CEO Alan Yu was paid $337,500 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 67.4% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001758021-26-000015 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$387,500 Jian Guo total, FY2025 Chief Financial Officer — highest-paid officer; CEO Alan Yu: $337,500 | — CEO (Alan Yu) pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.25% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Karat Packaging's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper KRT reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
KRT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jian Guo | $350,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,500 | $387,500 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Alan Yu | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,500 | 337,500 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Daniel Quire | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 250,000 |
| Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jian Guo | $387,500 | $1,092,620 | $357,500 | ↓ −705,120 |
| Alan Yu | 337,500 | 1,035,697 | 300,000 | ↓ −698,197 |
| Daniel Quire | 250,000 | 955,120 | 217,123 | ↓ −705,120 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Chen | Independent Director | $37,500 |
| Eve Yen | Independent Director | $37,500 |
| Paul Y. Chen | Lead Independent Director | $37,500 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jian Guo | RSU | 2024-03-12 | — | — | 24,000 | — | — |
| Daniel Quire | RSU | 2023-10-05 | — | — | 24,000 | — | — |
| Alan Yu | RSU | 2024-03-12 | — | — | 24,000 | — | — |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Yu | RSU | 8,000 | — | $180,560 |
| Jian Guo | RSU | 8,000 | — | 180,560 |
| Daniel Quire | RSU | 8,000 | — | 180,560 |
The Company's compensation philosophy is not explicitly detailed in the provided text, but the Compensation Committee oversees compensation policies, plans, and benefits programs, and reviews and approves compensatory contracts and arrangements with officers.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 16,599,823 | 103,149 | 21,563 | 99.25% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-19 | 16,925,755 | 485,849 | 10,372 | 97.15% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 16,989,274 | 367,006 | 9,789 | 97.83% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-14 | 18,382,519 | 23,027 | 4,153 | 99.85% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-23 | 10,974,178 | 20,045 | 4,302 | 99.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 99.25%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-19 | 97.15%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-20 | 97.83%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have the same effect as a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric ChenIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | $37,500 | $0 | — | — | $0 | $37,500 |
| Paul Y. ChenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 37,500 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 37,500 |
| Eve YenIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 37,500 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 37,500 |
| Alan YuEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jian GuoEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | $7,500 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $112,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $112,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karat Packaging | 2025 | Alan Yu | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $337,500 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jian Guo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 387,500. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c30 · span 131267–131274 |
| 2 | Section 01, Alan Yu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 337,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 127167–127174 |
| 3 | Section 01, Daniel Quire | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c30 · span 134002–134009 |
| 4 | Section 03, Jian Guo RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 166582–166588 |
| 5 | Section 03, Daniel Quire RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 166651–166657 |
| 6 | Section 03, Alan Yu RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 165556–165562 |
| 7 | Section 08, Eric Chen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: span 173057–173269 |
| 8 | Section 08, Paul Y. Chen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: span 171129–171392 |
| 9 | Section 08, Eve Yen | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 37,500. Filing ↗machine: span 174575–174812 |
| 10 | Section 08, Alan Yu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Jian Guo | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-17 | 0001758021-26-000023 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.25% (votes for as printed: 16,599,823). Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001213900-25-056283 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.15% (votes for as printed: 16,925,755). Filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0001213900-24-054770 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.83% (votes for as printed: 16,989,274). Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 112,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 112,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 112,500 |
| 17 | Karat Packaging (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-24 | 0001758021-26-000015 | CEO total compensation as printed in Karat Packaging's own proxy. As printed: 337,500. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c30 · span 127167–127174 |