Companies York Water
York Water (YORW): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me York Water’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $464,526FY2023
- $498,278FY2024
- $572,275FY2025
CEO total pay was $572,275 in fiscal 2025, up from $498,278 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $412,175 · stock awards $100,074
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Hand | $412,175 | — | $100,074 | — | $43,960 | — | $16,066 | $572,275 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Matthew Poff | 277,164 | — | 40,148 | — | 28,370 | — | 10,715 | 356,397 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Alexandra Chiaruttini | 251,396 | — | 36,411 | — | 25,730 | — | 27,896 | 341,433 |
| Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Hand | $572,275 | $498,278 | $464,526 | ↑ +73,997 |
| Matthew Poff | 356,397 | 336,691 | 306,438 | ↑ +19,706 |
| Alexandra Chiaruttini | 341,433 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The goal of our executive compensation programs is to attract, motivate and retain our senior management. We believe that our combination of base salary, cash and stock based incentives and deferred compensation programs properly support this goal while also providing increased value to our customers and shareholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Herbein + Company, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Hand | PSU | 3,077 | — | $97,972 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul R. Bonney, EsqIndependent · Board Chair · Executive (Chair) | $47,507 | $6,190 | $0 | — | $0 | $53,697 |
| Steven R. Rasmussen, CPAIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 42,037 | 6,190 | 0 | — | 0 | 48,227 |
| Douglas S. BrossmanIndependent · Compensation and Human Capital (Chair) · Nomination and Corporate Governance | 40,127 | 6,190 | 0 | — | 0 | 46,317 |
| Laura T. WandIndependent · Audit · Nomination and Corporate Governance | 39,507 | 6,190 | 0 | — | 0 | 45,697 |
| George W. HodgesIndependent | 39,107 | 6,190 | 0 | — | 0 | 45,297 |
| Erin C. McGlaughlinIndependent · Nomination and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 38,107 | 6,190 | 0 | — | 0 | 44,297 |
| Jody L. Keller, SPHRIndependent · Executive · Compensation and Human Capital | 35,737 | 6,190 | 0 | — | 0 | 41,927 |
| Jeffrey R. Hines, P.EIndependent · Departed during FY | 35,727 | 6,190 | 0 | — | 0 | 41,917 |
| Robert F. LambertIndependent · Audit · Compensation and Human Capital | 39,477 | 2,040 | 0 | — | 0 | 41,517 |
| Michael W. Gang, EsqIndependent · Departed during FY | 28,217 | 6,190 | 0 | — | 0 | 34,407 |
| William T. Yanavitch IIIndependent · Executive | 12,510 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 12,510 |
| Joseph T. HandEmployee director · Executive | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $30,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $6,190 |
| Per board meeting fee | $810 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 1,800 / 1,090 / 1,090 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $398,060 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $57,750 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $455,810 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names York Water as a peer
Companies that benchmark against YORW
4 companies name YORW as a compensation peer
- ARTESIAN RESOURCES CORPARTNAFY2025
- Consolidated Water Co. Ltd.CWCOFY2025
- Global Water Resources, Inc.GWRSFY2025
- MIDDLESEX WATER COMSEXFY2025
- RGC RESOURCES INCRGCOFY2025
Each company listed discloses YORW in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named YORW in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies York Water names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Until Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Meissner Jr. | $744,066 | $751,842 | $0 | $662,591 | $3,189,116 |
| 2 | Fuel Cell Energy | 2025 | Jason Few | 582,036 | 1,420,380 | 0 | 686,376 | 2,752,725 |
| 3 | Middlesex Water Company | 2025 | Nadine Leslie | 754,000 | 678,000 | 0 | 427,525 | 1,906,024 |
| 4 | Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. | 2025 | Frederick McTaggart | 562,275 | 281,138 | 0 | 359,153 | 1,222,966 |
| 5 | RGC Resources | 2025 | Paul Nester | 467,084 | 288,225 | 0 | 184,866 | 1,014,851 |
| 6 | Pure Cycle Corporation | 2025 | Mark Harding | 525,000 | 114,300 | 0 | 0 | 965,016 |
| 7 | Global Water Resources | 2025 | Ron Fleming | 385,000 | 259,252 | 0 | 156,352 | 819,403 |
| 8 | Artesian Water Company | 2025 | Nicholle Taylor | 516,204 | 34,980 | 0 | 0 | 687,374 |
| 9 | Montauk Renewables, Inc. | 2025 | Sean McClain | 454,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 671,702 |
| 10 | York Water | 2025 | Joseph Hand | 412,175 | 100,074 | — | 43,960 | 572,275 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York Water | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Herbein + Company, Inc. |
| Artesian Water Company | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Fuel Cell Energy | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR (Russell 2000 Index) | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Global Water Resources | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Cash 50 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Middlesex Water Company | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Montauk Renewables, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Pure Cycle Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| RGC Resources | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Until Corporation | 137% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 8,768,167 | 603,111 | 97,119 | 93.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 8,192,811 | 430,884 | 90,061 | 95% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 8,082,563 | 401,385 | 127,899 | 95.27% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-01 | 8,032,105 | 321,705 | 198,697 | 96.15% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-04 | 7,298,811 | 243,281 | 247,985 | 96.77% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-04 | 93.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-05 | 95%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-06 | 95.27%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (35 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Joseph Hand. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 572,275. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Matthew Poff. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 356,397. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Alexandra Chiaruttini. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 341,433. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul R. Bonney, Esq. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 53,697. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven R. Rasmussen, CPA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 48,227. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas S. Brossman. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 46,317. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Laura T. Wand. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,697. View filing ↗
- Section 08, George W. Hodges. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,297. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Erin C. McGlaughlin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 44,297. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jody L. Keller, SPHR. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,927. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey R. Hines, P.E. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,917. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert F. Lambert. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 41,517. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael W. Gang, Esq. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 34,407. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William T. Yanavitch II. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 12,510. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joseph T. Hand. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.56% (votes for as printed: 8,768,167 Shares). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95% (votes for as printed: 8,192,811 Shares). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.27% (votes for as printed: 8,082,563 Shares). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 398,060 + equity 57,750 + all other 0 = 455,810, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Until Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Until Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 3,189,116. View filing ↗
- Fuel Cell Energy, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Fuel Cell Energy's own proxy. As printed: 2,752,725. View filing ↗
- Middlesex Water Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Middlesex Water Company's own proxy. As printed: 1,906,024. View filing ↗
- Consolidated Water Co. Ltd., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-22. CEO total compensation as printed in Consolidated Water Co. Ltd.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,222,966. View filing ↗
- RGC Resources, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-09. CEO total compensation as printed in RGC Resources's own proxy. As printed: 1,014,851. View filing ↗
- Pure Cycle Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Pure Cycle Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 965,016. View filing ↗
- Global Water Resources, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Global Water Resources's own proxy. As printed: 819,403. View filing ↗
- Artesian Water Company, Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Artesian Water Company's own proxy. As printed: 687,374. View filing ↗
- Montauk Renewables, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 671,702. View filing ↗
- York Water (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in York Water's own proxy. As printed: 572,275. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. names York Water in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Global Water Resources reciprocity. DEF 14A. Global Water Resources names York Water in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, RGC Resources reciprocity. DEF 14A. RGC Resources names York Water in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Middlesex Water Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Middlesex Water Company names York Water in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Artesian Water Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Artesian Water Company names York Water in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗