CEO John Bailey was paid $3,250,658 in fiscal year 2023: executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Buy the report for GTHX
The free brief above is the whole reading. Each report is the same data as a presentation-ready document, generated for this company at the moment of purchase.
Order GTHX
Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GTHX in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GTHX in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Bailey | $794,976 | $0 | $1,392,022 | $666,209 | $387,551 | $0 | $9,900 | $3,250,658 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Mark Avagliano | 483,604 | 0 | 338,276 | 169,533 | 170,229 | 0 | 9,900 | 1,171,543 |
| Chief Business Officer | ||||||||
| Rajesh Malik | 480,343 | 0 | 307,334 | 147,262 | 163,317 | 0 | 9,900 | 1,108,156 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Bailey | $3,250,658 | $3,015,980 | — | +234,678 |
| Mark Avagliano | 1,171,543 | 1,137,024 | — | +34,519 |
| Rajesh Malik | 1,108,156 | 1,121,497 | — | −13,341 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Bailey | RSU | 160,000 | — | $488,000 |
| Rajesh Malik | RSU | 35,000 | — | 106,750 |
| John Bailey | RSU | 80,700 | — | 246,135 |
| John Bailey | PSU | 80,700 | — | 246,135 |
| Rajesh Malik | Option | 35,700 | 5.73 | — |
| John Bailey | RSU | 71,111 | — | 216,889 |
| Mark Avagliano | RSU | 35,000 | — | 106,750 |
| John Bailey | RSU | 28,750 | — | 87,688 |
| Mark Avagliano | RSU | 20,600 | — | 62,830 |
| Mark Avagliano | PSU | 20,600 | — | 62,830 |
| Rajesh Malik | RSU | 17,900 | — | 54,595 |
| Rajesh Malik | PSU | 17,900 | — | 54,595 |
| Mark Avagliano | RSU | 7,500 | — | 22,875 |
| Rajesh Malik | RSU | 7,500 | — | 22,875 |
| Mark Avagliano | RSU | 4,125 | — | 12,581 |
| Rajesh Malik | RSU | 4,125 | — | 12,581 |
| John Bailey | Option | 106,250 | 10.69 | — |
| John Bailey | Option | 161,300 | 5.73 | — |
| Mark Avagliano | Option | 2,500 | 21.08 | — |
| Mark Avagliano | Option | 15,716 | 18.07 | — |
| Mark Avagliano | Option | 27,606 | 10.69 | — |
| Mark Avagliano | Option | 41,100 | 5.73 | — |
| Rajesh Malik | RSU | 28,600 | — | 0 |
| Rajesh Malik | Option | 2,500 | 21.08 | — |
| Rajesh Malik | Option | 15,716 | 18.07 | — |
| Rajesh Malik | Option | 27,606 | 10.69 | — |
The company's compensation philosophy focuses on aligning pay and performance to motivate, attract, and retain a highly skilled executive team while aligning their long-term interests with stockholders. The program targets base salaries and total direct compensation at the 50th percentile of the peer group, with a significant portion of compensation being variable and tied to long-term stock performance through equity grants.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Radford, Aon’s Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 12 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $281,293 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A. Velleca, M.D., Ph.DNot independent · Departed during FY | $33,750 | $0 | $0 | — | $200,000 | $233,750 |
| Garry A. NicholsonIndependent · Board Chair · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Audit | 105,000 | 28,300 | 62,054 | — | 0 | 195,354 |
| Glenn P. MuirIndependent · Compensation · Audit | 82,500 | 28,300 | 62,054 | — | 0 | 172,854 |
| Cynthia L. FlowersIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 72,500 | 28,300 | 62,054 | — | 0 | 162,854 |
| Jacks LeeIndependent · Audit | 55,000 | 28,300 | 62,054 | — | 0 | 145,354 |
| Alicia SecorIndependent · Compensation | 52,500 | 28,300 | 62,054 | — | 0 | 142,854 |
| Norman E. Sharpless, M.DIndependent | 45,000 | 28,300 | 62,054 | — | 0 | 135,354 |
| John E. Bailey JrEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $375,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $3 |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $446,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $169,800 |
| All other compensation | $200,000 |
| Total cost of the board | $816,050 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies G1 Therapeutics names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including G1 Therapeutics.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TG Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Weiss | $875,000 | $23,550,000 | $0 | $1,146,250 | $25,571,250 |
| 2 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | David Meeker | 807,692 | 8,274,785 | 7,688,560 | 759,488 | 17,544,525 |
| 3 | Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | 2025 | Terry Rosen | 775,000 | 2,199,450 | 6,008,860 | 658,750 | 9,656,813 |
| 4 | AnaptysBio, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Faga | 706,011 | 1,592,001 | 3,345,653 | 465,968 | 6,133,943 |
| 5 | Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2023 | Steven Hoerter | 738,200 | 1,935,000 | 2,837,100 | 487,212 | 6,010,712 |
| 6 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Raul Rodriguez | 787,405 | 951,327 | 2,241,570 | 634,649 | 4,658,805 |
| 7 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc. | 2024 | Michael Rossi | 705,600 | 1,170,732 | 2,288,662 | 392,596 | 4,557,590 |
| 8 | UroGen Pharma, Inc. | 2025 | Elizabeth Barrett | 855,590 | 2,122,211 | 0 | 516,263 | 4,310,624 |
| 9 | Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Michael Exton | 650,576 | 1,049,304 | 1,355,231 | 0 | 3,553,953 |
| 10 | Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Sheldon Koenig | 770,833 | 1,260,000 | 847,929 | 639,375 | 3,535,512 |
| 11 | G1 Therapeutics | 2023 | John Bailey | 794,976 | 1,392,022 | 666,209 | 387,551 | 3,250,658 |
| 12 | AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2023 | Scott Braunstein | 650,000 | 475,200 | 1,728,000 | 351,000 | 3,214,100 |
| 13 | Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 2025 | Richard Paulson | 770,000 | 838,996 | 241,544 | 350,350 | 2,320,902 |
| 14 | MacroGenics, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Risser | 561,568 | 52,000 | 1,049,386 | 251,900 | 2,078,854 |
| 15 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 2025 | Frederick Vogt | 800,000 | 759,375 | 0 | 312,000 | 1,888,175 |
| 16 | Agenus Inc. | 2025 | Garo Armen | 715,260 | 0 | 141,000 | 0 | 1,350,325 |
| — | BeyondSpring Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G1 Therapeutics | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Radford, Aon’s Human Capital Solutions Practice |
| Agenus Inc. | 125% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Aon Radford |
| AnaptysBio, Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | No | Alpine Rewards |
| Arcus Biosciences, Inc. | 100% | Options 67 · RSU 33 | not disclosed | Radford |
| AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| BeyondSpring Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 110% | Options 50 · PSU 50 | No | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 110% | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 60% | not disclosed | No | Haigh & Company |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 90% | not disclosed | Yes — Relative TSR | Alpine, WTW |
| MacroGenics, Inc. | 85% | not disclosed | not disclosed | Alpine Rewards, LLC |
| Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 120% | Options 50 · RSU 50 | No | Pay Governance |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 124% | Options 75 · RSU 25 | No | Pearl Meyer |
| TG Therapeutics, Inc. | 131% | RSU 100 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| UroGen Pharma, Inc. | 80% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Compensia, Inc. |
| Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc. | 85.6% | PSU 34 · Options 33 · RSU 33 | No | Aon's Human Capital Solutions practice (division of Aon plc) |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, John Bailey | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,250,658. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 348805–348814 |
| 2 | Section 01, Mark Avagliano | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,171,543. Filing ↗machine: r7 · c31 · span 352657–352666 |
| 3 | Section 01, Rajesh Malik | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,108,156. Filing ↗machine: r11 · c31 · span 356499–356508 |
| 4 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 12 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Mark A. Velleca, M.D., Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 233,750. Filing ↗machine: span 578133–578140 |
| 6 | Section 08, Garry A. Nicholson | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 195,354. Filing ↗machine: span 568061–568068 |
| 7 | Section 08, Glenn P. Muir | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,854. Filing ↗machine: span 573099–573106 |
| 8 | Section 08, Cynthia L. Flowers | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 162,854. Filing ↗machine: span 569757–569764 |
| 9 | Section 08, Jacks Lee | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,354. Filing ↗machine: span 571408–571415 |
| 10 | Section 08, Alicia Secor | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,854. Filing ↗machine: span 574753–574760 |
| 11 | Section 08, Norman E. Sharpless, M.D | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,354. Filing ↗machine: span 576456–576463 |
| 12 | Section 08, John E. Bailey Jr | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 14 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 446,250 + equity 169,800 + all other 200,000 = 816,050, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 816,050 |
| 15 | TG Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-014233 | CEO total compensation as printed in TG Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 25,571,250. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c24 · span 404551–404561 |
| 16 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028375 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 17,544,525. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c42 · span 513064–513074 |
| 17 | Arcus Biosciences, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-21 | 0001724521-26-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Arcus Biosciences, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,656,813. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 403740–403749 |
| 18 | AnaptysBio, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-06-29 | 0001193125-26-288408 | CEO total compensation as printed in AnaptysBio, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,133,943. Filing ↗machine: span 694406–694415 |
| 19 | Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001654151-24-000012 | CEO total compensation as printed in Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,010,712. Filing ↗machine: span 605886–605895 |
| 20 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-03 | 0001034842-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,658,805. Filing ↗machine: t120 · r3 · c22 · span 886059–886068 |
| 21 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2025-05-30 | 0001558370-25-008299 | CEO total compensation as printed in Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,557,590. Filing ↗machine: t100 · r5 · c23 · span 597595–597604 |
| 22 | UroGen Pharma, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001437749-26-014237 | CEO total compensation as printed in UroGen Pharma, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,310,624. Filing ↗machine: r1 · c29 · span 562926–562935 |
| 23 | Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-03-16 | 0001062822-26-000056 | CEO total compensation as printed in Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,553,953. Filing ↗machine: t16 · r2 · c25 · span 400176–400185 |
| 24 | Esperion Therapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-16 | 0001628280-26-025499 | CEO total compensation as printed in Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,535,512. Filing ↗machine: span 423838–423847 |
| 25 | G1 Therapeutics (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-25 | 0001193125-24-113902 | CEO total compensation as printed in G1 Therapeutics's own proxy. As printed: 3,250,658. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c31 · span 348805–348814 |
| 26 | AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-04-04 | 0001558370-24-004691 | CEO total compensation as printed in AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,214,100. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-13 | 0001503802-26-000023 | CEO total compensation as printed in Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,320,902. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c29 · span 1192339–1192348 |
| 28 | MacroGenics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-08 | 0001125345-26-000021 | CEO total compensation as printed in MacroGenics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,078,854. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c57 · span 494189–494198 |
| 29 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-28 | 0001104659-26-050458 | CEO total compensation as printed in Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,888,175. Filing ↗machine: t133 · r6 · c16 · span 797910–797919 |
| 30 | Agenus Inc., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-197536 | CEO total compensation as printed in Agenus Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,350,325. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c21 · span 404620–404629 |
| 31 | Section 10a, MacroGenics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001125345-26-000021 | MacroGenics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001654151-24-000012 | Deciphera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-25-008299 | Y-mAbs Therapeutics, Inc. names G1 Therapeutics in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). Filing ↗ |
| 34 | Section 10a, Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001104659-26-050458 | Iovance Biotherapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 35 | Section 10a, Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001503802-26-000023 | Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 36 | Section 10a, Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001034842-26-000023 | Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 37 | Section 10a, Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001062822-26-000056 | Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 38 | Section 10a, AnaptysBio, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-288408 | AnaptysBio, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 39 | Section 10a, UroGen Pharma, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-014237 | UroGen Pharma, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 40 | Section 10a, Agenus Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-197536 | Agenus Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 41 | Section 10a, TG Therapeutics, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001437749-26-014233 | TG Therapeutics, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 42 | Section 10a, AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001558370-24-004691 | AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
| 43 | Section 10a, Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028375 | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include G1 Therapeutics. Filing ↗ |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat