,542,526 |
| President, Patient Affordability | ||||||||
| Michael Ngo | 295,385 | 1,865 | 1,190,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,462 | 1,489,712 |
| Chief Innovation Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Newcomer | $2,754,265 | — | — | — |
| Matthew Turner | 1,542,526 | — | — | — |
| Michael Ngo | 1,489,712 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-05-04 | D | 6,667 | $7 | $46,737 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce A. Mina | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 10,000 | 7 | 70,950 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Daniel R. Henry | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey B. Newman | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce A. Mina | Director | 2026-05-08 | D | 10,000 | 7 | 71,000 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dennis L. Triplett | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Bruce A. Mina | Director | 2026-05-08 | A | 20,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-05-13 | D | 6,171 | 6 | 35,977 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-05-13 | A | 11,111 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Lanford | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 22,222 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Matthew Lanford | Director | 2026-05-18 | D | 12,755 | 6 | 74,808 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Newcomer | Director | 2026-05-20 | A | 133,334 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Newcomer | Director | 2026-05-20 | D | 78,701 | 6 | 484,011 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 22,534 | 7 | 158,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 22,534 | 7 | 158,038 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Strobo | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-27 | A | 66,667 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Strobo | Chief Legal Officer | 2026-05-27 | D | 39,235 | 7 | 278,961 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 29,202 | 8 | 233,730 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 100,000 | 8 | 801,140 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 28,000 | 9 | 243,410 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Joan M. Herman | Director | 2026-07-15 | D | 31,904 | 9 | 274,253 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mark Newcomer | Director | 2026-07-29 | D | 50,000 | 9 | 468,985 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Newcomer | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 600,000 | — | $1,398,000 |
| Matthew Turner | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 350,000 | — | 815,500 |
| Michael Ngo | RSU | 2025-05-07 | — | — | 500,000 | — | 1,165,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Newcomer | $1,398,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Matthew Turner | 815,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Ngo | 1,165,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Newcomer | RSU | 900,000 | — | $4,635,000 |
| Michael Ngo | RSU | 500,000 | — | 2,575,000 |
| Matthew Turner | RSU | 470,000 | — | 2,420,500 |
The Company believes in providing a competitive total compensation package to its executives through a combination of base salary, benefits, annual performance bonuses, and long-term equity awards. The executive compensation program is designed to achieve the following objectives: provide competitive compensation that will help attract, retain, and reward qualified executives; align executives interests with our success by making a portion of the executive's compensation dependent upon corporate performance; and align executives interests with the interests of stockholders by including long-term equity incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 31,789,535 | 447,549 | 231,536 | 98.61% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-07 | 98.61%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on the outcome of this advisory vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis L. TriplettIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance | $21,000 | $143,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $164,200 |
| Bruce A. MinaIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 21,000 | 143,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164,200 |
| Jeffrey B. NewmanIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 21,000 | 143,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164,200 |
| Daniel R. HenryIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 21,000 | 143,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 164,200 |
| Mark R. NewcomerEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Joan M. HermanEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew LanfordEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $21,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $143,200 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $84,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $572,800 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $656,800 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paysign, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Newcomer | $1,050,000 | $1,398,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,754,265 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Mark Newcomer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,754,265. Filing ↗machine: span 152267–152276 |
| 2 | Section 01, Matthew Turner | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,542,526. Filing ↗machine: span 155037–155046 |
| 3 | Section 01, Michael Ngo | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,489,712. Filing ↗machine: span 157761–157770 |
| 4 | Section 03, Mark Newcomer RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t32 · r1 · c14 · span 151889–151898 |
| 5 | Section 03, Matthew Turner RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r2 · c2 · span 160810–160817 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michael Ngo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t33 · r3 · c2 · span 161756–161763 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-25 | 0001683168-26-002180 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Dennis L. Triplett | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,200. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r3 · c19 · span 134228–134235 |
| 9 | Section 08, Bruce A. Mina | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,200. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r2 · c19 · span 133287–133294 |
| 10 | Section 08, Jeffrey B. Newman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,200. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r4 · c19 · span 135157–135164 |
| 11 | Section 08, Daniel R. Henry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 164,200. Filing ↗machine: t26 · r1 · c19 · span 132351–132358 |
| 12 | Section 08, Mark R. Newcomer | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Joan M. Herman | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, Matthew Lanford | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-05-04 | Form 4 | 2026-05-06 | 0001683168-26-003539 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Bruce A. Mina 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001683168-26-005887 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Daniel R. Henry 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001683168-26-005886 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Jeffrey B. Newman 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001683168-26-005888 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Bruce A. Mina 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001683168-26-005887 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Dennis L. Triplett 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001683168-26-005889 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Bruce A. Mina 2026-05-08 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001683168-26-005887 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001683168-26-003954 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-05-13 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001683168-26-003954 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Matthew Lanford 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001683168-26-004190 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Matthew Lanford 2026-05-18 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001683168-26-004190 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Mark Newcomer 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001683168-26-004198 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Mark Newcomer 2026-05-20 | Form 4 | 2026-05-20 | 0001683168-26-004198 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001683168-26-004983 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001683168-26-004404 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 02, Robert Strobo 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001683168-26-004406 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 02, Robert Strobo 2026-05-27 | Form 4 | 2026-05-29 | 0001683168-26-004406 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-03 | 0001683168-26-004490 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-06-26 | Form 4 | 2026-06-30 | 0001683168-26-005197 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001683168-26-005583 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 02, Joan M. Herman 2026-07-15 | Form 4 | 2026-07-16 | 0001683168-26-005583 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 02, Mark Newcomer 2026-07-29 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001683168-26-005885 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-13 | 0001683168-25-003453 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.61% (votes for as printed: 31,789,535). Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 39 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 84,000 + equity 572,800 + all other 0 = 656,800, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 656,800 |
| 40 | Paysign, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | CEO total compensation as printed in Paysign, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,754,265. Filing ↗machine: span 152267–152276 |