Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses IPAR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named IPAR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Madar | $2,000,000 | $0 | $97,316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,097,316 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Philippe Benacin | 846,640 | 474,600 | 97,316 | 0 | 0 | 20,225 | 12,204 | 1,450,985 |
| President of Interparfums, Inc. and Chief Executive Officer of Interparfums SA | ||||||||
| Philippe Santi | 547,618 | 536,750 | 97,316 | 0 | 37,480 | 19,681 | 0 | 1,238,845 |
| Executive Vice President, Interparfums SA | ||||||||
| Herve Bouillonnec | 927,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 82,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,144,053 |
| Global Chief Commercial Officer of Interparfums, USA LLC | ||||||||
| Michel Atwood | 721,000 | 110,000 | 0 | 82,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 913,053 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean Madar | $2,097,316 | — | — | — |
| Philippe Benacin | 1,450,985 | — | — | — |
| Philippe Santi | 1,238,845 | — | — | — |
| Herve Bouillonnec | 1,144,053 | — | — | — |
| Michel Atwood | 913,053 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michel Atwood | OPTION | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 4,000 | — | $339,320 |
| Herve Bouillonnec | OPTION | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 4,000 | — | 339,320 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michel Atwood | $0 | $0 | $339,320 | 0.0% |
| Herve Bouillonnec | 0 | 0 | 339,320 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michel Atwood | Option | 2,000 | 97.84 | — |
| Michel Atwood | Option | 2,400 | 147.71 | — |
| Michel Atwood | Option | 3,200 | 130.6 | — |
| Michel Atwood | Option | 4,000 | 84.64 | — |
| Herve Bouillonnec | Option | 4,000 | 86.84 | — |
| Herve Bouillonnec | Option | 2,000 | 97.84 | — |
| Herve Bouillonnec | Option | 2,400 | 147.71 | — |
| Herve Bouillonnec | Option | 3,200 | 130.6 | — |
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-10 | 24,524,702 | 4,575,392 | 408,968 | 84.28% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-09-17 | 30,211,531 | 474,452 | 20,323 | 98.45% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-09-14 | 29,368,568 | 774,985 | 10,814 | 97.43% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-09-09 | 29,891,753 | 275,959 | 16,065 | 99.09% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-05 | 29,576,936 | 490,605 | 5,091 | 98.37% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-08 | 29,154,912 | 344,355 | 1,571 | 98.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-09-10 | 84.28%a |
| 2024 | 2024-09-17 | 98.45%b |
| 2023 | 2023-09-14 | 97.43%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| François HeilbronnIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Executive Compensation and Stock Option · Nominating (Chair) · Nominating/Governance · Compensation · 2016 Option Plan Committee (Chair) | $26,000 | $0 | $30,770 | $0 | $110,019 | $166,789 |
| Veronique Gabai-PinskyIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation and Stock Option · Nominating · 2016 Option Plan Committee | 26,000 | 0 | 30,770 | 0 | 89,697 | 146,467 |
| Robert BensoussanIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation and Stock Option · Nominating · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 23,000 | 0 | 30,770 | 0 | 90,324 | 144,094 |
| Gilbert HarrisonIndependent | 9,000 | 0 | 30,770 | 0 | 90,324 | 130,094 |
| Gerard KappaufIndependent | 15,000 | 0 | 30,770 | 0 | 0 | 45,770 |
| Patrick Bousquet-ChavanneIndependent · Audit · Executive Compensation and Stock Option · Nominating · 2016 Option Plan Committee | 3,000 | 0 | 30,770 | 0 | 0 | 33,770 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $6,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $102,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $380,364 |
| Total cost of the board | $482,364 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Interparfums names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Interparfums.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Procter & Gamble Company | 2025 | Jon Moeller | $1,637,500 | $11,519,645 | $6,562,515 | $0 | $21,909,816 |
| 2 | Coty Inc. | 2025 | Sue Nabi | 3,529,800 | 16,041,664 | 0 | 0 | 19,691,333 |
| 3 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 2025 | Fabrizio Freda | 2,100,000 | 9,000,032 | 2,249,994 | 3,096,850 | 17,793,402 |
| 4 | e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 2026 | Tarang Amin | 475,000 | 7,399,867 | 0 | 950,000 | 8,834,367 |
| 5 | Olaplex Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Amanda Baldwin | 1,000,000 | 5,000,000 | 0 | 515,000 | 6,541,537 |
| 6 | Interparfums | 2025 | Jean Madar | 2,000,000 | 97,316 | 0 | 0 | 2,097,316 |
| — | LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Natura &Co Holding SS | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Shiseido Co Ltd. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | L’Oréal SA | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interparfums | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Coty Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Aon (Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice, a division of Aon plc.) |
| L’Oréal SA | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Natura &Co Holding SS | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Olaplex Holdings, Inc. | 103% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | Aon |
| Shiseido Co Ltd. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 51.5% | PSU 40 · RSU 40 · Options 20 | No | Semler Brossy |
| The Procter & Gamble Company | 57% | PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR Multiplier | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jean Madar | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,097,316. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 238834–238843 |
| 2 | Section 01, Philippe Benacin | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,450,985. Filing ↗machine: r10 · c18 · span 265462–265471 |
| 3 | Section 01, Philippe Santi | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,238,845. Filing ↗machine: r14 · c18 · span 278833–278842 |
| 4 | Section 01, Herve Bouillonnec | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,144,053. Filing ↗machine: r18 · c18 · span 292185–292194 |
| 5 | Section 01, Michel Atwood | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 913,053. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c18 · span 252139–252146 |
| 6 | Section 03, Michel Atwood OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Herve Bouillonnec OPTION | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, François Heilbronn | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 166,789. Filing ↗machine: span 639294–639301 |
| 9 | Section 08, Veronique Gabai-Pinsky | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 146,467. Filing ↗machine: span 648615–648622 |
| 10 | Section 08, Robert Bensoussan | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 144,094. Filing ↗machine: span 643958–643965 |
| 11 | Section 08, Gilbert Harrison | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 130,094. Filing ↗machine: span 653265–653272 |
| 12 | Section 08, Gerard Kappauf | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 45,770. Filing ↗machine: span 657904–657910 |
| 13 | Section 08, Patrick Bousquet-Chavanne | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,770. Filing ↗machine: span 661836–661842 |
| 14 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-09-10 | 0001753926-25-001456 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 84.28% (votes for as printed: 24,524,702). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-09-19 | 0001753926-24-001594 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.45% (votes for as printed: 30,211,531). Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-09-19 | 0001753926-23-001245 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.43% (votes for as printed: 29,368,568). Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 18 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 102,000 + equity 0 + all other 380,364 = 482,364, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 482,364 |
| 19 | The Procter & Gamble Company, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-08-29 | 0001193125-25-191749 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Procter & Gamble Company's own proxy. As printed: 21,909,816. Filing ↗machine: t160 · r6 · c44 · span 892224–892234 |
| 20 | Coty Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-30 | 0001024305-25-000058 | CEO total compensation as printed in Coty Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 19,691,333. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c51 · span 651166–651176 |
| 21 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-09-25 | 0001104659-25-093184 | CEO total compensation as printed in The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,793,402. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c55 · span 1662302–1662312 |
| 22 | e.l.f. Beauty, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-08 | 0001600033-26-000030 | CEO total compensation as printed in e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,834,367. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c36 · span 1742102–1742112 |
| 23 | Olaplex Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-29 | 0001868726-26-000044 | CEO total compensation as printed in Olaplex Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,541,537. Filing ↗machine: t27 · r3 · c8 · span 629363–629372 |
| 24 | Interparfums (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-31 | 0001753926-26-001295 | CEO total compensation as printed in Interparfums's own proxy. As printed: 2,097,316. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c18 · span 238834–238843 |
| 25 | Section 10a, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-25-093184 | The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Interparfums. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 10a, The Procter & Gamble Company reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-191749 | The Procter & Gamble Company's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Interparfums. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, Coty Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001024305-25-000058 | Coty Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Interparfums. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001600033-26-000030 | e.l.f. Beauty, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Interparfums. Filing ↗ |