Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-02

PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC (PEBK)

CEO William D. Cable Sr. was paid $673,255 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 13.1% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001654954-26-002731 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$673,255 ↑
William D. Cable Sr. total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
97.97%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- William D. Cable Sr. (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $673,255 (base salary $375,950) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001654954-26-002731, filed 2026-03-25]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

PEBK's next annual pay disclosure, estimated March 24, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
William D. Cable Sr.$375,950$165,000$0$0$0$89,307$42,998$673,255
President and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Hooper235,00090,00000045,54022,656393,196
Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Jody G. Street225,01455,25029,8740020,40419,640350,181
Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Banking Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
William D. Cable Sr.$673,255—$434,369—
Jeffrey Hooper393,196363,972307,185↑ +29,224
Jody G. Street350,181———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper PEBK reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC Peer Teardown Report

$673,255 William D. Cable Sr. total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of September 2, 2026 · Source: 0001654954-26-002731 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for PEBK

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
PEBKon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order PEBK

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against PEBK
3 companies name PEBK as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PEBK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PEBK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
Ashton V. AbernethyIndependent Director$41,350
Benjamin I. ZacharyIndependent Director$53,600
Billy L. Price JrIndependent Director$49,400
Dan Ray Timmerman JrIndependent Director$41,350
Douglas S. HowardIndependent Director$50,850
Gary E. MatthewsIndependent Director$43,350
James S. AbernethyIndependent Director$42,750
John W. Lineberger JrIndependent Director$47,200
Larry E. RobinsonFormer director (through FY2025)$19,517
Robert C. Abernethy JrIndependent Director$41,350
William Gregory TerryIndependent Director$48,600
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-04-23D600$40$24,036CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-04-24D6004023,700CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-04-30D6003923,610CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-05-14D6004024,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashton Abernethy V.Director2026-05-26D9504240,147CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-06-01D5004221,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Abernethy JRDirector2026-06-01D1,2004249,932CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. AbernethyDirector2026-07-23D5,00042210,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Abernethy JRDirector2026-07-23D1,2004250,100CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-07-28D1,0004342,890CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-07-29D5004321,585CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-07-30D1,0004342,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. AbernethyDirector2026-08-05D5,24743227,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Abernethy JRDirector2026-08-07D9504240,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Dividend-equivalent accruals2026-08-20—2,010——3 insiders, 3 accrual rows
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-08-27D1,0004343,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Billy L. Price JrDirector2026-08-27A4004317,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Abernethy JRDirector2026-09-01D1,2004351,756CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. AbernethyDirector2026-09-02D7,00044305,270CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-09-02D5004421,750CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

View all 22 transactions
InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-04-23D600$40$24,036CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-04-24D6004023,700CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-04-30D6003923,610CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-05-14D6004024,120CommonForm 4 ↗
Ashton Abernethy V.Director2026-05-26D9504240,147CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-06-01D5004221,050CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Abernethy JRDirector2026-06-01D1,2004249,932CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. AbernethyDirector2026-07-23D5,00042210,700CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Abernethy JRDirector2026-07-23D1,2004250,100CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-07-28D1,0004342,890CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-07-29D5004321,585CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-07-30D1,0004342,910CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. AbernethyDirector2026-08-05D5,24743227,405CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Abernethy JRDirector2026-08-07D9504240,211CommonForm 4 ↗
Timothy Paul TurnerEVP, Chief Credit Officer2026-08-20A56000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Jeffrey HooperEVP/Chief Financial Officer2026-08-20A89000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
Carol S. ShinnEVP, Chief Operations Officer2026-08-20A56000Derivative, Class A CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-08-27D1,0004343,110CommonForm 4 ↗
Billy L. Price JrDirector2026-08-27A4004317,198CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. Abernethy JRDirector2026-09-01D1,2004351,756CommonForm 4 ↗
Robert C. AbernethyDirector2026-09-02D7,00044305,270CommonForm 4 ↗
James S. AbernethyDirector2026-09-02D5004421,750CommonForm 4 ↗
03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Jody G. StreetOTHER—————$29,874
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
William D. Cable Sr.PSU1,230—$44,526
Jody G. StreetPSU1,840—66,608
Jeffrey HooperPSU2,790—100,998
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

We believe that our compensation policies and procedures are centered on a pay-for-performance culture and are strongly aligned with the long-term interests of our shareholders.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantPearl Meyer
Clawback policyTrue
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-05-074,024,19583,44421,66397.97%Passed
20252025-05-013,458,170541,25254,03286.47%Passed
20222022-05-053,795,250442,966133,06789.55%Passed
20192019-05-023,951,783675,31596,25885.41%Passed
20162016-05-053,854,83778,850147,87798%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-05-0797.97%a
20252025-05-0186.47%b
20222022-05-0589.55%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in determining the number of votes cast on the proposal and, accordingly, will have no effect on such vote.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in determining the number of votes cast on the proposal and, accordingly, will have no effect on such vote.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in determining the number of votes cast on the proposal and, accordingly, will have no effect on such vote.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Robert C. Abernethy SrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Governance · Executive$57,000$0$0$0—$57,000
Benjamin I. ZacharyIndependent · Audit · Executive48,6000005,00053,600
Douglas S. HowardIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance50,850000—50,850
Billy L. Price JrIndependent · Audit (Chair)49,400000—49,400
William Gregory TerryIndependent · Audit · Executive48,600000—48,600
John W. Lineberger JrIndependent · Audit · Executive47,200000—47,200
Gary E. MatthewsIndependent · Compensation · Governance43,350000—43,350
James S. AbernethyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance · Executive42,750000—42,750
Dan Ray Timmerman JrIndependent41,350000—41,350
Ashton V. AbernethyIndependent · Governance · Newly elected41,350000—41,350
Robert C. Abernethy JrIndependent · Executive · Newly elected41,350000—41,350
Larry E. RobinsonIndependent · Departed during FY19,517000—19,517
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$22,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$1,400
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$531,317
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$5,000
Total cost of the board$536,317

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC2025William D. Cable Sr.$375,950$0$0$0$673,255

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, William D. Cable Sr. (President and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $673,255.
How did shareholders vote on PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 97.97% of shareholders supported PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC reported total board compensation of $536,317 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, William D. Cable Sr.DEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Summary Compensation Table.”. As printed: 673,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 231762–231769
2Section 01, Jeffrey HooperDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Summary Compensation Table.”. As printed: 393,196. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c25 · span 241345–241352
3Section 01, Jody G. StreetDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Summary Compensation Table.”. As printed: 350,181. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c25 · span 250991–250998
4Section 03, Jody G. Street OTHERDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c13 · span 249632–249638
5Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-110001654954-26-002154Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
6Section 08, Robert C. Abernethy SrDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,000. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r4 · c3 · span 426772–426778
7Section 08, Benjamin I. ZacharyDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,600. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r14 · c27 · span 463090–463096
8Section 08, Douglas S. HowardDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,850. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r6 · c3 · span 433486–433492
9Section 08, Billy L. Price JrDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,400. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r9 · c3 · span 443561–443567
10Section 08, William Gregory TerryDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,600. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r11 · c3 · span 450273–450279
11Section 08, John W. Lineberger JrDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,200. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r7 · c3 · span 436846–436852
12Section 08, Gary E. MatthewsDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,350. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r8 · c3 · span 440199–440205
13Section 08, James S. AbernethyDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,750. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r3 · c3 · span 423412–423418
14Section 08, Dan Ray Timmerman JrDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,350. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Ashton V. AbernethyDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,350. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r2 · c3 · span 420057–420063
16Section 08, Robert C. Abernethy JrDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,350. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Larry E. RobinsonDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 19,517. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r10 · c3 · span 446915–446921
18Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-04-23Form 42026-04-240001654954-26-003926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-04-24Form 42026-04-240001654954-26-003926Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-04-30Form 42026-05-010001654954-26-004304Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-05-14Form 42026-05-140001654954-26-004912Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, Ashton Abernethy V. 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-260001654954-26-005375Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-020001654954-26-005627Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy JR 2026-06-01Form 42026-06-010001654954-26-005601Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001654954-26-006877Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy JR 2026-07-23Form 42026-07-240001654954-26-006882Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
27Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-07-28Form 42026-07-300001654954-26-006986Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
28Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-07-29Form 42026-07-300001654954-26-006986Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
29Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-07-30Form 42026-07-310001654954-26-007097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
30Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy 2026-08-05Form 42026-08-060001654954-26-007354Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
31Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy JR 2026-08-07Form 42026-08-070001654954-26-007401Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
32Section 02, Timothy Paul Turner 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001654954-26-007824Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
33Section 02, Jeffrey Hooper 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001654954-26-007822Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
34Section 02, Carol S. Shinn 2026-08-20Form 42026-08-240001654954-26-007823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
35Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280001654954-26-007957Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
36Section 02, Billy L. Price Jr 2026-08-27Form 42026-08-280001654954-26-007959Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
37Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy JR 2026-09-01Form 42026-09-010001654954-26-008057Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
38Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-020001654954-26-008097Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
39Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-09-02Form 42026-09-020001654954-26-008093Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
40Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-05-080001654954-26-004580Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.97% (votes for as printed: Votes For – 4,024,195; Votes Against – 83,444; Votes Abstained – 21,663; Broker Non-votes – 558,540). Filing ↗
41Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-05-020001654954-25-005014Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.47% (votes for as printed: Votes For – 3,458,170; Votes Against – 541,252; Votes Abstained – 54,032; Broker Non-votes – 936,107). Filing ↗
42Section 06, 2022 voteForm 8-K2022-05-060001654954-22-006183Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.55%. Filing ↗
43Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
44Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 531,317 + equity 0 + all other 5,000 = 536,317, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 536,317
45PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-03-250001654954-26-002731CEO total compensation as printed in PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC's own proxy. As printed: 673,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 231762–231769

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA INC Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
PEBK Peer Teardown Report