Companies Mama's Creations, Inc.
Mama's Creations (MAMA): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Mama's Creations, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $4,307,312FY2024
- $1,240,000FY2025
- $2,340,664FY2026
CEO total pay was $2,340,664 in fiscal 2026, up from $1,240,000 in fiscal 2025.
FY2026: salary $450,000 · bonus $55,000 · stock awards $1,460,664 · option awards $0
Order MAMA
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Executives and directors
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Michaels | $450,000 | $55,000 | $1,460,664 | $0 | $360,000 | $0 | $15,000 | $2,340,664 |
| Chief Executive Officer, Chairman | ||||||||
| Moore Tappan | 307,500 | 30,000 | 45,258 | 0 | 125,000 | 0 | 15,000 | 522,758 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Gruber | 275,000 | 50,000 | 45,258 | 0 | 110,000 | 0 | 15,000 | 495,258 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Michaels | $2,340,664 | $1,240,000 | $4,307,312 | ↑ +1,100,664 |
| Moore Tappan | 522,758 | — | — | — |
| Anthony Gruber | 495,258 | 365,000 | 712,016 | ↑ +130,258 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 2025-10-31 | — | — | 18,885 | — | $199,992 |
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 2025-04-15 | — | — | 94,200 | — | 600,054 |
| Moore Tappan | RSU | 2025-06-06 | — | — | 5,700 | — | 45,258 |
| Adam Michaels | PSU | 2025-04-15 | 47,100 | 94,200 | — | 103,620 | 660,618 |
| Anthony Gruber | RSU | 2025-06-06 | — | — | 5,700 | — | 45,258 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Michaels | $800,046 | $660,618 | $0 | 45.2% |
| Moore Tappan | 45,258 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Anthony Gruber | 45,258 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Tappan | RSU | 4,120 | — | $62,212 |
| Anthony Gruber | RSU | 5,700 | — | 86,070 |
| Moore Tappan | RSU | 5,700 | — | 86,070 |
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 18,885 | — | 285,164 |
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 19,815 | — | 299,207 |
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 23,073 | — | 348,402 |
| Adam Michaels | Option | 25,871 | 7.57 | — |
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 46,297 | — | 699,085 |
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 69,445 | — | 1,048,620 |
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 94,200 | — | 1,422,420 |
| Adam Michaels | RSU | 97,478 | — | 1,471,918 |
| Adam Michaels | PSU | 175,000 | — | 2,642,500 |
| Anthony Gruber | PSU | 203,285 | — | 3,069,604 |
| Moore Tappan | PSU | 300,000 | — | 4,530,000 |
| Adam Michaels | PSU | 525,000 | — | 7,927,500 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn L. BlakeIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | $60,000 | $38,655 | $0 | — | $0 | $98,655 |
| Meghan HensonIndependent · Compensation · Audit · Nominating/Governance | 50,000 | 38,655 | 0 | — | 0 | 88,655 |
| Dean JanewayIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) | 50,000 | 38,655 | 0 | — | 0 | 88,655 |
| Shirley RomigIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance | 40,000 | 38,655 | 0 | — | 0 | 78,655 |
| Fred D’AgostinoIndependent · Departed during FY | 16,667 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 16,667 |
| Thomas TotoIndependent · Departed during FY | 16,667 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 16,667 |
| Adam L. MichaelsEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $40,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $40,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $233,334 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $154,620 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $387,954 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Mama's Creations as a peer
Companies that benchmark against MAMA
1 company names MAMA as a compensation peer
- SelectQuote, Inc.SLQTFY2025
Each company listed discloses MAMA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MAMA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Mama's Creations, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Mama's Creations, Inc..
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coffee | 2025 | Mark Davis | $621,370 | $3,750,000 | $3,750,000 | $8,751,050 | $20,897,082 |
| 2 | SkinHealth | 2025 | Marla Beck | 796,154 | 3,713,635 | 0 | 1,050,000 | 7,662,185 |
| 3 | Lakeland | 2025 | David Findlay | 739,654 | 1,304,582 | 0 | 393,128 | 2,473,892 |
| 4 | Mama's Creations, Inc. | 2026 | Adam Michaels | 450,000 | 1,460,664 | 0 | 360,000 | 2,340,664 |
| 5 | Farmer | 2025 | Kevin Helmick | 686,850 | 331,913 | 0 | 536,250 | 1,644,243 |
| 6 | Limoneira | 2025 | Harold Edwards | 719,250 | 499,997 | 0 | 0 | 1,277,951 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mama's Creations, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Coffee | 125.175% of target for CEO ($751,050 actual vs $600,000 target); 125.175% of target for CFO ($281,644 actual vs $225,000 target); 125.175% of target for CLO ($187,763 actual vs $150,000 target)% | RSUs 50 · Stock Options 50 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Farmer | 150% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | No | Aon |
| Lakeland | 106% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Limoneira | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| SkinHealth | 140% | RSU 75 · PSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook) |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-02 | 27,712,940 | 472,105 | 177,468 | 98.32% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-07-03 | 25,497,797 | 472,854 | 1,047,492 | 98.18% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-07-03 | 19,045,718 | 3,153,761 | 46,449 | 85.79% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-10-04 | 12,303,545 | 251,481 | 30,764 | 98% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-06-22 | 16,770,339 | 208,746 | 2,000 | 98.77% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-07-02 | 98.32%a |
| 2025 | 2025-07-03 | 98.18%b |
| 2024 | 2024-07-03 | 85.79%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 60 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,340,664 |
| Median employee compensation | $39,200 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (32 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Adam Michaels. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 2,340,664. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Moore Tappan. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 522,758. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anthony Gruber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 18. As printed: 495,258. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Michaels RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Michaels RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Moore Tappan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Adam Michaels PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anthony Gruber RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards During Fiscal 2026” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 60 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lynn L. Blake. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 98,655. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Meghan Henson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,655. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dean Janeway. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 88,655. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shirley Romig. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 78,655. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Fred D’Agostino. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,667. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas Toto. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 16,667. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Adam L. Michaels. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-07-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.32% (votes for as printed: 27,712,940). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-07-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.18% (votes for as printed: 25,497,797). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-07-09. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.79% (votes for as printed: 19,045,718). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 233,334 + equity 154,620 + all other 0 = 387,954, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Coffee, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Coffee's own proxy. As printed: 20,897,082. View filing ↗
- SkinHealth, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in SkinHealth's own proxy. As printed: 7,662,185. View filing ↗
- Lakeland, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-05. CEO total compensation as printed in Lakeland's own proxy. As printed: 2,473,892. View filing ↗
- Mama's Creations, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Mama's Creations, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,340,664. View filing ↗
- Farmer, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Farmer's own proxy. As printed: 1,644,243. View filing ↗
- Limoneira, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-02-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Limoneira's own proxy. As printed: 1,277,951. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Farmer reciprocity. DEF 14A. Farmer's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mama's Creations, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lakeland reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lakeland's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mama's Creations, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, SkinHealth reciprocity. DEF 14A. SkinHealth's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mama's Creations, Inc.. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Limoneira reciprocity. DEF 14A. Limoneira's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Mama's Creations, Inc.. View filing ↗