CEO Ravi Venkatesan was paid $957,707 in fiscal year 2025, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001628280-25-044777 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$957,707 Ravi Venkatesan total, FY2025 | 1st CEO pay percentile vs peers | 12:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
CANT's next annual pay disclosure, estimated October 10, 2026.est. Filing ↗
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Get CANTALOUPE, INC.'s free Compensation Brief as a PDF, emailed to you now — plus a few short notes on the deeper CANT reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses CANT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CANT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Venkatesan | $300,000 | $450,000 | $172,238 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,469 | $957,707 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Venkatesan | $957,707 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Venkatesan | PSU | 2024-09-20 | — | 26,745 | — | — | $172,238 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Venkatesan | $0 | $172,238 | $0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravi Venkatesan | RSU | 52,684 | — | $578,997 |
| Ravi Venkatesan | Option | 400,000 | 3.48 | — |
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to attract and retain key executives, reflect pay-for-performance, and align management's interests with the creation of long-term shareholder value by tying a significant portion of compensation to the achievement of performance goals and equity incentives.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 12 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $80,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas G. BergeronIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Finance | $85,000 | $100,000 | — | — | — | $185,000 |
| Shannon S. WarrenIndependent · Audit and Risk (Chair) | 75,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 175,000 |
| Ellen RicheyIndependent · Audit and Risk · Finance | 60,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 160,000 |
| Michael K. PassillaIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 60,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 160,000 |
| Anne M. SmallingIndependent · Audit and Risk · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 57,500 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 157,500 |
| Jacob LammIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Finance (Chair) | 57,500 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 157,500 |
| Lisa P. BairdIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 50,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| Ian HarrisIndependent · Finance · Compensation | 50,000 | 100,000 | — | — | — | 150,000 |
| Ravi VenkatesanEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $150,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 10,000 / 7,500 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $495,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $800,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,295,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies CANTALOUPE, INC. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CANTALOUPE, INC..
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bakkt Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Akshay Naheta | $77,800 | $8,046,648 | $27,092,620 | $0 | $35,217,068 |
| 2 | PAR Technology Corporation | 2025 | Savneet Singh | 645,000 | 12,875,702 | 0 | 615,034 | 14,164,778 |
| 3 | Flywire Corporation | 2025 | Michael Massaro | 450,000 | 7,732,055 | 0 | 610,000 | 8,803,495 |
| 4 | Repay Holdings Corporation | 2025 | John Morris | 500,000 | 7,293,000 | 0 | 340,000 | 8,143,500 |
| 5 | Priority Technology Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Thomas Priore | 1,200,000 | 2,996,498 | 0 | 0 | 8,004,152 |
| 6 | AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. | 2024 | Michael Praeger | 520,192 | 4,836,108 | 2,099,998 | 231,525 | 7,701,587 |
| 7 | International Money Express, Inc. | 2024 | Robert Lisy | 1,000,000 | 4,200,000 | 0 | 837,500 | 6,042,098 |
| 8 | Cardlytics, Inc. | 2025 | Amit Gupta | 550,002 | 3,996,000 | 0 | 166,100 | 5,030,252 |
| 9 | CPI Card Group, Inc. | 2025 | John Lowe | 648,365 | 2,611,944 | 0 | 520,000 | 3,794,309 |
| 10 | PaySign, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Newcomer | 1,050,000 | 1,398,000 | 0 | 0 | 2,754,265 |
| 11 | Sezzle, Inc. | 2024 | Charles Youakim | 536,510 | 463,920 | 682,642 | 540,750 | 2,224,113 |
| 12 | Atlanticus Holding Corporation | 2025 | Jeffrey Howard | 850,000 | 238,503 | 0 | 0 | 2,099,003 |
| 13 | Cass Information Systems, Inc. | 2025 | Martin Resch | 683,675 | 860,626 | 0 | 453,700 | 2,046,984 |
| 14 | Usio, Inc. | 2025 | Louis Hoch | 878,846 | 462,240 | 0 | 0 | 1,371,589 |
| 15 | CANTALOUPE, INC. | 2025 | Ravi Venkatesan | 300,000 | 172,238 | 0 | 0 | 957,707 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANTALOUPE, INC. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon |
| Atlanticus Holding Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 100 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. | 44.1% | RSU 70 · Option 30 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Bakkt Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Mercer |
| Cardlytics, Inc. | 30% | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Cass Information Systems, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | No | Pay Governance |
| CPI Card Group, Inc. | 80% | RSU 67 · Cash LTI 33 | Yes — Relative TSR | Willis Towers Watson |
| Flywire Corporation | 122% | RSU 100 | not disclosed | ClearBridge Compensation Group LLC |
| International Money Express, Inc. | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSA 25 · RSU 25 | No | FW Cook |
| PAR Technology Corporation | 95.4% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR compared to the Information Technology sector of the Russell 2000 Index companies | FW Cook |
| PaySign, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Priority Technology Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | not disclosed |
| Repay Holdings Corporation | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — relative TSR | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Sezzle, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | FW Cook |
| Usio, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Ravi Venkatesan | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 62. As printed: 957,707. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 03, Ravi Venkatesan PSU | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 849423–849430 |
| 3 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 08, Douglas G. Bergeron | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 185,000. Filing ↗machine: span 561231–561354 |
| 5 | Section 08, Shannon S. Warren | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. |
| 6 | Section 08, Ellen Richey | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗machine: span 571400–571523 |
| 7 | Section 08, Michael K. Passilla | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 160,000. Filing ↗machine: span 569367–569490 |
| 8 | Section 08, Anne M. Smalling | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,500. |
| 9 | Section 08, Jacob Lamm | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 157,500. Filing ↗machine: span 567327–567450 |
| 10 | Section 08, Lisa P. Baird | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 563265–563388 |
| 11 | Section 08, Ian Harris | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 150,000. Filing ↗machine: span 565296–565419 |
| 12 | Section 08, Ravi Venkatesan | DEF 14A | — | — | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. |
| 13 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 495,000 + equity 800,000 + all other 0 = 1,295,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,295,000 |
| 15 | Bakkt Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029018 | CEO total compensation as printed in Bakkt Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,217,068. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 331553–331563 |
| 16 | PAR Technology Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0000708821-26-000048 | CEO total compensation as printed in PAR Technology Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 14,164,778. Filing ↗machine: t104 · r3 · c14 · span 575281–575291 |
| 17 | Flywire Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-23 | 0001193125-26-173788 | CEO total compensation as printed in Flywire Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,803,495. Filing ↗machine: span 529916–529925 |
| 18 | Repay Holdings Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-05-11 | 0001193125-26-215760 | CEO total compensation as printed in Repay Holdings Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 8,143,500. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c35 · span 1897314–1897323 |
| 19 | Priority Technology Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001653558-26-000090 | CEO total compensation as printed in Priority Technology Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,004,152. Filing ↗machine: t5 · r2 · c19 · span 192936–192945 |
| 20 | AvidXchange Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001193125-25-107131 | CEO total compensation as printed in AvidXchange Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,701,587. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c69 · span 488054–488064 |
| 21 | International Money Express, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-12 | 0001683695-25-000065 | CEO total compensation as printed in International Money Express, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,042,098. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c24 · span 577739–577749 |
| 22 | Cardlytics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-09 | 0001628280-26-024446 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cardlytics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,030,252. Filing ↗machine: span 289415–289424 |
| 23 | CPI Card Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001104659-26-040936 | CEO total compensation as printed in CPI Card Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,794,309. Filing ↗machine: t60 · r6 · c25 · span 604980–604989 |
| 24 | PaySign, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-26 | 0001683168-26-002222 | CEO total compensation as printed in PaySign, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,754,265. Filing ↗machine: span 152267–152276 |
| 25 | Sezzle, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-04-30 | 0001662991-25-000081 | CEO total compensation as printed in Sezzle, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,224,113. Filing ↗machine: span 332930–332939 |
| 26 | Atlanticus Holding Corporation, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-10 | 0001437749-26-012028 | CEO total compensation as printed in Atlanticus Holding Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 2,099,003. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c23 · span 228717–228726 |
| 27 | Cass Information Systems, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-06 | 0000708781-26-000013 | CEO total compensation as printed in Cass Information Systems, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,046,984. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 469313–469322 |
| 28 | Usio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001437749-26-013853 | CEO total compensation as printed in Usio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,371,589. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c6 · span 254821–254830 |
| 29 | CANTALOUPE, INC. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-10-10 | 0001628280-25-044777 | CEO total compensation as printed in CANTALOUPE, INC.'s own proxy. As printed: 957,707. Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 10a, CPI Card Group, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-004598 | CPI Card Group, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CANTALOUPE, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, AvidXchange Holdings, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-25-107131 | AvidXchange Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CANTALOUPE, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, International Money Express, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001683695-25-000065 | International Money Express, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CANTALOUPE, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Cass Information Systems, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000708781-26-000013 | Cass Information Systems, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CANTALOUPE, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Repay Holdings Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-215760 | Repay Holdings Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CANTALOUPE, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, PAR Technology Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0000708821-26-000048 | PAR Technology Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CANTALOUPE, INC.. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Flywire Corporation reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-173788 | Flywire Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CANTALOUPE, INC.. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat