Companies United States Lime & Minerals
United States Lime & Minerals (USLM): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me United States Lime & Minerals’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,804,142FY2023
- $7,745,413FY2024
- $7,668,063FY2025
CEO total pay was $7,668,063 in fiscal 2025, down from $7,745,413 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $575,000 · bonus $800,000 · stock awards $5,687,650 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Byrne | $575,000 | $800,000 | $5,687,650 | $0 | $575,000 | $0 | $30,413 | $7,668,063 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Michael Wiedemer | 382,500 | 80,000 | 47,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 520,060 |
| Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Nathan O'Neill | 256,750 | 75,000 | 47,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,788 | 388,598 |
| Vice President – Production | ||||||||
| Timothy Stone | 254,500 | 72,500 | 37,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,657 | 371,775 |
| Vice President – Sales and Marketing | ||||||||
| John Gagnon | 224,750 | 47,500 | 23,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,006 | 303,455 |
| Vice President – Business Development | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Byrne | $7,668,063 | $7,745,413 | $5,804,142 | ↓ −77,350 |
| Michael Wiedemer | 520,060 | 464,939 | 420,027 | ↑ +55,121 |
| Nathan O'Neill | 388,598 | 378,565 | 336,400 | ↑ +10,033 |
| Timothy Stone | 371,775 | 375,008 | 344,764 | ↓ −3,233 |
| John Gagnon | 303,455 | 305,987 | 290,250 | ↓ −2,532 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company's compensation program is designed to attract, motivate, and retain high-quality executive officers while supporting a culture of loyalty and dedication to the company's interests. It aims to create sustainable, long-term shareholder value by aligning executive interests with shareholders through competitive base salaries, at-risk annual compensation reflecting individual and corporate performance, and stock-based incentives that increase with responsibility.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan O'Neill | RSU | 2025-02-02 | — | — | 426 | — | $47,060 |
| Michael Wiedemer | RSU | 2025-02-02 | — | — | 426 | — | 47,060 |
| Timothy Byrne | RSU | 2025-12-31 | — | — | 47,500 | — | 5,687,650 |
| John Gagnon | RSU | 2025-02-02 | — | — | 210 | — | 23,199 |
| Timothy Stone | RSU | 2025-02-02 | — | — | 336 | — | 37,118 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan O'Neill | $47,060 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Michael Wiedemer | 47,060 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Byrne | 5,687,650 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| John Gagnon | 23,199 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Timothy Stone | 37,118 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gagnon | RSU | 210 | — | $25,145 |
| Timothy Stone | RSU | 336 | — | 40,233 |
| John Gagnon | RSU | 350 | — | 41,909 |
| Timothy Stone | RSU | 350 | — | 41,909 |
| Michael Wiedemer | RSU | 400 | — | 47,896 |
| Nathan O'Neill | RSU | 420 | — | 50,291 |
| Nathan O'Neill | RSU | 426 | — | 51,009 |
| Michael Wiedemer | RSU | 426 | — | 51,009 |
| John Gagnon | RSU | 500 | — | 59,870 |
| Timothy Stone | RSU | 700 | — | 83,818 |
| Nathan O'Neill | RSU | 800 | — | 95,792 |
| Michael Wiedemer | RSU | 800 | — | 95,792 |
| Timothy Byrne | RSU | 47,500 | — | 5,687,650 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom S. Hawkins JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) | $68,500 | $140,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,533 |
| Richard W. CardinIndependent · Audit | 63,500 | 140,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 203,533 |
| Jon A. WolkensteinIndependent · Audit | 58,500 | 140,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,533 |
| Sandra C. DuhéIndependent · Audit | 58,500 | 140,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,533 |
| Lila R. WeirichIndependent | 58,500 | 140,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 198,533 |
| Antoine M. DoumetIndependent | 58,500 | 0 | 140,019 | 0 | 0 | 198,519 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $140,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 10,000 / 5,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $366,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $700,165 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,066,165 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names United States Lime & Minerals as a peer
Companies that benchmark against USLM
1 company names USLM as a compensation peer
- INSTEEL INDUSTRIES INCIIINFY2025
Each company listed discloses USLM in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named USLM in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eagle Materials, Inc. | 2026 | Michael Haack | $1,119,456 | $5,457,270 | $1,657,834 | $1,948,987 | $10,302,728 |
| 2 | Granite Construction Inc. | 2025 | Kyle Larkin | 1,000,000 | 7,178,777 | 0 | 1,612,935 | 9,861,425 |
| 3 | Arcosa Inc. | 2025 | Antonio Carrillo | 1,000,000 | 5,127,741 | 0 | 1,937,500 | 8,092,216 |
| 4 | United States Lime & Minerals | 2025 | Timothy Byrne | 575,000 | 5,687,650 | 0 | 575,000 | 7,668,063 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States Lime & Minerals | not disclosed | Restricted Stock 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Arcosa Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — rTSR | Pay Governance LLC |
| Eagle Materials, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 50 · PSU 25 · RSU 25 | Yes — Average Absolute Total Stockholder Return (Avg. A-TSR) | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Granite Construction Inc. | 134% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative TSR | FW Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-01 | 23,189,104 | 3,189,487 | 14,662 | 87.86% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 22,940,597 | 2,641,480 | 17,002 | 89.61% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 4,699,643 | 518,424 | 2,959 | 90.01% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 4,690,777 | 453,165 | 34,364 | 90.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-04-29 | 4,530,115 | 479,063 | 5,632 | 90.33% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-04-30 | 4,611,739 | 531,070 | 5,701 | 89.57% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-01 | 87.86%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 89.61%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-02 | 90.01%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal, but broker non-votes are not counted.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal, but broker non-votes are not counted.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions have the same effect as a vote against the proposal, but broker non-votes are not counted.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 87 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $7,685,278 |
| Median employee compensation | $88,521 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (27 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Timothy Byrne. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,668,063. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michael Wiedemer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 520,060. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Nathan O'Neill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 388,598. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Stone. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 371,775. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John Gagnon. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 303,455. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Nathan O'Neill RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michael Wiedemer RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Timothy Byrne RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John Gagnon RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Timothy Stone RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 87 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tom S. Hawkins Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,533. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Richard W. Cardin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,533. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jon A. Wolkenstein. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,533. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sandra C. Duhé. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,533. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lila R. Weirich. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,533. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Antoine M. Doumet. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,519. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-04. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.86% (votes for as printed: 23,189,104). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 89.61% (votes for as printed: 22,940,597). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-06. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.01% (votes for as printed: 4,699,643). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 366,000 + equity 700,165 + all other 0 = 1,066,165, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Eagle Materials, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Eagle Materials, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 10,302,728. View filing ↗
- Granite Construction Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Granite Construction Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,861,425. View filing ↗
- Arcosa Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Arcosa Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,092,216. View filing ↗
- United States Lime & Minerals (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in United States Lime & Minerals's own proxy. As printed: 7,668,063. View filing ↗