Companies AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC
AYTU BIOPHARMA (AYTU): executive pay, fiscal 2026
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $844,854FY2026
CEO total pay was $844,854 in fiscal 2026; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2026: salary $608,154 · bonus $0 · stock awards $42,750 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Disbrow | $608,154 | $0 | $42,750 | $0 | $177,000 | $0 | $16,950 | $844,854 |
| Chief Executive Officer since April 2015 | ||||||||
| Ryan Selhorn | 432,462 | 0 | 33,250 | 0 | 84,000 | 0 | 16,500 | 566,212 |
| Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Secretary and Treasurer since November 2024 | ||||||||
| Greg Pyszczymuka | 434,300 | 0 | 23,750 | 0 | 84,357 | 0 | 16,511 | 558,918 |
| Chief Commercial Officer since January 2022 | ||||||||
| Jarrett Disbrow | 398,135 | 0 | 23,750 | 0 | 96,563 | 0 | 15,931 | 534,379 |
| Chief Business Officer since November 2022 | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Disbrow | $844,854 | — | — | — |
| Ryan Selhorn | 566,212 | — | — | — |
| Greg Pyszczymuka | 558,918 | — | — | — |
| Jarrett Disbrow | 534,379 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy is designed to fairly pay executive officers for work required for a company of its size and scope, align executive interests with the long-term interests of stockholders, and assist with attracting and retaining qualified executive officers. The Company believes that a larger portion of NEOs' compensation should be based on performance than that of lower-level employees.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Alvarez and Marsal Holdings, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2026
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarrett Disbrow | RSA | — | — | — | 22,500 | — | — |
| Jarrett Disbrow | RSA | — | — | — | 12,500 | — | — |
| Jarrett Disbrow | RSA | — | — | — | 30,000 | — | — |
| Jarrett Disbrow | RSA | — | — | — | 15,000 | — | — |
| Greg Pyszczymuka | RSA | — | — | — | 12,500 | — | — |
| Greg Pyszczymuka | RSA | — | — | — | 20,000 | — | — |
| Ryan Selhorn | RSA | — | — | — | 17,500 | — | — |
| Ryan Selhorn | RSA | — | — | — | 25,000 | — | — |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2026
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disbrow | RSU | 2 | — | $4 |
| Greg Pyszczymuka | Option | 3,322 | 1.84 | — |
| Greg Pyszczymuka | Option | 553,170 | 883,928 | — |
| Greg Pyszczymuka | RSU | 928,217 | — | 1,995,667 |
| Paid | RSU | 919,184 | — | 1,976,225 |
| Disbrow | RSU | 22,500 | — | 48,375 |
| Ryan Selhorn | RSU | 17,500 | — | 37,625 |
| Disbrow | Option | 3,322 | 1.84 | — |
| Disbrow | RSU | 12,500 | — | 26,875 |
| Greg Pyszczymuka | RSU | 12,500 | — | 26,875 |
| Ryan Selhorn | RSU | 7,035 | — | 15,125 |
| Disbrow | RSU | 2,227 | — | 4,788 |
| Disbrow | RSU | 1,687 | — | 3,627 |
| Disbrow | RSU | 37 | — | 80 |
| Disbrow | RSU | 25 | — | 54 |
| Disbrow | Option | 1,954 | 1.73 | — |
| Disbrow | Option | 18,034 | 1.84 | — |
| Ryan Selhorn | Option | 279 | 1.73 | — |
| Ryan Selhorn | Option | 2,373 | 1.84 | — |
| Disbrow | Option | 391 | 1.73 | — |
| Greg Pyszczymuka | Option | 391 | 1.73 | — |
| Paid | Option | 557,638 | 867,093 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A. Donofrio JrIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $115,000 | $19,000 | — | — | — | $134,000 |
| Vivian H. LiuIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 85,000 | 19,000 | — | — | — | 104,000 |
| Carl C. DockeryIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 80,000 | 19,000 | — | — | — | 99,000 |
| Abhinav “Abi” JainIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 75,000 | 19,000 | — | — | — | 94,000 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $50,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $355,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $76,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $431,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names AYTU BIOPHARMA as a peer
Companies that benchmark against AYTU
No companies currently name AYTU as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2026
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zevra Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Neil McFarlane | $729,167 | $874,125 | $1,748,250 | $418,950 | $3,782,042 |
| 2 | Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Sheldon Koenig | 770,833 | 1,260,000 | 847,929 | 639,375 | 3,535,512 |
| 3 | Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Craig Collard | 689,431 | 946,254 | 1,352,917 | 517,189 | 3,516,291 |
| 4 | Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Barber | 659,885 | 1,547,342 | 877,200 | 409,132 | 3,493,559 |
| 5 | G1 Therapeutics, Inc. | 2023 | John Bailey | 794,976 | 1,392,022 | 666,209 | 387,551 | 3,250,658 |
| 6 | Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Sean Brynjelsen | 712,433 | 936,052 | 893,712 | 354,792 | 2,914,489 |
| 7 | OptiNose, Inc. | 2023 | Ramy Mahmoud | 646,994 | 637,075 | 656,245 | 454,740 | 2,414,265 |
| 8 | Karyopharm Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Richard Paulson | 770,000 | 838,996 | 241,544 | 350,350 | 2,320,902 |
| 9 | Assertio Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Mark Reisenauer | 202,060 | 458,093 | 784,425 | 0 | 1,449,996 |
| 10 | AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC | 2026 | Joshua Disbrow | 608,154 | 42,750 | 0 | 177,000 | 844,854 |
| — | Iterum Therapeutics plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Journey Medical Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Cumberland Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | SCYNEXIS, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | VYNE Therapeutics, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alvarez and Marsal Holdings, LLC |
| Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Options 42 · PSU 30 · RSU 28 | No | Aon |
| Assertio Holdings, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · Option 50 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Avadel Pharmaceuticals plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford, an Aon company |
| G1 Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford, Aon’s Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | Option 66.67 · RSU 33.33 | not disclosed | Compensia, Inc. |
| Iterum Therapeutics plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Journey Medical Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics, Inc. | 90% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Alpine, WTW |
| OptiNose, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| SCYNEXIS, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| VYNE Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Zevra Therapeutics, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (32 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Joshua Disbrow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 844,854. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Ryan Selhorn. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 566,212. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Greg Pyszczymuka. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 558,918. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jarrett Disbrow. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 534,379. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jarrett Disbrow RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jarrett Disbrow RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jarrett Disbrow RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jarrett Disbrow RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Greg Pyszczymuka RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Greg Pyszczymuka RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Selhorn RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Ryan Selhorn RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John A. Donofrio Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 134,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Vivian H. Liu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 104,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Carl C. Dockery. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 99,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Abhinav “Abi” Jain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 94,000. View filing ↗
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 355,000 + equity 76,000 + all other 0 = 431,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Zevra Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Zevra Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,782,042. View filing ↗
- Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,535,512. View filing ↗
- Heron Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Heron Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,516,291. View filing ↗
- Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Aquestive Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,493,559. View filing ↗
- G1 Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in G1 Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,250,658. View filing ↗
- Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,914,489. View filing ↗
- OptiNose, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-26. CEO total compensation as printed in OptiNose, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,414,265. View filing ↗
- Karyopharm Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Karyopharm Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,902. View filing ↗
- Assertio Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,449,996. View filing ↗
- AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-10-22. CEO total compensation as printed in AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC's own proxy. As printed: 844,854. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, G1 Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. G1 Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Heron Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Heron Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Assertio Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Assertio Holdings, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Karyopharm Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Karyopharm Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include AYTU BIOPHARMA, INC. View filing ↗
Track every company like this one
Velarion Pro: every company and person, custom peer sets, exports and alerts. $1,200/year.