CEO Henry Kim was paid $1,072,180 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 16.3% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001423869-26-000011 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,072,180 ↑ Henry Kim total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 98.4% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
PCB's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 8, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Kim | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $72,180 | $1,072,180 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Timothy Chang | 316,131 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,069 | 459,200 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| David Kim | 309,809 | 65,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33,789 | 408,598 |
| Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Banking Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Kim | $1,072,180 | $921,725 | — | ↑ +150,455 |
| Timothy Chang | 459,200 | 523,290 | — | ↓ −64,090 |
| David Kim | 408,598 | 468,352 | — | ↓ −59,754 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read PCB BANCORP's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PCB reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the PCB BANCORP Peer Teardown Report
$1,072,180 Henry Kim total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of August 28, 2026 · Source: 0001423869-26-000011 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for PCB
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order PCB
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses PCB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PCB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Get the PCB BANCORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Henry Kim | CEO | $1,072,180 |
| Timothy Chang | CFO | $459,200 |
| David Kim | EVP | $408,598 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Cho | Independent Director | $107,000 |
| Don Rhee | Independent Director | $84,000 |
| Haeyoung Cho | Independent Director | $162,000 |
| Hong Kyun Daniel Park | Independent Director | $102,000 |
| Janice Chung | Independent Director | $102,000 |
| Kijun Ahn | Independent Director | $102,000 |
| Sang Young Lee | Chair of the Board | $114,000 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 3,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,000 | 15 | 44,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-19 | A | 3,000 | 15 | 44,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2026-08-28 | — | 1,000 | — | — | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-28 | A | 1,000 | 15 | 14,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-17 | D | 3,000 | $0 | $0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-17 | A | 3,000 | 15 | 44,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-19 | D | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-19 | A | 3,000 | 15 | 44,250 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-28 | D | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Henry Kim | Director | 2026-08-28 | A | 1,000 | 15 | 14,750 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Kim | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | $81,160 |
| David Kim | RSA | 2022-01-01 | — | — | 25,000 | — | 549,000 |
| Timothy Chang | RSA | — | — | — | — | — | 81,160 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Chang | RSU | 3,000 | — | $64,950 |
| Kim | RSU | 10,000 | — | 216,500 |
| Kim | Option | 8,000 | 22.29 | — |
| Kim | Option | 7,140 | 15.04 | — |
| Kim | RSU | 3,000 | — | 64,950 |
Our Compensation Committee believes the executive compensation packages that we provide to our executives, including the named executive officers, should include both cash and equity compensation that reward performance as measured against established corporate goals. Each element of compensation is designed to achieve a specific purpose and to contribute to a total package that is competitive with similar packages provided by other institutions that compete for the services of individuals like our named executive officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 8,493,476 | 138,194 | 10,060 | 98.4% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 8,960,247 | 74,015 | 13,674 | 99.18% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 7,112,997 | 377,733 | 20,197 | 94.96% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-27 | 98.4%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-28 | 99.18%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-23 | 94.96%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will therefore have no effect on this vote, unless there are a number of abstentions or broker non-votes such that the votes in favor represent less than a majority of the shares needed for a quorum.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will therefore have no effect on this vote, unless there are a number of abstentions or broker non-votes such that the votes in favor represent less than a majority of the shares needed for a quorum.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Therefore, broker non-votes and abstentions will not affect the outcome of this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haeyoung ChoIndependent | $102,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | $162,000 |
| Sang Young LeeIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 114,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 114,000 |
| Daniel ChoIndependent · Audit | 107,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 107,000 |
| Kijun AhnIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 102,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 102,000 |
| Janice ChungIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 102,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 102,000 |
| Hong Kyun Daniel ParkIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 102,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 102,000 |
| Don RheeIndependent · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 84,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 84,000 |
| Henry KimEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $102,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $713,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $60,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $773,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCB BANCORP | 2025 | Henry Kim | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $1,072,180 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Henry Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 1,072,180. Filing ↗machine: span 369003–369012 |
| 2 | Section 01, Timothy Chang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 459,200. Filing ↗machine: span 376767–376774 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 19. As printed: 408,598. Filing ↗machine: span 384446–384453 |
| 4 | Section 03, David Kim RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r7 · c13 · span 386644–386650 |
| 5 | Section 03, David Kim RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CEO” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 444602–444608 |
| 6 | Section 03, Timothy Chang RSA | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t63 · r5 · c13 · span 378590–378596 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-16 | 0001423869-26-000006 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Haeyoung Cho | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,000. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r4 · c15 · span 198353–198484 |
| 9 | Section 08, Sang Young Lee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 114,000. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r6 · c3 · span 201909–202040 |
| 10 | Section 08, Daniel Cho | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 107,000. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r3 · c3 · span 193649–193780 |
| 11 | Section 08, Kijun Ahn | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,000. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r2 · c3 · span 190674–190805 |
| 12 | Section 08, Janice Chung | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,000. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r5 · c3 · span 199210–199341 |
| 13 | Section 08, Hong Kyun Daniel Park | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,000. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c3 · span 204619–204750 |
| 14 | Section 08, Don Rhee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,000. Filing ↗machine: t37 · r8 · c3 · span 207302–207432 |
| 15 | Section 08, Henry Kim | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, Henry Kim 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001749355-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Henry Kim 2026-08-17 | Form 4 | 2026-08-17 | 0001749355-26-000002 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Henry Kim 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001749355-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Henry Kim 2026-08-19 | Form 4 | 2026-08-19 | 0001749355-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Henry Kim 2026-08-28 | Form 4 | 2026-08-28 | 0001749355-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Henry Kim 2026-08-28 | Form 4 | 2026-08-28 | 0001749355-26-000006 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-27 | 0001423869-26-000020 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.4% (votes for as printed: 8,493,476). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-29 | 0001423869-25-000028 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.18% (votes for as printed: 8,960,247). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-24 | 0001423869-24-000032 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.96% (votes for as printed: 7,112,997). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 26 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 713,000 + equity 0 + all other 60,000 = 773,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 773,000 |
| 27 | PCB BANCORP (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001423869-26-000011 | CEO total compensation as printed in PCB BANCORP's own proxy. As printed: 1,072,180. Filing ↗machine: span 369003–369012 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the PCB BANCORP Executive Compensation Report
$1,500