Fiscal year 2023 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses NARI in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named NARI in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hykes | $700,000 | $0 | $2,606,744 | $937,488 | $826,000 | $0 | $13,133 | $5,083,365 |
| President, Chief Executive Officer & Director | ||||||||
| Thomas Tu | 497,500 | 0 | 1,199,072 | 431,242 | 354,000 | 0 | 14,133 | 2,495,947 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| Mitchell Hill | 497,500 | 0 | 1,199,072 | 431,242 | 354,000 | 0 | 13,133 | 2,494,947 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hykes | $5,083,365 | — | — | — |
| Thomas Tu | 2,495,947 | — | — | — |
| Mitchell Hill | 2,494,947 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Tu | OPTION | 2023-02-18 | — | — | 16,599 | — | $431,242 |
| Andrew Hykes | RSU | 2023-02-18 | — | — | 46,549 | — | 2,606,744 |
| Mitchell Hill | OPTION | 2023-02-18 | — | — | 16,599 | — | 431,242 |
| Thomas Tu | RSU | 2023-02-18 | — | — | 21,412 | — | 1,199,072 |
| Andrew Hykes | OPTION | 2023-02-18 | — | — | 36,085 | — | 937,488 |
| Mitchell Hill | RSU | 2023-02-18 | — | — | 21,412 | — | 1,199,072 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Tu | $1,199,072 | $0 | $431,242 | 0.0% |
| Andrew Hykes | 2,606,744 | 0 | 937,488 | 0.0% |
| Mitchell Hill | 1,199,072 | 0 | 431,242 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Hykes | RSU | 14,940 | — | $969,905 |
| Thomas Tu | RSU | 2,673 | — | 173,531 |
| Mitchell Hill | RSU | 2,673 | — | 173,531 |
| Thomas Tu | RSU | 8,420 | — | 9,968 |
| Andrew Hykes | Option | 27,063 | 56 | — |
| Mitchell Hill | Option | 12,450 | 56 | — |
| Andrew Hykes | RSU | 34,912 | — | 2,266,487 |
| Andrew Hykes | Option | 0 | 6.45 | — |
| Thomas Tu | Option | 0 | 6.45 | — |
| Mitchell Hill | RSU | 94,477 | — | 0 |
| Thomas Tu | RSU | 139,584 | — | 0 |
| Thomas Tu | Option | 12,450 | 56 | — |
| Thomas Tu | RSU | 16,059 | — | 1,042,550 |
| Mitchell Hill | RSU | 9,968 | — | 647,123 |
| Thomas Tu | RSU | 304,255 | — | 19,915,808 |
| Andrew Hykes | RSU | 450,721 | — | 29,492,017 |
| Mitchell Hill | RSU | 137,064 | — | 8,792,034 |
| Andrew Hykes | RSU | 4,008 | — | 260,199 |
| Andrew Hykes | RSU | 16,719 | — | 0 |
| Mitchell Hill | RSU | 16,059 | — | 1,042,550 |
| Andrew Hykes | RSU | 161,100 | — | 0 |
Our compensation programs are designed to: Align the interests of our executives with business priorities and stockholders. Attract, retain, engage, and motivate talented executive officers. Remain market competitive and internally equitable
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 100% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | FW Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donald MilderIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation | $105,500 | $160,968 | $0 | $0 | $-40 | $266,428 |
| Cynthia LuccheseIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 75,000 | 160,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235,928 |
| Jonathan Root, M.DIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating/Governance | 70,000 | 160,968 | 0 | 0 | -40 | 230,928 |
| Kirk NielsenIndependent · Nominating/Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Not standing for re-election | 66,134 | 160,968 | 0 | 0 | -40 | 227,062 |
| Rebecca ChambersIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Audit | 60,000 | 160,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,928 |
| Robert WarnerIndependent · Audit | 60,000 | 160,968 | 0 | 0 | -40 | 220,928 |
| Catherine SzymanIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 59,544 | 160,968 | 0 | 0 | -40 | 220,472 |
| Dana G. Mead, JrIndependent · Compensation | 57,500 | 160,968 | 0 | 0 | -40 | 218,428 |
| William HoffmanNot independent | 37,500 | 160,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,428 |
| Andrew HykesEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $160,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $591,178 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,448,592 |
| All other compensation | $-240 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,039,530 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Inari Medical names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Inari Medical.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NovoCure | 2025 | Ashley Cordova | $901,837 | $8,249,965 | $2,752,814 | $811,653 | $13,198,354 |
| 2 | LivaNova | 2025 | Vladimir Makatsaria | 956,115 | 4,303,092 | 1,374,999 | 1,287,656 | 8,047,217 |
| 3 | Artivion | 2025 | J. Patrick Mackin | 835,145 | 5,006,990 | 0 | 991,368 | 6,883,108 |
| 4 | Inari Medical | 2023 | Andrew Hykes | 700,000 | 2,606,744 | 937,488 | 826,000 | 5,083,365 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inari Medical | 118% | RSU 75 · Options 25 | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Artivion | 118.7% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| LivaNova | 122.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| NovoCure | 100% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Options 25 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Andrew Hykes | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 5,083,365. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 454508–454517 |
| 2 | Section 01, Thomas Tu | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,495,947. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c31 · span 468317–468326 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mitchell Hill | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 40. As printed: 2,494,947. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c31 · span 461429–461438 |
| 4 | Section 03, Thomas Tu OPTION | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “SUMMARY OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r8 · c19 · span 467550–467557 |
| 5 | Section 03, Andrew Hykes RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r2 · c19 · span 479543–479552 |
| 6 | Section 03, Mitchell Hill OPTION | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “SUMMARY OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r5 · c19 · span 460662–460669 |
| 7 | Section 03, Thomas Tu RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “SUMMARY OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r8 · c15 · span 467292–467301 |
| 8 | Section 03, Andrew Hykes OPTION | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “SUMMARY OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t143 · r2 · c19 · span 453751–453758 |
| 9 | Section 03, Mitchell Hill RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS FOR 2023” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t147 · r4 · c19 · span 482221–482230 |
| 10 | Section 08, Donald Milder | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 266,428. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r7 · c11 · span 274078–274085 |
| 11 | Section 08, Cynthia Lucchese | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 235,928. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r5 · c11 · span 271926–271933 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jonathan Root, M.D | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 230,928. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r9 · c11 · span 276230–276237 |
| 13 | Section 08, Kirk Nielsen | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 227,062. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r8 · c11 · span 275163–275170 |
| 14 | Section 08, Rebecca Chambers | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,928. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r3 · c11 · span 269774–269781 |
| 15 | Section 08, Robert Warner | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,928. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r11 · c11 · span 278380–278387 |
| 16 | Section 08, Catherine Szyman | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,472. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r10 · c11 · span 277319–277326 |
| 17 | Section 08, Dana G. Mead, Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 218,428. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r6 · c11 · span 273016–273023 |
| 18 | Section 08, William Hoffman | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,428. Filing ↗machine: t80 · r4 · c11 · span 270862–270869 |
| 19 | Section 08, Andrew Hykes | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 591,178 + equity 1,448,592 + all other -240 = 2,039,530, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 2,039,530 |
| 22 | NovoCure, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-20 | 0001645113-26-000033 | CEO total compensation as printed in NovoCure's own proxy. As printed: 13,198,354. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 880842–880852 |
| 23 | LivaNova, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001104659-26-050937 | CEO total compensation as printed in LivaNova's own proxy. As printed: 8,047,217. Filing ↗machine: t117 · r3 · c50 · span 1095329–1095338 |
| 24 | Artivion, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-01 | 0001999371-26-007510 | CEO total compensation as printed in Artivion's own proxy. As printed: 6,883,108. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c9 · span 741873–741882 |
| 25 | Inari Medical (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-03-13 | 0001193125-24-066805 | CEO total compensation as printed in Inari Medical's own proxy. As printed: 5,083,365. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c31 · span 454508–454517 |
| 26 | Section 10a, NovoCure reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001645113-26-000033 | NovoCure's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Inari Medical. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 10a, LivaNova reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050937 | LivaNova names Inari Medical in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 10a, Artivion reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001999371-26-007510 | Artivion names Inari Medical in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |