CEO Thomas Amell was paid $1,087,204 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 62.8% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001104659-26-040117 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,087,204 ↑ Thomas Amell total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.72% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
PBFS's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Amell | $742,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $319,899 | $0 | $24,547 | $1,087,204 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Hughes | 361,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 155,736 | 0 | 24,527 | 542,150 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jesse Tomczak | 345,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 148,824 | 0 | 23,318 | 517,967 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Amell | $1,087,204 | $668,014 | — | ↑ +419,190 |
| Patrick Hughes | 542,150 | 334,456 | — | ↑ +207,694 |
| Jesse Tomczak | 517,967 | 312,303 | — | ↑ +205,664 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Pioneer Bancorp, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PBFS reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. Peer Teardown Report
$1,087,204 Thomas Amell total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 19, 2026 · Source: 0001104659-26-040117 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for PBFS
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order PBFS
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name PBFS as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jesse Tomczak | EVP | $517,967 |
| Patrick Hughes | CFO | $542,150 |
| Thomas Amell | CEO | $1,087,204 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Charles Seifert | Independent Director | $58,600 |
| Dr. James K. Reed | Independent Director | $64,000 |
| Edward Reinfurt | Independent Director | $64,000 |
| Eileen C. Bagnoli | Independent Director | $63,200 |
| Madeline D. Taylor | Former director (through FY2025) | $26,600 |
| Shaun Mahoney | Independent Director | $63,200 |
| Stacy Hengsterman | Independent Director | $62,800 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Signor | EVP and CAO | 2026-05-21 | D | 1,442 | $15 | $21,587 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan M. Hollister | EVP and CHRO | 2026-05-21 | D | 2,523 | 15 | 37,769 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jesse Tomczak | EVP and CBO | 2026-05-21 | D | 3,605 | 15 | 53,967 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Susan M. Hollister | EVP and CHRO | 2026-06-01 | A | 22,389 | 16 | 360,284 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael T. Keegan | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 5,000 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Michael T. Keegan | Director | 2026-08-18 | A | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesse Tomczak | RSU | 40,000 | — | $539,200 |
| Jesse Tomczak | Option | 80,000 | 9.39 | — |
| Patrick Hughes | Option | 80,000 | 9.39 | — |
| Patrick Hughes | RSU | 40,000 | — | 539,200 |
| Thomas Amell | Option | 160,000 | 9.39 | — |
| Thomas Amell | RSU | 72,000 | — | 970,560 |
The Compensation Committee considers a number of factors in their decisions regarding executive compensation, including the level of responsibility and performance of the individual executive officers, the overall performance of Pioneer Bancorp, and a peer group analysis of compensation paid at institutions of comparable size and complexity. The Compensation Committee also considers the recommendations of the Chief Executive Officer with respect to the compensation of executive officers other than the Chief Executive Officer. The charter reflects the Compensation Committee's commitment to create a compensation structure that encourages the achievement of long-range objectives and builds long-term value for stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 21,138,783 | 273,291 | 57,584 | 98.72% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 20,857,226 | 1,338,049 | 146,209 | 93.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-19 | 98.72%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-20 | 93.97%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward ReinfurtIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $64,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,000 |
| Dr. James K. ReedIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 64,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 64,000 |
| Eileen C. BagnoliIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 63,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,200 |
| Shaun MahoneyIndependent | 63,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63,200 |
| Stacy HengstermanIndependent | 62,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62,800 |
| Charles SeifertIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 58,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,600 |
| Madeline D. TaylorIndependent · Departed during FY | 26,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,600 |
| Thomas L. AmellEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $4,600 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $402,400 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $402,400 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Amell | $742,758 | $0 | $0 | $319,899 | $1,087,204 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thomas Amell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,087,204. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c23 · span 241845–241854 |
| 2 | Section 01, Patrick Hughes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 542,150. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r7 · c23 · span 261394–261401 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jesse Tomczak | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 517,967. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r10 · c23 · span 280320–280327 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-12 | 0001104659-26-027092 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Edward Reinfurt | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,000. Filing ↗machine: span 587876–588043 |
| 6 | Section 08, Dr. James K. Reed | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 64,000. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r8 · c3 · span 584254–584421 |
| 7 | Section 08, Eileen C. Bagnoli | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,200. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r5 · c3 · span 572903–573070 |
| 8 | Section 08, Shaun Mahoney | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 63,200. Filing ↗machine: span 580478–580645 |
| 9 | Section 08, Stacy Hengsterman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 62,800. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Charles Seifert | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 58,600. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r10 · c3 · span 591650–591817 |
| 11 | Section 08, Madeline D. Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,600. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r11 · c3 · span 595279–595446 |
| 12 | Section 08, Thomas L. Amell | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 02, Thomas Signor 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-021978 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 02, Susan M. Hollister 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-021972 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 02, Jesse Tomczak 2026-05-21 | Form 4 | 2026-06-29 | 0001437749-26-021975 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Susan M. Hollister 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001437749-26-019178 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Michael T. Keegan 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001437749-26-028500 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Michael T. Keegan 2026-08-18 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001437749-26-028500 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-20 | 0000943374-26-000201 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.72% (votes for as printed: 21,138,783). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-22 | 0000943374-25-000226 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.97% (votes for as printed: 20,857,226). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 402,400 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 402,400, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 402,400 |
| 23 | Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001104659-26-040117 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pioneer Bancorp, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,087,204. Filing ↗machine: t48 · r4 · c23 · span 241845–241854 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the Pioneer Bancorp, Inc. Executive Compensation Report
$1,500