Fiscal year 2026 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses PSTG in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PSTG in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarek Robbiati | $393,940 | $0 | $22,192,863 | $0 | $615,000 | $0 | $8,672 | $23,210,475 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Charles Giancarlo | 850,000 | 0 | 16,011,708 | 0 | 1,568,250 | 0 | 5,008 | 18,434,966 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Patrick Finn | 162,500 | 1,000,000 | 15,663,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,606 | 16,827,137 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
| Kevan Krysler | 229,167 | 0 | 13,619,969 | 0 | 220,000 | 0 | 808,755 | 14,877,891 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| John Colgrove | 550,000 | 0 | 9,488,413 | 0 | 1,014,750 | 0 | 6,294 | 11,059,457 |
| Chief Visionary Officer | ||||||||
| Ajay Singh | 550,000 | 0 | 5,337,236 | 0 | 845,625 | 0 | 8,057 | 6,740,918 |
| Chief Products Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarek Robbiati | $23,210,475 | — | — | — |
| Charles Giancarlo | 18,434,966 | 14,054,606 | 36,650,048 | +4,380,360 |
| Patrick Finn | 16,827,137 | — | — | — |
| Kevan Krysler | 14,877,891 | 6,734,316 | 13,258,165 | +8,143,575 |
| John Colgrove | 11,059,457 | 5,542,329 | 13,461,323 | +5,517,128 |
| Ajay Singh | 6,740,918 | 4,981,165 | 13,399,035 | +1,759,753 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 192,386,955 | 70,439,479 | 518,133 | 73.2% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 106,981,484 | 157,044,215 | 272,366 | 40.52% | Failed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 231,579,307 | 14,324,096 | 380,155 | 94.17% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-15 | 219,431,507 | 5,496,209 | 313,408 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-15 | 206,818,516 | 5,229,825 | 1,069,282 | 97.53% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-25 | 176,095,888 | 20,231,447 | 194,292 | 89.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 73.2%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 40.52%b |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 94.17%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 90 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $18,434,966 |
| Median employee compensation | $204,326 |
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Pure Storage names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Pure Storage.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pure Storage | 2026 | Charles Giancarlo | $850,000 | $16,011,708 | $0 | $1,568,250 | $18,434,966 |
| 2 | Akamai Technologies | 2025 | Tom Leighton | 1 | 15,954,171 | 0 | 0 | 15,954,172 |
| 3 | Guidewire Software | 2025 | Mike Rosenbaum | 750,000 | 12,280,203 | 0 | 975,000 | 14,012,061 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pure Storage | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Akamai Technologies | 151.3% | RSU 80 · PSU 20 | Yes — Relative TSR Performance | Compensia |
| Guidewire Software | 130% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Semler Brossy |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Tarek Robbiati | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL 2026” · page 50. As printed: 23,210,475. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r5 · c12 · span 770526–770536 |
| 2 | Section 01, Charles Giancarlo | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL 2026” · page 50. As printed: 18,434,966. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r2 · c12 · span 762824–762834 |
| 3 | Section 01, Patrick Finn | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL 2026” · page 50. As printed: 16,827,137. Filing ↗machine: r12 · c21 · span 788513–788523 |
| 4 | Section 01, Kevan Krysler | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL 2026” · page 50. As printed: 14,877,891. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r13 · c12 · span 791326–791336 |
| 5 | Section 01, John Colgrove | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL 2026” · page 50. As printed: 11,059,457. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r6 · c12 · span 773306–773316 |
| 6 | Section 01, Ajay Singh | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE FOR FISCAL 2026” · page 50. As printed: 6,740,918. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r9 · c12 · span 780893–780902 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 90 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-13 | 0001474432-25-000022 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 73.2% (votes for as printed: 192,386,955). Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-14 | 0001628280-24-028299 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 40.52% (votes for as printed: 106,981,484). Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-06-21 | 0001628280-23-022812 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.17% (votes for as printed: 231,579,307). Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 12 | Pure Storage (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-01 | 0001474432-26-000041 | CEO total compensation as printed in Pure Storage's own proxy. As printed: 18,434,966. Filing ↗machine: t123 · r2 · c12 · span 762824–762834 |
| 13 | Akamai Technologies, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-31 | 0001086222-26-000042 | CEO total compensation as printed in Akamai Technologies's own proxy. As printed: 15,954,172. Filing ↗machine: span 583218–583228 |
| 14 | Guidewire Software, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-30 | 0001528396-25-000233 | CEO total compensation as printed in Guidewire Software's own proxy. As printed: 14,012,061. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c21 · span 777771–777781 |
| 15 | Section 10a, Guidewire Software reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001528396-25-000233 | Guidewire Software's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 10a, Akamai Technologies reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001086222-26-000042 | Akamai Technologies's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Pure Storage. Filing ↗ |