CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Farmer Brothers

Farmer Brothers (FARM): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Farmer Brothers’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$1,945,920CEO John Moore III · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $1,945,920FY2024

CEO total pay was $1,945,920 in fiscal 2024; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.

FY2024: salary $346,538 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,499,296 · option awards $0

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
John Moore III$346,538$0$1,499,296$0$0$0$100,086$1,945,920
President and Chief Executive Officer
D Maserang II205,962000001,045,9371,251,899
Former President and Chief Executive Officer
Jared Vitemb315,000157,500217,80000023,470713,770
Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer
Tom Bauer291,3460217,8000005,034514,180
Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
John Moore III$1,945,920———
D Maserang II1,251,8992,214,740—↓ −962,841
Jared Vitemb713,770552,718—↑ +161,052
Tom Bauer514,180———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract, retain, and motivate talented executives with competitive pay and incentives, reward positive results by aligning the economic interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders, and motivate executive officers to achieve our short-term and long-term goals by providing “at risk” compensation based on future performance without creating undue risk-taking behavior.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Tom BauerRSU———45,000—$108,900
Tom BauerPSU——45,000—101,250108,900
John Moore IIIRSU2023-07-03——24,916—74,997
John Moore IIIRSU2023-09-13——37,735—81,508
John Moore IIIRSU2023-11-13——45,000—108,900
John Moore IIIPSU2023-11-13—45,000—101,250108,900
John Moore IIIRSU———91,961—337,497
John Moore IIIPSU2024-02-12—91,961—206,912337,497
John Moore IIIPSU2024-02-12—122,615—122,615449,997
Jared VitembRSU———45,000—108,900
Jared VitembPSU——45,000—101,250108,900

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Tom Bauer$108,900$108,900$050.0%
John Moore III602,902896,394059.8%
Jared Vitemb108,900108,900050.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Tom BauerRSU6,654—$20,936
Jared VitembRSU11,719—31,407
CrsuRSU11,719—31,407
Jared VitembRSU31,034—83,171
PbrsuPSU45,000—120,600
Tom BauerRSU45,000—120,600
CrsuRSU45,000—120,600
PbrsuRSU91,961—246,455
PbrsuPSU91,961—246,455
PbrsuRSU122,615—328,608
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
David A. PaceIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair)$156,500$94,998———$251,498
Stacy Loretz-CongdonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election111,50094,998———206,498
Waheed ZamanIndependent · Audit · Compensation109,62594,998———204,623
Bradley L. RadoffIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)104,50094,998———199,498
Terence C. O'BrienCompensation19,61587,080———106,695
Alfred PoeIndependent · Not standing for re-election73,4560———73,456
John D. RobinsonIndependent · Not standing for re-election72,9560———72,956
Allison M. BoersmaIndependent · Not standing for re-election71,4560———71,456

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$60,000
Annual equity retainer$95,000
Per board meeting fee$2,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline$4

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2024
Cash retainers and fees$719,608
Equity awards (grant-date value)$467,072
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$1,186,680

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Farmer Brothers as a peer

Companies that benchmark against FARM

3 companies name FARM as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses FARM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FARM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

BRID Bridgford Foods CorporationBRC BRC, Inc.BYND Beyond Meat, Inc.FRPT Freshpet, Inc.MGP MGP Ingredients, Inc.STKL SunOpta, Inc.NAPA The Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc. The Vita Cocoa Company, Inc.VFF Village Farms International, Inc. Vintage Wine Estates, Inc.VITL Vital Farms, Inc.TLRY Whole Earth Brands, Inc.

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Farmer Brothers names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Farmer Brothers.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Beyond Meat, Inc.2025Ethan Brown$587,500$26,701,431$0$2,500,425$29,846,850
2Whole Earth Brands, Inc.2026Irwin Simon2,057,58018,816,5010022,157,305
3Freshpet, Inc.2025William Cyr712,30811,599,8460187,34412,513,498
4BRC, Inc.2026Vineet Nargolwala115,3855,200,0690245,1925,770,770
5Village Farms International, Inc.2025Michael DeGiglio1,078,403103,935003,783,169
6Vital Farms, Inc.2025Russell Diez-Canseco749,8082,149,975—697,5003,616,512
7Farmer Brothers2024John Moore III346,5381,499,296001,945,920
—Bridgford Foods Corporation——————not in coverage universe
—MGP Ingredients, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—SunOpta, Inc.——————not in coverage universe
—The Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Farmer Brothersnot disclosedRSU 50 · PBRSU 50not disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Beyond Meat, Inc.not disclosedRSU 55 · PSU 45not disclosedWTW
BRC, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedPearl Meyer
Bridgford Foods Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Freshpet, Inc.not disclosedPSU 50 · RSU 50not disclosedWTW
MGP Ingredients, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
SunOpta, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Village Farms International, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Shares 90 · Performance Restricted Shares 10not disclosednot disclosed
Vital Farms, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedFW Cook
Whole Earth Brands, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedKorn Ferry

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (38 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, John Moore III. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,945,920. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, D Maserang II. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,251,899. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Jared Vitemb. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 713,770. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Tom Bauer. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 514,180. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Tom Bauer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Tom Bauer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Moore III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Moore III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Moore III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Moore III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Moore III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Moore III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, John Moore III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jared Vitemb RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jared Vitemb PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David A. Pace. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,498. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Stacy Loretz-Congdon. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,498. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Waheed Zaman. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,623. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Bradley L. Radoff. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,498. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Terence C. O'Brien. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,695. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Alfred Poe. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,456. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, John D. Robinson. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,956. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Allison M. Boersma. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,456. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 719,608 + equity 467,072 + all other 0 = 1,186,680, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Beyond Meat, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Beyond Meat, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,846,850. View filing ↗
  • Whole Earth Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Whole Earth Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,157,305. View filing ↗
  • Freshpet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Freshpet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,498. View filing ↗
  • BRC, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-09-03. CEO total compensation as printed in BRC, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,770,770. View filing ↗
  • Village Farms International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Village Farms International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,783,169. View filing ↗
  • Vital Farms, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Vital Farms, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,616,512. View filing ↗
  • Farmer Brothers (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Farmer Brothers's own proxy. As printed: 1,945,920. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, BRC, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. BRC, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Farmer Brothers. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Beyond Meat, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Beyond Meat, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Farmer Brothers. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Freshpet, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Freshpet, Inc. names Farmer Brothers in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Vital Farms, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vital Farms, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Farmer Brothers. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Whole Earth Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Whole Earth Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Farmer Brothers. View filing ↗