Companies Redwire Corp
Redwire (RDW): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Redwire Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,734,561FY2023
- $4,145,774FY2024
- $4,432,562FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,432,562 in fiscal 2025, up from $4,145,774 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $574,500 · bonus $0 · stock awards $3,656,333 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Cannito | $574,500 | $0 | $3,656,333 | $0 | $189,585 | $0 | $12,144 | $4,432,562 |
| Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Jonathan Baliff | 444,615 | 0 | 1,883,067 | 0 | 110,042 | 0 | 855,832 | 3,293,556 |
| former Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Aaron Futch | 382,789 | 0 | 1,010,186 | 0 | 50,528 | 0 | 9,310 | 1,452,813 |
| EVP, General Counsel and Secretary | ||||||||
| Chris Edmunds | 307,739 | 150,000 | 405,389 | 0 | 45,699 | 0 | 9,994 | 918,821 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Cannito | $4,432,562 | $4,145,774 | $1,734,561 | ↑ +286,788 |
| Jonathan Baliff | 3,293,556 | 3,054,833 | 1,343,542 | ↑ +238,723 |
| Aaron Futch | 1,452,813 | — | — | — |
| Chris Edmunds | 918,821 | 913,961 | — | ↑ +4,860 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | WTW |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Baliff | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | $757,208 |
| Jonathan Baliff | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,125,859 |
| Peter Cannito | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 1,470,263 |
| Peter Cannito | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 2,186,070 |
| Chris Edmunds | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 242,376 |
| Chris Edmunds | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 163,013 |
| Aaron Futch | RSU | — | — | — | — | — | 406,210 |
| Aaron Futch | PRSU | — | — | — | — | — | 603,976 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Baliff | $757,208 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Peter Cannito | 1,470,263 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Chris Edmunds | 163,013 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Aaron Futch | 406,210 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Edmunds | RSU | 6,750 | — | $51,300 |
| Aaron Futch | RSU | 12,500 | — | 95,000 |
| Jonathan Baliff | RSU | 14,423 | — | 109,615 |
| Chris Edmunds | RSU | 18,056 | — | 137,226 |
| Aaron Futch | RSU | 18,750 | — | 285,000 |
| Aaron Futch | RSU | 23,212 | — | 176,411 |
| Chris Edmunds | RSU | 27,084 | — | 411,677 |
| Jonathan Baliff | RSU | 30,000 | — | 228,000 |
| Jonathan Baliff | RSU | 39,843 | — | 302,807 |
| Peter Cannito | RSU | 56,667 | — | 430,669 |
| Peter Cannito | RSU | 84,015 | — | 638,514 |
| Peter Cannito | RSU | 112,500 | — | 855,000 |
| Jonathan Baliff | RSU | 119,531 | — | 1,816,871 |
| Peter Cannito | RSU | 168,750 | — | 2,565,000 |
| Peter Cannito | PSU | 311,817 | — | 2,369,811 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David KornblattIndependent | $137,500 | $150,003 | — | — | — | $287,503 |
| Kirk KonertIndependent · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 127,500 | 150,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 277,503 |
| Reggie BrothersIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee | 119,725 | 150,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 269,728 |
| Joanne O. IshamIndependent · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 108,773 | 150,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 258,776 |
| John S. BoltonIndependent | 94,429 | 150,003 | — | — | — | 244,432 |
| Les DanielsIndependent | 65,934 | 150,003 | — | — | — | 215,937 |
| Michael GreeneIndependent · Compensation | 47,253 | 150,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,258 |
| Raphael Wallander | 47,253 | 150,005 | — | — | — | 197,258 |
| Dorothy D. HayesIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 27,813 | 150,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 177,819 |
| General (Ret.) James McConvilleIndependent · Audit Committee | 24,185 | 150,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 174,191 |
| Michael BevacquaIndependent | 52,747 | 0 | — | — | — | 52,747 |
| Peter CannitoEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Frank CalvelliIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $100,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $853,112 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,500,040 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,353,152 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Redwire as a peer
Companies that benchmark against RDW
5 companies name RDW as a compensation peer
- AMERICAN SUPERCONDUCTOR CORP /DE/AMSCFY2025
- AST SpaceMobile, Inc.ASTSFY2025
- BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc.BBAIFY2025
- BlackSky Technology Inc.BKSYFY2025
- GRAHAM CORPGHMFY2026
Each company listed discloses RDW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named RDW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redwire Corp | 2025 | Peter Cannito | $574,500 | $3,656,333 | $0 | $189,585 | $4,432,562 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 87,463,323 | 5,166,740 | 232,928 | 94.19% | Passed |
| 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | —a |
| 2026 | 2026-05-20 | 94.19%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will be counted as present and entitled to vote on the proposal and will therefore have the effect of a negative vote.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (31 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Peter Cannito. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 22. As printed: 4,432,562. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jonathan Baliff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,293,556. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Aaron Futch. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,452,813. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Chris Edmunds. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 918,821. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Baliff RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonathan Baliff PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Cannito RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Peter Cannito PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Edmunds PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chris Edmunds RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Aaron Futch RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Aaron Futch PRSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David Kornblatt. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 287,503. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kirk Konert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 277,503. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Reggie Brothers. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 269,728. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joanne O. Isham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 258,776. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John S. Bolton. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,432. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Les Daniels. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,937. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Greene. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,258. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Raphael Wallander. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 197,258. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dorothy D. Hayes. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,819. View filing ↗
- Section 08, General (Ret.) James McConville. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 174,191. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Bevacqua. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 52,747. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Peter Cannito. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Frank Calvelli. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-21. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.19% (votes for as printed: 87,463,323). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 853,112 + equity 1,500,040 + all other 0 = 2,353,152, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Redwire Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Redwire Corp's own proxy. As printed: 4,432,562. View filing ↗