Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-09-30

Interparfums (IPAR)

CEO Jean Madar was paid $2,097,316 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 4.9% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001753926-26-001295 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,097,316 ↑
Jean Madar total, FY2025
1st
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.24%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Jean Madar (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $2,097,316 (base salary $2,000,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001753926-26-001295, filed 2026-07-31]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

IPAR's next annual pay disclosure, estimated August 3, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jean Madar$2,000,000$0$97,316$0$0$0$0$2,097,316
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Philippe Benacin846,640474,60097,3160020,22512,2041,450,985
President of Interparfums, Inc. and Chief Executive Officer of Interparfums SA
Philippe Santi547,618536,75097,316037,48019,68101,238,845
Executive Vice President, Interparfums SA
Herve Bouillonnec927,000135,000082,0530001,144,053
Global Chief Commercial Officer of Interparfums, USA LLC
Michel Atwood721,000110,000082,053000913,053
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jean Madar$2,097,316$2,000,000$2,000,000↑ +97,316
Philippe Benacin1,450,9851,263,5811,040,513↑ +187,404
Philippe Santi1,238,845989,2241,008,585↑ +249,621
Herve Bouillonnec1,144,053———
Michel Atwood913,053958,251790,327↓ −45,198

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Interparfums's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper IPAR reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against IPAR
3 companies name IPAR as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses IPAR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IPAR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Philippe BenacinExecutive$1,450,985
Philippe SantiEVP$1,238,845
Jean MadarCEO$2,097,316
Michel AtwoodCFO$913,053
Herve BouillonnecCCO$1,144,053
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
François HeilbronnIndependent Director$166,789
Gerard KappaufIndependent Director$45,770
Gilbert HarrisonIndependent Director$130,094
Patrick Bousquet-ChavanneIndependent Director$33,770
Robert BensoussanIndependent Director$144,094
Veronique Gabai-PinskyIndependent Director$146,467
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Michel AtwoodOPTION2025-12-31——4,000—$339,320
Herve BouillonnecOPTION2025-12-31——4,000—339,320
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Michel Atwood$0$0$339,3200.0%
Herve Bouillonnec00339,3200.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jean MadarRSU4,000—$118,534
Michel AtwoodOption2,00097.84—
Michel AtwoodOption2,400147.71—
Michel AtwoodOption3,200130.6—
Michel AtwoodOption4,00084.64—
Herve BouillonnecOption2,00097.84—
Herve BouillonnecOption2,400147.71—
Herve BouillonnecOption3,200130.6—
Herve BouillonnecOption4,00086.84—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The objectives of our compensation program are designed to strike a balance between offering sufficient compensation to either retain existing or attract new executives on the one hand, and maintaining compensation at reasonable levels on the other hand. We do not have resources comparable to the cosmetic giants in our industry, and, accordingly, cannot afford to pay excessive executive compensation.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledging—
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-09-1523,612,728181,50633,23799.24%Passed
20252025-09-1024,524,7024,575,392408,96884.28%Passed
20242024-09-1730,211,531474,45220,32398.45%Passed
20232023-09-1429,368,568774,98510,81497.43%Passed
20222022-09-0929,891,753275,95916,06599.09%Passed
20212021-10-0529,576,936490,6055,09198.37%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-09-1599.24%a
20252025-09-1084.28%b
20242024-09-1798.45%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
François HeilbronnIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating (Chair) · 2016 Option Plan (Chair)$26,000$0$30,770$0$110,019$166,789
Veronique Gabai-PinskyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating · 2016 Option Plan26,000030,770089,697146,467
Robert BensoussanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating23,000030,770090,324144,094
Gilbert HarrisonIndependent9,000030,770090,324130,094
Gerard KappaufIndependent15,000030,7700045,770
Patrick Bousquet-ChavanneIndependent · Compensation · 2016 Option Plan3,000030,7700033,770
Jean MadarEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
Bénédicte EpinayIndependent · Newly elected——————
Valerie HermannIndependent · 2016 Option Plan · Newly elected——————
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer—
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee$6,000
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$102,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$380,364
Total cost of the board$482,364

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

NATU Natura &Co Holding SSSHE Shiseido Co Ltd.LVMUY LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis VuittonSIDSF Shiseido Co LtdEL The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.OLPX Olaplex Holdings, Inc.COTY Coty Inc.PG The Procter & Gamble CompanyLRL L’Oréal SAELF e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.NAT Natura &Co Holding SA
10a

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Interparfums names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Natura &Co Holding SS (NATU) Shiseido Co Ltd. (SHE) LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton (LVMUY) Shiseido Co Ltd (SIDSF)— The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. (EL)29 Olaplex Holdings, Inc. (OLPX)— Coty Inc. (COTY)30— The Procter & Gamble Company (PG)31 L’Oréal SA (LRL)— e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. (ELF)32 Natura &Co Holding SA (NAT)

Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Interparfums.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.2026Stéphane Faverie$1,500,000$8,396,680$6,325,072$4,105,300$20,585,784
2The Procter & Gamble Company2026Shailesh Jejurikar1,387,50011,035,2093,500,010018,976,742
3Coty Inc.2026Markus Strobel478,3586,720,0013,720,000011,088,860
4e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.2026Tarang Amin475,0007,399,8670950,0008,834,367
5Olaplex Holdings, Inc.2025Amanda Baldwin1,000,0005,000,0000515,0006,541,537
6Interparfums2025Jean Madar2,000,00097,316002,097,316
—Natura &Co Holding SS——————not in coverage universe
—Shiseido Co Ltd.——————not in coverage universe
—LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton——————not in coverage universe
—Shiseido Co Ltd——————not in coverage universe
—L’Oréal SA——————not in coverage universe
—Natura &Co Holding SA——————not in coverage universe

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10c

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Interparfumsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Coty Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedWillis Towers Watson
e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.200%PSU 50 · RSU 50NoAon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc.)
L’Oréal SAnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuittonnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Natura &Co Holding SAnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Natura &Co Holding SSnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Olaplex Holdings, Inc.103%RSU 100not disclosedAon
Shiseido Co Ltdnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Shiseido Co Ltd.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.not disclosedOptions 60 · RSU 40not disclosedSemler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC
The Procter & Gamble Companynot disclosedPSU 50 · Options 25 · RSU 25Yes — Relative TSR MultiplierMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Interparfums in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jean Madar (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Interparfums in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,097,316.
How does Interparfums's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Jean Madar's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Interparfums's disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Interparfums's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.24% of shareholders supported Interparfums's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Interparfums spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Interparfums reported total board compensation of $482,364 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Jean MadarDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,097,316. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 238834–238843
2Section 01, Philippe BenacinDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,450,985. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c18 · span 265462–265471
3Section 01, Philippe SantiDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,238,845. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c18 · span 278833–278842
4Section 01, Herve BouillonnecDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,144,053. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c18 · span 292185–292194
5Section 01, Michel AtwoodDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 913,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 252139–252146
6Section 03, Michel Atwood OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
7Section 03, Herve Bouillonnec OPTIONDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗
8Section 08, François HeilbronnDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,789. Filing ↗machine: span 639209–639312
9Section 08, Veronique Gabai-PinskyDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,467. Filing ↗machine: span 648530–648633
10Section 08, Robert BensoussanDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,094. Filing ↗machine: span 643873–643976
11Section 08, Gilbert HarrisonDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,094. Filing ↗machine: span 653180–653283
12Section 08, Gerard KappaufDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,770. Filing ↗machine: span 657819–657921
13Section 08, Patrick Bousquet-ChavanneDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,770. Filing ↗machine: span 661751–661853
14Section 08, Jean MadarDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
15Section 08, Bénédicte EpinayDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
16Section 08, Valerie HermannDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
17Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-09-160001753926-26-001798Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.24% (votes for as printed: 23,612,728). Filing ↗
18Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-09-100001753926-25-001456Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.28% (votes for as printed: 24,524,702). Filing ↗
19Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-09-190001753926-24-001594Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.45% (votes for as printed: 30,211,531). Filing ↗
20Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
21Section 03b vehicle mix (computed)Computed——RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio
22Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 102,000 + equity 0 + all other 380,364 = 482,364, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 482,364
23The Estée Lauder Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-300001104659-26-112176CEO total compensation as printed in The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 20,585,784. Filing ↗machine: span 1447745–1447755
24The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-08-280001193125-26-372211CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 18,976,742. Filing ↗
25Coty Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-09-250001024305-26-000065CEO total compensation as printed in Coty Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 11,088,860. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 603240–603250
26e.l.f. Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-080001600033-26-000030CEO total compensation as printed in e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,834,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1742102–1742112
27Olaplex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-05-290001868726-26-000044CEO total compensation as printed in Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,541,537. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r3 · c8 · span 629363–629372
28Interparfums (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-07-310001753926-26-001295CEO total compensation as printed in Interparfums's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,316. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 238834–238843
29Section 10a, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001104659-26-112176The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Interparfums. Filing ↗
30Section 10a, Coty Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001024305-26-000065Coty Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Interparfums. Filing ↗
31Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocityDEF 14A—0001193125-26-372211The Procter & Gamble Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Interparfums. Filing ↗
32Section 10a, e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. reciprocityDEF 14A—0001600033-26-000030e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Interparfums. Filing ↗