Companies Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.
Protalix BioTherapeutics (PLX): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,684,941FY2023
- $1,527,792FY2024
- $1,166,934FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,166,934 in fiscal 2025, down from $1,527,792 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $401,836 · bonus $279,491 · stock awards $190,015 · option awards $169,017
Order PLX
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dror Bashan | $401,836 | $279,491 | $190,015 | $169,017 | $0 | — | $126,575 | $1,166,934 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Eyal Rubin | 240,576 | 181,208 | 183,393 | 31,452 | 0 | — | 195,832 | 832,461 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Yaron Naos | 232,784 | 90,115 | 77,804 | 79,826 | 0 | — | 95,240 | 575,769 |
| Senior Vice President, Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Gilad Mamlok | 133,919 | 0 | 0 | 229,729 | 0 | 0 | 41,577 | 405,225 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dror Bashan | $1,166,934 | $1,527,792 | $2,684,941 | ↓ −360,858 |
| Eyal Rubin | 832,461 | 859,466 | 1,029,035 | ↓ −27,005 |
| Yaron Naos | 575,769 | 639,959 | 776,369 | ↓ −64,190 |
| Gilad Mamlok | 405,225 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The primary goals of the Compensation Committee are to attract and retain the most talented and dedicated executives, to tie annual and long-term cash and stock incentives to the achievement of specified performance objectives, and to align executives' incentives with stockholder value creation. Compensation is targeted near the median of the range for executives in similar positions at comparable companies, with a focus on strategic goals such as clinical path developments, collaborations, and financial position.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yaron Naos | Option | 45,833 | 1.64 | — |
| Yaron Naos | Option | 58,333 | 1.1 | — |
| Yaron Naos | Option | 63,750 | 1.03 | — |
| Yaron Naos | RSU | 69,753 | — | 125,555 |
| Dror Bashan | Option | 140,625 | 1.03 | — |
| Dror Bashan | RSU | 178,750 | — | 321,750 |
| Dror Bashan | Option | 311,667 | 1.64 | — |
| Gilad Mamlok | Option | 548,158 | 1.45 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliot Richard Forster, Ph.DIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating | $70,000 | — | $29,575 | — | $0 | $99,575 |
| Pol F. Boudes, M.DIndependent | 45,000 | — | 26,708 | — | 0 | 71,708 |
| Amos Bar ShalevIndependent · Audit and Finance · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating (Chair) | 45,000 | — | 26,708 | — | 0 | 71,708 |
| Aharon Schwartz, Ph.DIndependent · Audit and Finance · Compensation · Nominating | 45,000 | — | 26,708 | — | 0 | 71,708 |
| Gwen A. MelincoffIndependent | 45,000 | — | 26,708 | — | 0 | 71,708 |
| Shmuel "Muli" Ben Zvi, Ph.DIndependent · Audit and Finance (Chair) · Compensation | 45,000 | — | 26,341 | — | 0 | 71,341 |
| Christian ElzeNot independent · Newly elected | 11,250 | — | 8,826 | — | 0 | 20,076 |
| Dror BashanEmployee director · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $306,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $306,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Protalix BioTherapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PLX
No companies currently name PLX as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Option | 2025 | John Rademacher | $1,000,000 | $6,500,050 | $0 | $1,665,000 | $9,266,330 |
| 2 | Stock | 2025 | James Hillebrand | 875,000 | 656,250 | 218,750 | 1,487,500 | 3,380,337 |
| 3 | Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Dror Bashan | 401,836 | 190,015 | 169,017 | 0 | 1,166,934 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Option | 111% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| Stock | 200% | not disclosed | No | Aon |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | 28,368,614 | 6,683,937 | 197,602 | 80.93% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 16,440,449 | 7,488,809 | 384,202 | 68.7% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-27 | 17,038,394 | 9,884,021 | 410,790 | 63.29% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-30 | 16,953,326 | 3,466,524 | 218,590 | 83.02% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-07 | 14,550,187 | 4,306,979 | 180,011 | 77.16% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-25 | 80.93%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-26 | 68.7%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-27 | 63.29%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect on Proposal 2.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (22 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Dror Bashan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,166,934. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Eyal Rubin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 832,461. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Yaron Naos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 575,769. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gilad Mamlok. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 405,225. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eliot Richard Forster, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,575. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Pol F. Boudes, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,708. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Amos Bar Shalev. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,708. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Aharon Schwartz, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,708. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gwen A. Melincoff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,708. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shmuel "Muli" Ben Zvi, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,341. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Christian Elze. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,076. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dror Bashan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-25. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 80.93% (votes for as printed: 28,368,614). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-26. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 68.7% (votes for as printed: 16,440,449). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 63.29% (votes for as printed: 17,038,394). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 306,250 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 306,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Option, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Option's own proxy. As printed: 9,266,330. View filing ↗
- Stock, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Stock's own proxy. As printed: 3,380,337. View filing ↗
- Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,166,934. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Stock reciprocity. DEF 14A. Stock's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Option reciprocity. DEF 14A. Option's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Protalix BioTherapeutics, Inc.. View filing ↗