Companies Silk Road Medical
Silk Road Medical (SILK): executive pay, fiscal 2023
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Silk Road Medical no longer files a proxy statement; its last pay data is FY2023.
CEO pay, last three years
- $13,423,834FY2023
CEO total pay was $13,423,834 in fiscal 2023; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2023: salary $105,871 · bonus $100,000 · stock awards $13,123,059 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chas McKhann | $105,871 | $100,000 | $13,123,059 | $0 | $93,275 | $0 | $1,629 | $13,423,834 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Erica Rogers | 628,672 | 0 | 5,339,332 | 1,515,898 | 559,650 | 0 | 116,352 | 8,159,904 |
| Former President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Lucas Buchanan | 506,500 | 0 | 5,788,073 | 0 | 307,377 | 0 | 22,993 | 6,624,943 |
| Chief Operating Officer and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Andrew Davis | 476,667 | 400,000 | 3,670,932 | 0 | 289,296 | 0 | 29,745 | 4,866,640 |
| Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Klemz | 430,000 | 0 | 2,970,296 | 0 | 222,139 | 0 | 13,200 | 3,635,635 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Richard Ruedy | 345,833 | 0 | 1,489,026 | 0 | 120,541 | 0 | 9,900 | 1,965,300 |
| Executive Vice President of Regulatory and Clinical Affairs and Quality Assurance | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chas McKhann | $13,423,834 | — | — | — |
| Erica Rogers | 8,159,904 | 15,277,073 | 3,315,913 | ↓ −7,117,169 |
| Lucas Buchanan | 6,624,943 | 9,559,068 | 2,002,733 | ↓ −2,934,125 |
| Andrew Davis | 4,866,640 | 7,897,922 | 3,989,680 | ↓ −3,031,282 |
| Kevin Klemz | 3,635,635 | 2,376,507 | — | ↑ +1,259,128 |
| Richard Ruedy | 1,965,300 | 1,501,138 | 912,704 | ↑ +464,162 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
We have designed our executive compensation program to reward our executives at a level consistent with our overall strategic and financial performance and to provide remuneration sufficient to attract, retain, and motivate them. We believe that competitive compensation packages consisting of a combination of base salaries, annual bonus opportunities, and long-term incentive opportunities in the form of equity awards enable us to attract top talent, motivate successful short-term and long-term performance, and align the compensation of our executives with our performance and long-term value creation for our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensia, Inc. |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2023
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Ruedy | PSU | 2023-03-02 | 1,413 | 5,654 | — | 11,308 | $392,388 |
| Chas McKhann | PSU | 2023-11-02 | 153,020 | 612,083 | — | 1,224,166 | 8,055,012 |
| Lucas Buchanan | PSU | 2023-03-02 | 2,827 | 11,308 | — | 22,616 | 784,775 |
| Erica Rogers | PSU | 2023-03-02 | 10,130 | 40,520 | — | 81,040 | 2,812,088 |
| Andrew Davis | PSU | 2023-03-02 | 2,261 | 9,046 | — | 18,092 | 627,792 |
| Andrew Davis | RSU | 2023-09-15 | — | — | 121,519 | — | 2,056,101 |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 2023-09-15 | — | — | 121,519 | — | 2,056,101 |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 2023-09-15 | — | — | 101,266 | — | 1,713,421 |
| Kevin Klemz | PSU | 2023-03-02 | 2,120 | 8,481 | — | 16,962 | 588,581 |
| Kevin Klemz | RSU | 2023-09-15 | — | — | 86,076 | — | 1,456,406 |
| Richard Ruedy | RSU | 2023-09-15 | — | — | 28,354 | — | 479,750 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Ruedy | $479,750 | $392,388 | $0 | 45.0% |
| Chas McKhann | 0 | 8,055,012 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lucas Buchanan | 3,769,522 | 784,775 | 0 | 17.2% |
| Erica Rogers | 0 | 2,812,088 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Andrew Davis | 2,056,101 | 627,792 | 0 | 23.4% |
| Kevin Klemz | 1,456,406 | 588,581 | 0 | 28.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2023
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Davis | RSU | 225 | — | $2,761 |
| Richard Ruedy | RSU | 838 | — | 10,282 |
| Andrew Davis | Option | 890 | 52.07 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 1,169 | — | 14,344 |
| Andrew Davis | RSU | 1,169 | — | 14,344 |
| Richard Ruedy | PSU | 1,413 | — | 17,338 |
| Richard Ruedy | Option | 1,435 | 30.93 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | Option | 2,011 | 30.93 | — |
| Andrew Davis | Option | 2,011 | 30.93 | — |
| Kevin Klemz | PSU | 2,120 | — | 26,012 |
| Richard Ruedy | RSU | 2,150 | — | 26,381 |
| Andrew Davis | PSU | 2,261 | — | 27,742 |
| Lucas Buchanan | PSU | 2,827 | — | 34,687 |
| Richard Ruedy | Option | 2,875 | 55.3 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 5,374 | — | 65,939 |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 5,650 | — | 49,326 |
| Andrew Davis | RSU | 5,650 | — | 69,326 |
| Erica Rogers | Option | 5,747 | 30.93 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | Option | 7,500 | 55.3 | — |
| Andrew Davis | Option | 7,500 | 55.3 | — |
| Richard Ruedy | Option | 9,209 | 37.07 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | Option | 9,781 | 69.94 | — |
| Richard Ruedy | RSU | 13,341 | — | 163,694 |
| Richard Ruedy | RSU | 13,463 | — | 165,191 |
| Erica Rogers | Option | 14,407 | 55.3 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | Option | 15,070 | 37.07 | — |
| Kevin Klemz | RSU | 15,244 | — | 187,044 |
| Lucas Buchanan | PSU | 17,289 | — | 212,136 |
| Andrew Davis | PSU | 17,289 | — | 212,136 |
| Andrew Davis | Option | 17,860 | 37.07 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | Option | 18,417 | 37.07 | — |
| Kevin Klemz | RSU | 20,011 | — | 245,535 |
| Andrew Davis | RSU | 21,346 | — | 261,915 |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 22,035 | — | 270,369 |
| Andrew Davis | RSU | 26,115 | — | 320,431 |
| Kevin Klemz | Option | 26,360 | 49.2 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 26,682 | — | 327,388 |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 26,925 | — | 330,370 |
| Richard Ruedy | RSU | 28,354 | — | 347,904 |
| Erica Rogers | Option | 47,993 | 36.01 | — |
| Kevin Klemz | RSU | 86,076 | — | 1,056,153 |
| Erica Rogers | Option | 91,519 | 36.01 | — |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 101,266 | — | 1,242,534 |
| Lucas Buchanan | RSU | 121,519 | — | 1,491,038 |
| Andrew Davis | RSU | 121,519 | — | 1,491,038 |
| Chas McKhann | PSU | 153,020 | — | 1,877,555 |
| Chas McKhann | RSU | 612,083 | — | 7,510,258 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack W. LasersohnIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $103,658 | $157,477 | $2,354 | — | — | $263,489 |
| Donald J. ZurbayIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | 70,658 | 157,477 | 0 | — | 0 | 228,135 |
| Rick D. AndersonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 62,658 | 157,477 | 1,176 | — | 0 | 221,311 |
| Kevin J. BallingerIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 60,658 | 157,477 | 2,338 | — | — | 220,473 |
| Elizabeth H. WeathermanIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 52,658 | 157,477 | 2,353 | — | — | 212,488 |
| Tanisha V. Carino, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 47,658 | 157,477 | 2,336 | — | — | 207,471 |
| Tony M. Chou, M.DIndependent | 42,658 | 157,477 | 2,336 | — | — | 202,471 |
| Chas S. McKhannEmployee director · Partial-year service | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $157,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $440,606 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,102,339 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,542,945 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Silk Road Medical as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SILK
6 companies name SILK as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name SILK as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2023
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Silk Road Medical names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silk Road Medical | 2023 | Chas McKhann | $105,871 | $13,123,059 | $0 | $93,275 | $13,423,834 |
| 2 | Glaukos Corporation | 2025 | Thomas Burns | 850,000 | 7,649,947 | 3,527,497 | 0 | 12,034,087 |
| 3 | Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Patrick Miles | 762,000 | 8,859,650 | 0 | 600,000 | 10,260,507 |
| 4 | AtriCure, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Carrel | 828,439 | 7,203,478 | 0 | 1,171,703 | 9,217,620 |
| 5 | Inari Medical, Inc. | 2023 | Andrew Hykes | 700,000 | 2,606,744 | 937,488 | 826,000 | 5,083,365 |
| 6 | Outset Medical, Inc. | 2025 | Leslie Trigg | 755,166 | 2,197,882 | 0 | 294,515 | 3,255,510 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silk Road Medical | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Total Stockholder Return (TSR) relative to peer group | Compensia, Inc. |
| Alphatec Holdings, Inc. | 157% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Compensia |
| AtriCure, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | No | Korn Ferry |
| Glaukos Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PRSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Inari Medical, Inc. | 118% | RSU 75 · Option 25 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Outset Medical, Inc. | 39% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to Russell 2000 Medical Device Index | Pearl Meyer |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 24,560,759 | 5,253,533 | 1,263,145 | 82.38% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-21 | 13,904,626 | 20,247,589 | 25,367 | 40.71% | Failed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 26,863,568 | 4,646,835 | 48,976 | 85.25% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-17 | 26,610,564 | 4,364,672 | 12,324 | 85.91% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-06-18 | 82.38%a |
| 2023 | 2023-06-21 | 40.71%b |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 85.25%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 87 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $176,552 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2023 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-05-20 | A | 2,000 | $7 | $14,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Ballinger | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Lasersohn | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick D. Anderson | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tanisha Carino | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Weatherman | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony M. Chou | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-07-03 | D | 66 | 27 | 1,782 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Klemz | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec. | 2024-08-19 | D | 2,268 | 27 | 61,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Dividend-equivalent accruals | 2024-09-17 | — | 4 | — | ~77 | 1 insider, 1 accrual row | ||
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 28,888 | 23 | 657,780 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 25,925 | 26 | 671,458 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 205,711 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 70 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | D | 5,331 | 8 | 39,983 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | D | 13,518 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 29,206 | 15 | 448,312 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 146,031 | 21 | 3,123,603 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Ballinger | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 23,666 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chas McKhann | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 1,299,042 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 62,958 | 23 | 1,433,554 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 22,033 | 26 | 570,655 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 42,218 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Klemz | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec. | 2024-09-17 | D | 29,062 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Klemz | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec. | 2024-09-17 | D | 162,926 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 12,610 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Weatherman | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 155,004 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 290,077 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chas McKhann | Director | 2024-09-17 | A | 1,299,042 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | A | 26,250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | A | 50,876 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | A | 42,218 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chas McKhann | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 722,396 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | D | 50,876 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | D | 503,295 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 33,220 | 8 | 249,150 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 1,853 | 21 | 39,636 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Klemz | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec. | 2024-09-17 | A | 29,062 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie L. Jones | VP, Finance and CAO | 2024-09-17 | D | 16,518 | 21 | 353,320 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie L. Jones | VP, Finance and CAO | 2024-09-17 | D | 71,661 | 21 | 1,532,829 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie L. Jones | VP, Finance and CAO | 2024-09-17 | D | 79,266 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 90,740 | 8 | 680,550 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick D. Anderson | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 11,966 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tanisha Carino | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 11,396 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony M. Chou | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 8,910 | 8 | 66,825 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony M. Chou | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 85,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Lasersohn | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 8,910 | 8 | 66,825 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Lasersohn | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 16,735 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Weatherman | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 8,910 | 8 | 66,825 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Weatherman | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 35,185 | 26 | 911,292 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 8,910 | 8 | 66,825 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 26,250 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
View all 53 transactions
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-05-20 | A | 2,000 | $7 | $14,100 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Ballinger | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Lasersohn | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick D. Anderson | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tanisha Carino | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Weatherman | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony M. Chou | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-06-18 | A | 5,859 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-07-03 | D | 66 | 27 | 1,782 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Klemz | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec. | 2024-08-19 | D | 2,268 | 27 | 61,470 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 4 | 19 | 77 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 28,888 | 23 | 657,780 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 25,925 | 26 | 671,458 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 205,711 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 70 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | D | 5,331 | 8 | 39,983 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | D | 13,518 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 29,206 | 15 | 448,312 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 146,031 | 21 | 3,123,603 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin J. Ballinger | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 23,666 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chas McKhann | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 1,299,042 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 62,958 | 23 | 1,433,554 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 22,033 | 26 | 570,655 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 42,218 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Klemz | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec. | 2024-09-17 | D | 29,062 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Klemz | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec. | 2024-09-17 | D | 162,926 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 12,610 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Weatherman | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 155,004 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 290,077 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chas McKhann | Director | 2024-09-17 | A | 1,299,042 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | A | 26,250 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | A | 50,876 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | A | 42,218 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Chas McKhann | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 722,396 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | D | 50,876 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Lucas Buchanan | COO & CFO | 2024-09-17 | D | 503,295 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 33,220 | 8 | 249,150 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Andrew Davis | Chief Commercial Officer | 2024-09-17 | D | 1,853 | 21 | 39,636 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Kevin Klemz | EVP/Chief Legal Officer/Sec. | 2024-09-17 | A | 29,062 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie L. Jones | VP, Finance and CAO | 2024-09-17 | D | 16,518 | 21 | 353,320 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie L. Jones | VP, Finance and CAO | 2024-09-17 | D | 71,661 | 21 | 1,532,829 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marie L. Jones | VP, Finance and CAO | 2024-09-17 | D | 79,266 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 90,740 | 8 | 680,550 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Rick D. Anderson | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 11,966 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tanisha Carino | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 11,396 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony M. Chou | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 8,910 | 8 | 66,825 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Tony M. Chou | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 85,251 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Lasersohn | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 8,910 | 8 | 66,825 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jack W. Lasersohn | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 16,735 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Weatherman | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 8,910 | 8 | 66,825 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth H. Weatherman | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 35,185 | 26 | 911,292 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Donald J. Zurbay | Director | 2024-09-17 | D | 8,910 | 8 | 66,825 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Richard Ruedy | EVPClin&Reg.Affairs&QA | 2024-09-17 | D | 26,250 | — | — | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Sources (92 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Chas McKhann. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 13,423,834. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Erica Rogers. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 8,159,904. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Lucas Buchanan. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 6,624,943. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Andrew Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 4,866,640. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kevin Klemz. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,635,635. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Richard Ruedy. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,965,300. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Ruedy PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Chas McKhann PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS DURING 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lucas Buchanan PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Erica Rogers PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Davis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Davis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lucas Buchanan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Lucas Buchanan RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Klemz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kevin Klemz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Richard Ruedy RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2023-04-28. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 87 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jack W. Lasersohn. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,489. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Donald J. Zurbay. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 228,135. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Rick D. Anderson. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 221,311. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin J. Ballinger. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,473. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elizabeth H. Weatherman. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 212,488. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tanisha V. Carino, Ph.D. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 207,471. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tony M. Chou, M.D. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 202,471. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chas S. McKhann. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-05-20. Form 4, filed 2024-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin J. Ballinger 2024-06-18. Form 4, filed 2024-06-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jack W. Lasersohn 2024-06-18. Form 4, filed 2024-06-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Rick D. Anderson 2024-06-18. Form 4, filed 2024-06-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Tanisha Carino 2024-06-18. Form 4, filed 2024-06-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth H. Weatherman 2024-06-18. Form 4, filed 2024-06-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Tony M. Chou 2024-06-18. Form 4, filed 2024-06-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald J. Zurbay 2024-06-18. Form 4, filed 2024-06-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-07-03. Form 4, filed 2024-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin Klemz 2024-08-19. Form 4, filed 2024-08-21. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Ruedy 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Ruedy 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Ruedy 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Ruedy 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Ruedy 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lucas Buchanan 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lucas Buchanan 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald J. Zurbay 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald J. Zurbay 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin J. Ballinger 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Chas McKhann 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin Klemz 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin Klemz 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald J. Zurbay 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth H. Weatherman 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Chas McKhann 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Ruedy 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lucas Buchanan 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Chas McKhann 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lucas Buchanan 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Lucas Buchanan 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Andrew Davis 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Kevin Klemz 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marie L. Jones 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marie L. Jones 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Marie L. Jones 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Ruedy 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Rick D. Anderson 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Tanisha Carino 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Tony M. Chou 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Tony M. Chou 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jack W. Lasersohn 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jack W. Lasersohn 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth H. Weatherman 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Elizabeth H. Weatherman 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Donald J. Zurbay 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Richard Ruedy 2024-09-17. Form 4, filed 2024-09-18. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.38% (votes for as printed: 24,560,759). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-06-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 40.71% (votes for as printed: 13,904,626). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.25% (votes for as printed: 26,863,568). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 440,606 + equity 1,102,339 + all other 0 = 1,542,945, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Silk Road Medical (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. CEO total compensation as printed in Silk Road Medical's own proxy. As printed: 13,423,834. View filing ↗
- Glaukos Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Glaukos Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 12,034,087. View filing ↗
- Alphatec Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Alphatec Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,260,507. View filing ↗
- AtriCure, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in AtriCure, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,217,620. View filing ↗
- Inari Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Inari Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,083,365. View filing ↗
- Outset Medical, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Outset Medical, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,255,510. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Inari Medical, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Inari Medical, Inc. names Silk Road Medical in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗