CEO John Duke was paid $905,208 in fiscal year 2025, the 25th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001171843-26-002617 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$905,208 John Duke total, FY2025 | 25th CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 96.87% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
HBIO's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 21, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Duke | $203,077 | $100,000 | $598,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,231 | $905,208 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| James Green | 336,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,900 | 355,823 |
| Former Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Frost | 201,846 | 100,000 | 35,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,462 | 343,518 |
| Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer | ||||||||
| Jennifer Cote | 118,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,160 | 123,006 |
| Former Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Duke | $905,208 | — | — | — |
| James Green | 355,823 | 2,336,576 | 2,392,240 | ↓ −1,980,753 |
| Mark Frost | 343,518 | — | — | — |
| Jennifer Cote | 123,006 | 602,601 | 571,272 | ↓ −479,595 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper HBIO reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Get the HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC Peer Teardown Report
$905,208 John Duke total, FY2025
$199
The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.
Data as of June 12, 2026 · Source: 0001171843-26-002617 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).
Reports for HBIO
Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:
Order HBIO
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
The list of companies that name HBIO as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Get the HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Alan Edrick | Independent Director | $20,375 |
| Bertrand Loy | Independent Director | $14,375 |
| Katherine A. Eade | Independent Director | $156,850 |
| Robert Gagnon | Independent Director | $104,600 |
| Seth Benson | Independent Director | $96,350 |
| Stephen DeNelsky | Independent Director | $84,600 |
| Thomas Loewald | Independent Director | $15,750 |
| William Snider | Independent Director | $86,600 |
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Snider | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 16,556 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen DeNelsky | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 16,556 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Katherine A. Eade | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 16,556 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Seth Benson | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 16,556 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Robert Gagnon | Director | 2026-06-09 | A | 16,556 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Duke | RSU | 50,000 | — | $335,000 |
| John Duke | PSU | 50,000 | — | 335,000 |
| James Green | PSU | 10,143 | — | 67,959 |
| Mark Frost | RSU | 10,000 | — | 67,000 |
The compensation program is designed to attract and retain high-performing executives, align executive interests with stockholders by rewarding the creation of stockholder value, and motivate executives to meet short- and long-term objectives including growing revenues, earnings per share, and share price.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 1,768,695 | 57,111 | 3,185 | 96.87% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 23,840,892 | 2,542,426 | 368,878 | 90.36% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 27,472,149 | 903,608 | 2,208,314 | 96.82% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-15 | 26,568,836 | 531,708 | 34,943 | 98.04% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-18 | 29,916,663 | 261,382 | 30,995 | 99.13% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-06-11 | 26,819,612 | 2,588,415 | 40,527 | 91.2% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-02 | 96.87%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-02 | 90.36%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-14 | 96.82%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not included in the number of votes cast for and against a matter and therefore have no effect on the vote on such matter.”.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine A. EadeIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit | $112,250 | $44,600 | $0 | — | — | $156,850 |
| Robert GagnonIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service | 60,000 | 44,600 | 0 | — | — | 104,600 |
| Seth BensonIndependent · Audit · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service | 51,750 | 44,600 | 0 | — | — | 96,350 |
| William SniderIndependent · Compensation · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service | 0 | 86,600 | 0 | — | — | 86,600 |
| Stephen DeNelskyIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Not standing for re-election · Partial-year service | 32,000 | 52,600 | 0 | — | — | 84,600 |
| Alan EdrickIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 20,375 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 20,375 |
| Thomas LoewaldIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 15,750 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 15,750 |
| Bertrand LoyIndependent · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | 14,375 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 14,375 |
| James W. GreenEmployee director · Not standing for re-election · Departed during FY | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| John DukeEmployee director · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $35,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 9,000 / 6,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $105,000 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $306,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $273,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $579,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC | 2025 | John Duke | $203,077 | $598,900 | $0 | $0 | $905,208 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Duke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 905,208. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 341394–341401 |
| 2 | Section 01, James Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 355,823. Filing ↗machine: span 362943–362950 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Frost | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 343,518. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c25 · span 349017–349024 |
| 4 | Section 01, Jennifer Cote | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 20. As printed: 123,006. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c25 · span 370599–370606 |
| 5 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-13 | 0001171843-26-001548 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Katherine A. Eade | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 156,850. Filing ↗machine: span 219997–220004 |
| 7 | Section 08, Robert Gagnon | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,600. Filing ↗machine: span 222404–222411 |
| 8 | Section 08, Seth Benson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 96,350. Filing ↗machine: span 224809–224815 |
| 9 | Section 08, William Snider | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,600. Filing ↗machine: span 228627–228633 |
| 10 | Section 08, Stephen DeNelsky | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 84,600. Filing ↗machine: span 227218–227224 |
| 11 | Section 08, Alan Edrick | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 20,375. Filing ↗machine: span 230532–230538 |
| 12 | Section 08, Thomas Loewald | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 15,750. Filing ↗machine: span 235334–235340 |
| 13 | Section 08, Bertrand Loy | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 14,375. Filing ↗machine: span 232932–232938 |
| 14 | Section 08, James W. Green | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, John Duke | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 02, William Snider 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001171843-26-004060 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 02, Stephen DeNelsky 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001171843-26-004058 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Katherine A. Eade 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-12 | 0001171843-26-004082 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Seth Benson 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001171843-26-004056 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Robert Gagnon 2026-06-09 | Form 4 | 2026-06-11 | 0001171843-26-004057 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-02 | 0001171843-26-003877 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.87% (votes for as printed: 1,768,695). Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-02 | 0001171843-25-003574 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.36% (votes for as printed: 23,840,892). Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-05-14 | 0001171843-24-002878 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.82% (votes for as printed: 27,472,149). Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 25 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 306,500 + equity 273,000 + all other 0 = 579,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 579,500 |
| 26 | HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001171843-26-002617 | CEO total compensation as printed in HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC's own proxy. As printed: 905,208. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c25 · span 341394–341401 |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get the HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC Executive Compensation Report
$1,500