Companies Farmer Brothers
Farmer Brothers (FARM): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Farmer Brothers’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,945,920FY2024
CEO total pay was $1,945,920 in fiscal 2024; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2024: salary $346,538 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,499,296 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Moore III | $346,538 | $0 | $1,499,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,086 | $1,945,920 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| D Maserang II | 205,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,045,937 | 1,251,899 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jared Vitemb | 315,000 | 157,500 | 217,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23,470 | 713,770 |
| Vice President, General Counsel, Secretary and Chief Compliance Officer | ||||||||
| Tom Bauer | 291,346 | 0 | 217,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,034 | 514,180 |
| Vice President, Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Moore III | $1,945,920 | — | — | — |
| D Maserang II | 1,251,899 | 2,214,740 | — | ↓ −962,841 |
| Jared Vitemb | 713,770 | 552,718 | — | ↑ +161,052 |
| Tom Bauer | 514,180 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation programs are designed to attract, retain, and motivate talented executives with competitive pay and incentives, reward positive results by aligning the economic interests of our executive officers with those of our stockholders, and motivate executive officers to achieve our short-term and long-term goals by providing “at risk” compensation based on future performance without creating undue risk-taking behavior.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Bauer | RSU | — | — | — | 45,000 | — | $108,900 |
| Tom Bauer | PSU | — | — | 45,000 | — | 101,250 | 108,900 |
| John Moore III | RSU | 2023-07-03 | — | — | 24,916 | — | 74,997 |
| John Moore III | RSU | 2023-09-13 | — | — | 37,735 | — | 81,508 |
| John Moore III | RSU | 2023-11-13 | — | — | 45,000 | — | 108,900 |
| John Moore III | PSU | 2023-11-13 | — | 45,000 | — | 101,250 | 108,900 |
| John Moore III | RSU | — | — | — | 91,961 | — | 337,497 |
| John Moore III | PSU | 2024-02-12 | — | 91,961 | — | 206,912 | 337,497 |
| John Moore III | PSU | 2024-02-12 | — | 122,615 | — | 122,615 | 449,997 |
| Jared Vitemb | RSU | — | — | — | 45,000 | — | 108,900 |
| Jared Vitemb | PSU | — | — | 45,000 | — | 101,250 | 108,900 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Bauer | $108,900 | $108,900 | $0 | 50.0% |
| John Moore III | 602,902 | 896,394 | 0 | 59.8% |
| Jared Vitemb | 108,900 | 108,900 | 0 | 50.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Bauer | RSU | 6,654 | — | $20,936 |
| Jared Vitemb | RSU | 11,719 | — | 31,407 |
| Crsu | RSU | 11,719 | — | 31,407 |
| Jared Vitemb | RSU | 31,034 | — | 83,171 |
| Pbrsu | PSU | 45,000 | — | 120,600 |
| Tom Bauer | RSU | 45,000 | — | 120,600 |
| Crsu | RSU | 45,000 | — | 120,600 |
| Pbrsu | RSU | 91,961 | — | 246,455 |
| Pbrsu | PSU | 91,961 | — | 246,455 |
| Pbrsu | RSU | 122,615 | — | 328,608 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David A. PaceIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation (Chair) | $156,500 | $94,998 | — | — | — | $251,498 |
| Stacy Loretz-CongdonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Not standing for re-election | 111,500 | 94,998 | — | — | — | 206,498 |
| Waheed ZamanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 109,625 | 94,998 | — | — | — | 204,623 |
| Bradley L. RadoffIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 104,500 | 94,998 | — | — | — | 199,498 |
| Terence C. O'BrienCompensation | 19,615 | 87,080 | — | — | — | 106,695 |
| Alfred PoeIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 73,456 | 0 | — | — | — | 73,456 |
| John D. RobinsonIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 72,956 | 0 | — | — | — | 72,956 |
| Allison M. BoersmaIndependent · Not standing for re-election | 71,456 | 0 | — | — | — | 71,456 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $60,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $95,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | $2,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $719,608 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $467,072 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,186,680 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Farmer Brothers as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FARM
3 companies name FARM as a compensation peer
- Freshpet, Inc.FRPTFY2025
- Limoneira COLMNRFY2025
- Mission Produce, Inc.AVOFY2025
- TOOTSIE ROLL INDUSTRIES INCTRFY2025
Each company listed discloses FARM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FARM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Farmer Brothers names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Farmer Brothers.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beyond Meat, Inc. | 2025 | Ethan Brown | $587,500 | $26,701,431 | $0 | $2,500,425 | $29,846,850 |
| 2 | Whole Earth Brands, Inc. | 2026 | Irwin Simon | 2,057,580 | 18,816,501 | 0 | 0 | 22,157,305 |
| 3 | Freshpet, Inc. | 2025 | William Cyr | 712,308 | 11,599,846 | 0 | 187,344 | 12,513,498 |
| 4 | BRC, Inc. | 2026 | Vineet Nargolwala | 115,385 | 5,200,069 | 0 | 245,192 | 5,770,770 |
| 5 | Village Farms International, Inc. | 2025 | Michael DeGiglio | 1,078,403 | 103,935 | 0 | 0 | 3,783,169 |
| 6 | Vital Farms, Inc. | 2025 | Russell Diez-Canseco | 749,808 | 2,149,975 | — | 697,500 | 3,616,512 |
| 7 | Farmer Brothers | 2024 | John Moore III | 346,538 | 1,499,296 | 0 | 0 | 1,945,920 |
| — | Bridgford Foods Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | MGP Ingredients, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | SunOpta, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | The Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmer Brothers | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PBRSU 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Beyond Meat, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 55 · PSU 45 | not disclosed | WTW |
| BRC, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Bridgford Foods Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Freshpet, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | WTW |
| MGP Ingredients, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SunOpta, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Duckhorn Portfolio, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Village Farms International, Inc. | not disclosed | Restricted Shares 90 · Performance Restricted Shares 10 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Vital Farms, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Whole Earth Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Korn Ferry |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (38 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, John Moore III. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,945,920. View filing ↗
- Section 01, D Maserang II. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,251,899. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jared Vitemb. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 713,770. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Tom Bauer. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 514,180. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Tom Bauer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Tom Bauer PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Moore III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Moore III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Moore III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Moore III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Moore III RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Moore III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Moore III PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jared Vitemb RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jared Vitemb PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David A. Pace. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,498. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Stacy Loretz-Congdon. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 206,498. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Waheed Zaman. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 204,623. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bradley L. Radoff. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 199,498. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Terence C. O'Brien. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 106,695. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Alfred Poe. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 73,456. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John D. Robinson. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 72,956. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Allison M. Boersma. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 71,456. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 719,608 + equity 467,072 + all other 0 = 1,186,680, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Beyond Meat, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Beyond Meat, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,846,850. View filing ↗
- Whole Earth Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Whole Earth Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 22,157,305. View filing ↗
- Freshpet, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Freshpet, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,513,498. View filing ↗
- BRC, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-09-03. CEO total compensation as printed in BRC, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,770,770. View filing ↗
- Village Farms International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Village Farms International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,783,169. View filing ↗
- Vital Farms, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Vital Farms, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,616,512. View filing ↗
- Farmer Brothers (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-12-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Farmer Brothers's own proxy. As printed: 1,945,920. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, BRC, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. BRC, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Farmer Brothers. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Beyond Meat, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Beyond Meat, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Farmer Brothers. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Freshpet, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Freshpet, Inc. names Farmer Brothers in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Vital Farms, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Vital Farms, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Farmer Brothers. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Whole Earth Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Whole Earth Brands, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Farmer Brothers. View filing ↗