Companies Prelude Therapeutics Inc
Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Prelude Therapeutics Inc’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,641,789FY2023
- $2,327,471FY2024
- $1,348,000FY2025
CEO total pay was $1,348,000 in fiscal 2025, down from $2,327,471 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $615,441 · bonus $0 · stock awards $0 · option awards $412,744
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krishna Vaddi | $615,441 | $0 | $0 | $412,744 | $309,465 | $0 | $10,350 | $1,348,000 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Bryant Lim | 477,500 | 0 | 0 | 166,347 | 193,200 | 0 | 10,350 | 847,397 |
| Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Secretary, and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Peggy Scherle | 473,416 | 0 | 0 | 145,523 | 190,440 | 0 | 10,350 | 819,729 |
| Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krishna Vaddi | $1,348,000 | $2,327,471 | $2,641,789 | ↓ −979,471 |
| Bryant Lim | 847,397 | 1,202,912 | 1,614,766 | ↓ −355,515 |
| Peggy Scherle | 819,729 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to attract, retain, and motivate executive officers by providing a balanced mix of base salary, annual cash incentives, and long-term equity awards. Equity-based compensation is viewed as a critical component to align the interests of executives with those of shareholders, rewarding past performance and creating incentives to meet long-term objectives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peggy A. Scherle, Ph. D. | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 175,000 | — | $145,523 |
| Bryant Lim | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 200,000 | — | 166,347 |
| Krishna Vaddi, Ph.D. | OPTION | 2025-02-04 | — | — | 496,000 | — | 412,744 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peggy A. Scherle, Ph. D. | $0 | $0 | $145,523 | 0.0% |
| Bryant Lim | 0 | 0 | 166,347 | 0.0% |
| Krishna Vaddi, Ph.D. | 0 | 0 | 412,744 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peggy Scherle | Option | 4,167 | 10.58 | — |
| Krishna Vaddi | RSU | 12,969 | — | 0 |
| Krishna Vaddi | Option | 13,663 | 10.58 | — |
| Bryant Lim | Option | 15,105 | 3.86 | — |
| Peggy Scherle | Option | 39,375 | 7.2 | — |
| Bryant Lim | Option | 78,125 | 5.93 | — |
| Peggy Scherle | Option | 84,375 | 4.59 | — |
| Bryant Lim | Option | 84,375 | 4.59 | — |
| Krishna Vaddi | Option | 96,250 | 7.2 | — |
| Peggy Scherle | Option | 175,000 | 1.11 | — |
| Bryant Lim | Option | 200,000 | 1.11 | — |
| Krishna Vaddi | Option | 239,063 | 4.59 | — |
| Krishna Vaddi | Option | 496,000 | 1.11 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor SandorIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $46,000 | — | $148,528 | — | — | $194,528 |
| Paul A. FriedmanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 74,000 | — | 28,533 | — | — | 102,533 |
| David P. BonitaIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit | 57,500 | — | 28,533 | — | — | 86,033 |
| Paul SchererIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation | 24,500 | — | 57,066 | — | — | 81,566 |
| Martin BablerIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 50,000 | — | 28,533 | — | — | 78,533 |
| Katina DortonIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 11,301 | — | 66,263 | — | — | 77,564 |
| Krishna VaddiEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 / 10,000 / 8,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $263,301 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $263,301 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Prelude Therapeutics as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PRLD
4 companies name PRLD as a compensation peer
- C4 Therapeutics, Inc.CCCCFY2025
- Kodiak Sciences Inc.KODFY2025
- Mersana Therapeutics, Inc.MRSNFY2024
- Shattuck Labs, Inc.STTKFY2025
- Voyager Therapeutics, Inc.VYGRFY2025
Each company listed discloses PRLD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PRLD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prelude Therapeutics Inc | 2025 | Krishna Vaddi | $615,441 | $0 | $412,744 | $309,465 | $1,348,000 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 26,869,142 | 107,500 | 76,115 | 99.6% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-09 | 99.6%a |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (18 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Krishna Vaddi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 24. As printed: 1,348,000. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Bryant Lim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 847,397. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Peggy Scherle. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 819,729. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peggy A. Scherle, Ph. D. OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Bryant Lim OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Krishna Vaddi, Ph.D. OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Victor Sandor. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,528. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul A. Friedman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 102,533. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David P. Bonita. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,033. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Scherer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,566. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Martin Babler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,533. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Katina Dorton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 77,564. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Krishna Vaddi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.6% (votes for as printed: 26,869,142). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 263,301 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 263,301, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Prelude Therapeutics Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Prelude Therapeutics Inc's own proxy. As printed: 1,348,000. View filing ↗