Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PEBK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PEBK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William D. Cable Sr. | $375,950 | $165,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $89,307 | $42,998 | $673,255 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Hooper | 235,000 | 90,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,540 | 22,656 | 393,196 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Jody G. Street | 225,014 | 55,250 | 29,874 | 0 | 0 | 20,404 | 19,640 | 350,181 |
| Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Banking Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William D. Cable Sr. | $673,255 | — | — | — |
| Jeffrey Hooper | 393,196 | 363,972 | — | +29,224 |
| Jody G. Street | 350,181 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James S. Abernethy | Director | 2026-04-23 | D | 600 | $40 | $23,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Abernethy | Director | 2026-04-23 | D | 600 | 40 | 24,036 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Abernethy | Director | 2026-04-30 | D | 600 | 39 | 23,610 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Abernethy | Director | 2026-05-14 | D | 600 | 40 | 24,120 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Ashton Abernethy V. | Director | 2026-05-26 | D | 950 | 42 | 40,147 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Abernethy | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 500 | 42 | 21,050 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert C. Abernethy JR | Director | 2026-06-01 | D | 1,200 | 42 | 49,932 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert C. Abernethy JR | Director | 2026-07-23 | D | 1,200 | 42 | 50,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert C. Abernethy | Director | 2026-07-23 | D | 5,000 | 42 | 210,700 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Abernethy | Director | 2026-07-28 | D | 500 | 43 | 21,585 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Abernethy | Director | 2026-07-28 | D | 1,000 | 43 | 42,890 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| James S. Abernethy | Director | 2026-07-30 | D | 1,000 | 43 | 42,910 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jody G. Street | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $29,874 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William D. Cable Sr. | PSU | 1,230 | — | $44,526 |
| Jody G. Street | PSU | 1,840 | — | 66,608 |
| Jeffrey Hooper | PSU | 2,790 | — | 100,998 |
We believe that our compensation policies and procedures are centered on a pay-for-performance culture and are strongly aligned with the long-term interests of our shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 4,024,195 | 83,444 | 21,663 | 97.97% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 3,458,170 | 541,252 | 54,032 | 86.47% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 3,795,250 | 442,966 | 133,067 | 89.55% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-02 | 3,951,783 | 675,315 | 96,258 | 85.41% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-05 | 3,854,837 | 78,850 | 147,877 | 98% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 97.97%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 86.47%b |
| 2022 | 2022-05-05 | 89.55%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in determining the number of votes cast on the proposal and, accordingly, will have no effect on such vote.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in determining the number of votes cast on the proposal and, accordingly, will have no effect on such vote.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be included in determining the number of votes cast on the proposal and, accordingly, will have no effect on such vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C. Abernethy SrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Governance · Executive | $57,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | — | $57,000 |
| Benjamin I. ZacharyIndependent · Audit · Executive | 48,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,000 | 53,600 |
| Douglas S. HowardIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Governance | 50,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 50,850 |
| Billy L. Price JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 49,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 49,400 |
| William Gregory TerryIndependent · Audit · Executive | 48,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 48,600 |
| John W. Lineberger JrIndependent · Audit · Executive | 47,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 47,200 |
| Gary E. MatthewsIndependent · Compensation · Governance | 43,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 43,350 |
| James S. AbernethyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Governance · Executive | 42,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 42,750 |
| Dan Ray Timmerman JrIndependent | 41,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 41,350 |
| Robert C. Abernethy JrIndependent · Executive · Newly elected | 41,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 41,350 |
| Ashton V. AbernethyIndependent · Governance · Newly elected | 41,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 41,350 |
| Larry E. RobinsonIndependent · Departed during FY | 19,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 19,517 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $1,400 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $531,317 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $5,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $536,317 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina Inc | 2025 | William D. Cable Sr. | $375,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $673,255 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, William D. Cable Sr. | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Summary Compensation Table.”. As printed: 673,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 231762–231769 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffrey Hooper | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Summary Compensation Table.”. As printed: 393,196. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r5 · c25 · span 241345–241352 |
| 3 | Section 01, Jody G. Street | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Summary Compensation Table.”. As printed: 350,181. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c25 · span 250991–250998 |
| 4 | Section 03, Jody G. Street OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION &” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t44 · r8 · c13 · span 249632–249638 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-11 | 0001654954-26-002154 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Robert C. Abernethy Sr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 57,000. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r4 · c3 · span 426772–426778 |
| 7 | Section 08, Benjamin I. Zachary | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,600. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r14 · c27 · span 463090–463096 |
| 8 | Section 08, Douglas S. Howard | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 50,850. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r6 · c3 · span 433486–433492 |
| 9 | Section 08, Billy L. Price Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 49,400. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r9 · c3 · span 443561–443567 |
| 10 | Section 08, William Gregory Terry | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,600. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r11 · c3 · span 450273–450279 |
| 11 | Section 08, John W. Lineberger Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 47,200. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r7 · c3 · span 436846–436852 |
| 12 | Section 08, Gary E. Matthews | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 43,350. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r8 · c3 · span 440199–440205 |
| 13 | Section 08, James S. Abernethy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 42,750. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r3 · c3 · span 423412–423418 |
| 14 | Section 08, Dan Ray Timmerman Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,350. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Robert C. Abernethy Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,350. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Ashton V. Abernethy | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,350. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r2 · c3 · span 420057–420063 |
| 17 | Section 08, Larry E. Robinson | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 19,517. Filing ↗machine: t72 · r10 · c3 · span 446915–446921 |
| 18 | Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001654954-26-003926 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-04-23 | Form 4 | 2026-04-24 | 0001654954-26-003926 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-04-30 | Form 4 | 2026-05-01 | 0001654954-26-004304 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-14 | 0001654954-26-004912 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Ashton Abernethy V. 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-26 | 0001654954-26-005375 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-02 | 0001654954-26-005627 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy JR 2026-06-01 | Form 4 | 2026-06-01 | 0001654954-26-005601 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy JR 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001654954-26-006882 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Robert C. Abernethy 2026-07-23 | Form 4 | 2026-07-24 | 0001654954-26-006877 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001654954-26-006986 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-07-28 | Form 4 | 2026-07-30 | 0001654954-26-006986 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 02, James S. Abernethy 2026-07-30 | Form 4 | 2026-07-31 | 0001654954-26-007097 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-08 | 0001654954-26-004580 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.97% (votes for as printed: Votes For – 4,024,195; Votes Against – 83,444; Votes Abstained – 21,663; Broker Non-votes – 558,540). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-05-02 | 0001654954-25-005014 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 86.47% (votes for as printed: Votes For – 3,458,170; Votes Against – 541,252; Votes Abstained – 54,032; Broker Non-votes – 936,107). Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-05-06 | 0001654954-22-006183 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.55%. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 531,317 + equity 0 + all other 5,000 = 536,317, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 536,317 |
| 35 | Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-25 | 0001654954-26-002731 | CEO total compensation as printed in Peoples Bancorp of North Carolina Inc's own proxy. As printed: 673,255. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 231762–231769 |