Companies Holley Inc.
Holley (HLLY): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Holley Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $9,640,249FY2023
- $1,075,361FY2024
- $4,381,737FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,381,737 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,075,361 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $700,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,944,630 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Stevenson | $700,000 | $0 | $2,944,630 | $0 | $700,000 | $0 | $37,107 | $4,381,737 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Jesse Weaver | 473,923 | 0 | 1,553,821 | 0 | 335,000 | 0 | 20,465 | 2,383,209 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Carly Kennedy | 328,000 | 0 | 912,662 | 0 | 131,200 | 0 | 25,440 | 1,397,302 |
| EVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Stevenson | $4,381,737 | $1,075,361 | $9,640,249 | ↑ +3,306,376 |
| Jesse Weaver | 2,383,209 | 1,231,561 | 1,496,586 | ↑ +1,151,648 |
| Carly Kennedy | 1,397,302 | 924,941 | 998,605 | ↑ +472,361 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carly Kennedy | PSU | 176,499 | — | $728,941 |
| Jesse Weaver | PSU | 247,274 | — | 1,021,242 |
| Carly Kennedy | RSU | 300,224 | — | 1,239,925 |
| Jesse Weaver | RSU | 494,723 | — | 2,043,206 |
| Matthew Stevenson | RSU | 933,034 | — | 3,853,430 |
| Matthew Stevenson | PSU | 1,220,000 | — | 5,038,600 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew RubelNot independent · Board Chair | $218,750 | $105,000 | — | — | — | $323,750 |
| Ginger M. JonesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 108,750 | 105,000 | — | — | — | 213,750 |
| Anita SehgalIndependent · Audit · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 98,750 | 105,000 | — | — | — | 203,750 |
| Graham ClempsonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 98,750 | 105,000 | — | — | — | 203,750 |
| Michelle GloecklerIndependent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 95,000 | 105,000 | — | — | — | 200,000 |
| Owen BashamNot independent · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 93,750 | 105,000 | — | — | — | 198,750 |
| James CoadyNot independent · Nominating/Governance | 83,750 | 105,000 | — | — | — | 188,750 |
| Matthew J. StevensonEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $797,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $735,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,532,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Holley as a peer
Companies that benchmark against HLLY
5 companies name HLLY as a compensation peer
- CarParts.com, Inc.PRTSFY2026
- Dorman Products, Inc.DORMFY2025
- Lovesac CoLOVEFY2026
- STRATTEC SECURITY CORPSTRTFY2026
- WABASH NATIONAL CorpWNCFY2025
Each company listed discloses HLLY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named HLLY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Holley Inc. | 2025 | Matthew Stevenson | $700,000 | $2,944,630 | $0 | $700,000 | $4,381,737 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-01 | 87,722,318 | 988,039 | 7,990 | 98.89% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-01 | 98.89%a |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions are not considered votes cast and will have no effect on this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (15 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Matthew Stevenson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 32. As printed: 4,381,737. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jesse Weaver. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,383,209. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Carly Kennedy. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,397,302. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew Rubel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ginger M. Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 213,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Anita Sehgal. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Graham Clempson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michelle Gloeckler. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Owen Basham. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James Coady. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 188,750. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew J. Stevenson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.89% (votes for as printed: 87,722,318). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 797,500 + equity 735,000 + all other 0 = 1,532,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Holley Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Holley Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,381,737. View filing ↗