Companies Atlanticus Holdings Corp
Atlanticus (ATLC): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Atlanticus Holdings Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $2,049,906FY2023
- $1,812,375FY2024
- $2,099,003FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,099,003 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,812,375 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $850,000 · bonus $1,000,000 · stock awards $238,503 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Hanna | $600,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,031,015 | $2,631,015 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
| Jeffrey Howard | 850,000 | 1,000,000 | 238,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 2,099,003 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| William McCamey | 750,000 | 750,000 | 166,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10,500 | 1,677,314 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Hanna | $2,631,015 | $2,318,288 | $2,144,841 | ↑ +312,727 |
| Jeffrey Howard | 2,099,003 | 1,812,375 | 2,049,906 | ↑ +286,628 |
| William McCamey | 1,677,314 | 1,425,373 | 1,591,920 | ↑ +251,941 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
executive compensation must (i) provide a strong incentive for executives to achieve Atlanticus goals, (ii) reward executives with equity interests in Atlanticus and align their interests with shareholder interests to build shareholder value and (iii) attract and retain key executives critical to Atlanticus long-term success
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Howard | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 4,651 | — | $238,503 |
| William McCamey | RSU | 2025-03-20 | — | — | 3,253 | — | 166,814 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Howard | $238,503 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| William McCamey | 166,814 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Howard | RSU | 220 | — | $14,729 |
| William McCamey | RSU | 220 | — | 14,729 |
| William McCamey | RSU | 3,253 | — | 217,788 |
| Jeffrey Howard | RSU | 4,651 | — | 311,384 |
| William McCamey | RSU | 6,645 | — | 444,883 |
| William McCamey | RSU | 7,220 | — | 483,379 |
| Jeffrey Howard | RSU | 9,503 | — | 636,226 |
| Jeffrey Howard | RSU | 10,342 | — | 692,397 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denise M. HarrodIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Social Impact (Chair) | $105,000 | $63,066 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $198,066 |
| Dennis H. James, JrIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 99,000 | 63,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 162,066 |
| Deal W. HudsonIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation · Social Impact | 96,000 | 63,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 159,066 |
| Joann G. JonesIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) | 90,000 | 63,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 153,066 |
| Mack F. MattinglyIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 80,000 | 63,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 143,066 |
| David G. HannaEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Jeffrey A. HowardEmployee director · Social Impact | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $63,066 |
| Per board meeting fee | $3,000 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $470,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $315,330 |
| All other compensation | $30,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $815,330 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Atlanticus as a peer
Companies that benchmark against ATLC
6 companies name ATLC as a compensation peer
- AMERICAS CARMART INCCRMTFY2026
- CANTALOUPE, INC.CANTFY2025
- CANTALOUPE, INC.CTLPFY2025
- LendingTree, Inc.TREEFY2025
- Oportun Financial CorpOPRTFY2025
- PATHWARD FINANCIAL, INC.CASHFY2025
Each company listed discloses ATLC in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ATLC in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlanticus Holdings Corp | 2025 | Jeffrey Howard | $850,000 | $238,503 | $0 | $0 | $2,099,003 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 9,943,080 | 1,457,916 | 905 | 87.21% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 10,137,149 | 31,390 | 6,146 | 99.69% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-05-09 | 10,345,478 | 796,350 | 670 | 92.85% | Passed |
| 2016 | 2016-05-12 | 11,287,525 | 73,171 | 1,205 | 99.36% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-05-08 | 87.21%a |
| 2022 | 2022-05-10 | 99.69%b |
| 2019 | 2019-05-09 | 92.85%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered "votes cast" and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal Two.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered "votes cast" and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal Two.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes are not considered "votes cast" and therefore will have no effect on the outcome of Proposal Two.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 17 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $2,099,003 |
| Median employee compensation | $125,000 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Brinkley Dickerson | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,050 | $0 | $0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Blake Paulson | Director | 2026-05-18 | A | 1,050 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David G. Hanna | Director | 2026-06-12 | D | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank J. Hanna III | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-12 | D | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Howard | Director | 2026-06-26 | D | 10,000 | 109 | 1,094,500 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| William McCamey | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-26 | D | 10,000 | 109 | 1,094,500 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell Saunders | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-06-29 | D | 10,000 | 102 | 1,022,000 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| David G. Hanna | Director | 2026-06-29 | D | 1,005 | 105 | 105,525 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank J. Hanna III | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-29 | D | 1,005 | 105 | 105,525 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| David G. Hanna | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 8,319 | 103 | 857,523 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank J. Hanna III | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-06-30 | D | 8,319 | 103 | 857,523 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jeffrey A. Howard | Director | 2026-06-30 | D | 10,000 | 103 | 1,030,100 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| William McCamey | Chief Financial Officer | 2026-06-30 | D | 10,000 | 103 | 1,030,100 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Frank J. Hanna III | Greater-than-10% holder | 2026-07-01 | D | 15,676 | 104 | 1,634,380 | Common, indirect | Form 4 ↗ |
| David G. Hanna | Director | 2026-07-01 | D | 15,676 | 104 | 1,634,380 | Common, open-market sale | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitchell Saunders | Chief Accounting Officer | 2026-08-14 | D | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (36 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, David Hanna. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,631,015. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jeffrey Howard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 24. As printed: 2,099,003. View filing ↗
- Section 01, William McCamey. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,677,314. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jeffrey Howard RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, William McCamey RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 17 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Denise M. Harrod. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 198,066. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dennis H. James, Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,066. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Deal W. Hudson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 159,066. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Joann G. Jones. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 153,066. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mack F. Mattingly. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 143,066. View filing ↗
- Section 08, David G. Hanna. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jeffrey A. Howard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William Brinkley Dickerson 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-07-07. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Blake Paulson 2026-05-18. Form 4, filed 2026-07-08. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David G. Hanna 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Frank J. Hanna III 2026-06-12. Form 4, filed 2026-06-16. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jeffrey A. Howard 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William McCamey 2026-06-26. Form 4, filed 2026-06-26. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mitchell Saunders 2026-06-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David G. Hanna 2026-06-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Frank J. Hanna III 2026-06-29. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David G. Hanna 2026-06-30. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Frank J. Hanna III 2026-06-30. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Jeffrey A. Howard 2026-06-30. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, William McCamey 2026-06-30. Form 4, filed 2026-07-02. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Frank J. Hanna III 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, David G. Hanna 2026-07-01. Form 4, filed 2026-07-01. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 02, Mitchell Saunders 2026-08-14. Form 4, filed 2026-08-17. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 87.21% (votes for as printed: 9,943,080). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.69%. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2019 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2019-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 92.85%. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 470,000 + equity 315,330 + all other 30,000 = 815,330, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Atlanticus Holdings Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Atlanticus Holdings Corp's own proxy. As printed: 2,099,003. View filing ↗