Companies Cable One
Cable One (CABO): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Cable One’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $7,734,480FY2023
- $8,044,971FY2024
- $10,159,056FY2025
CEO total pay was $10,159,056 in fiscal 2025, up from $8,044,971 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $945,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $8,566,881 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Laulis | $945,000 | $0 | $8,566,881 | $0 | $526,932 | $7,463 | $112,780 | $10,159,056 |
| Chair of the Board, President and CEO | ||||||||
| Kenneth Johnson | 475,000 | 0 | 2,569,911 | 0 | 190,699 | 0 | 49,346 | 3,284,956 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Todd Koetje | 445,000 | 0 | 2,141,335 | 0 | 178,655 | 0 | 39,438 | 2,804,428 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Megan Detz | 357,000 | 0 | 1,391,714 | 0 | 143,325 | 0 | 24,600 | 1,916,639 |
| Chief People Officer | ||||||||
| Anthony Mokry | 350,000 | 0 | 1,370,444 | 0 | 101,483 | 0 | 34,844 | 1,856,771 |
| Senior Vice President, Residential Services | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Laulis | $10,159,056 | $8,044,971 | $7,734,480 | ↑ +2,114,085 |
| Kenneth Johnson | 3,284,956 | 2,964,364 | 1,644,915 | ↑ +320,592 |
| Todd Koetje | 2,804,428 | 3,065,216 | 2,361,479 | ↓ −260,788 |
| Megan Detz | 1,916,639 | 2,296,987 | — | ↓ −380,348 |
| Anthony Mokry | 1,856,771 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our compensation approach is designed to attract, hire and retain talented employees and to incentivize and reward employees based on, and link executive officer (including NEO) compensation with, our short- and long-term performance and align executive compensation with the interests of our stockholders. Under our “One Team, One Goal” philosophy, we utilize the same performance metrics to determine annual cash incentive opportunities for substantially all full-time associates, from NEOs to front-line associates.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Koetje | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 2,142 | — | $799,651 |
| Julia Laulis | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 8,571 | — | 3,199,726 |
| Julia Laulis | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 4,886 | 12,857 | — | 32,145 | 5,367,155 |
| Kenneth Johnson | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 1,466 | 3,857 | — | 9,642 | 1,610,105 |
| Megan Detz | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 794 | 2,089 | — | 5,222 | 872,053 |
| Anthony Mokry | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 611 | 1,607 | — | 4,017 | 670,842 |
| Megan Detz | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 1,392 | — | 519,661 |
| Todd Koetje | PSU | 2025-01-03 | 1,221 | 3,214 | — | 8,035 | 1,341,684 |
| Kenneth Johnson | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 2,571 | — | 959,806 |
| Anthony Mokry | RSU | 2025-01-03 | — | — | 1,874 | — | 699,602 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Koetje | $799,651 | $1,341,684 | $0 | 62.7% |
| Julia Laulis | 3,199,726 | 5,367,155 | 0 | 62.7% |
| Kenneth Johnson | 959,806 | 1,610,105 | 0 | 62.7% |
| Megan Detz | 519,661 | 872,053 | 0 | 62.7% |
| Anthony Mokry | 699,602 | 670,842 | 0 | 49.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Laulis | RSU | 161 | — | $18,169 |
| Kenneth Johnson | RSU | 174 | — | 19,636 |
| Kenneth Johnson | RSU | 201 | — | 22,683 |
| Megan Detz | RSU | 210 | — | 23,699 |
| Todd Koetje | RSU | 325 | — | 36,676 |
| Megan Detz | RSU | 788 | — | 88,926 |
| Kenneth Johnson | RSU | 886 | — | 99,985 |
| Kenneth Johnson | PSU | 982 | — | 110,819 |
| Todd Koetje | RSU | 1,084 | — | 122,329 |
| Julia Laulis | RSU | 1,111 | — | 125,376 |
| Kenneth Johnson | PSU | 1,357 | — | 153,081 |
| Megan Detz | RSU | 1,392 | — | 157,087 |
| Megan Detz | PSU | 1,422 | — | 160,473 |
| Anthony Mokry | RSU | 1,874 | — | 211,481 |
| Todd Koetje | RSU | 2,142 | — | 241,725 |
| Todd Koetje | PSU | 2,198 | — | 247,988 |
| Kenneth Johnson | RSU | 2,571 | — | 290,137 |
| Julia Laulis | RSU | 2,857 | — | 322,412 |
| Anthony Mokry | PSU | 4,017 | — | 453,318 |
| Megan Detz | PSU | 4,432 | — | 500,151 |
| Kenneth Johnson | PSU | 4,987 | — | 562,783 |
| Megan Detz | PSU | 5,222 | — | 589,303 |
| Todd Koetje | PSU | 6,095 | — | 687,821 |
| Julia Laulis | PSU | 7,499 | — | 846,206 |
| Todd Koetje | PSU | 8,035 | — | 906,750 |
| Julia Laulis | RSU | 8,571 | — | 967,237 |
| Kenneth Johnson | PSU | 9,642 | — | 1,088,100 |
| Julia Laulis | PSU | 16,070 | — | 1,813,500 |
| Julia Laulis | PSU | 32,145 | — | 3,627,563 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary E. MeduskiIndependent · Board Chair · Executive Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee (Chair) | $0 | $274,884 | — | — | — | $274,884 |
| Deborah J. KissireIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 110,302 | 157,204 | — | — | — | 267,506 |
| Katharine B. WeymouthIndependent | 105,288 | 154,983 | — | — | — | 260,271 |
| Wallace R. WeitzIndependent | 0 | 257,177 | — | — | — | 257,177 |
| Brad D. BrianIndependent | 0 | 246,020 | — | — | — | 246,020 |
| P. Robert BartoloIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 90,247 | 154,983 | — | — | — | 245,230 |
| Sherrese M. SmithIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Governance Committee | 0 | 244,909 | — | — | — | 244,909 |
| Thomas O. MightIndependent | 33,132 | 0 | — | — | — | 33,132 |
| James A. HolandaIndependent · Executive Committee · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $155,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $338,969 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,490,160 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,829,129 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Cable One as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CABO
7 companies name CABO as a compensation peer
- Gogo Inc.GOGOFY2025
- Liberty Latin America Ltd.LILAKFY2025
- Paramount GlobalPARAFY2024
- Paramount GlobalVIACFY2024
- TELEPHONE & DATA SYSTEMS INC /DE/TDSFY2025
- WideOpenWest, Inc.WOWFY2024
Each company listed discloses CABO in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CABO in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Cable One names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Cable One.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AT&T Inc. | 2025 | John Stankey | $2,400,000 | $19,500,012 | $0 | $6,272,000 | $29,906,872 |
| 2 | Viasat, Inc. | 2026 | Mark Dankberg | 1,406,538 | 10,305,390 | 0 | 2,450,000 | 14,208,178 |
| 3 | Cable One | 2025 | Julia Laulis | 945,000 | 8,566,881 | 0 | 526,932 | 10,159,056 |
| — | Altice USA, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cable One | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer & Partners, LLC |
| Altice USA, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| AT&T Inc. | 112% | PSU 75 · RSU 25 | Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Payout Modifier | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook) |
| Viasat, Inc. | 121% | RSU 50 · PSU 25 · Cash LTI 25 | Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. Russell 3000 Index | Compensia |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 4,189,700 | 439,644 | 1,125 | 90.5% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 4,334,330 | 729,135 | 62,744 | 85.6% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 4,712,859 | 161,813 | 62,787 | 96.68% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-19 | 4,982,540 | 156,357 | 50,733 | 96.96% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-21 | 5,231,826 | 118,234 | 47,519 | 97.79% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-15 | 4,649,475 | 54,810 | 5,779 | 98.83% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 90.5%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-15 | 85.6%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-16 | 96.68%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 118 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $86,334 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (35 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Julia Laulis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 10,159,056. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Kenneth Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 3,284,956. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Todd Koetje. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 2,804,428. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Megan Detz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 1,916,639. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Anthony Mokry. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 49. As printed: 1,856,771. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Koetje RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Julia Laulis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Julia Laulis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kenneth Johnson PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Megan Detz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anthony Mokry PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Megan Detz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Todd Koetje PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Kenneth Johnson RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Anthony Mokry RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 118 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Mary E. Meduski. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 274,884. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Deborah J. Kissire. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,506. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Katharine B. Weymouth. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,271. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Wallace R. Weitz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,177. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Brad D. Brian. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 246,020. View filing ↗
- Section 08, P. Robert Bartolo. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,230. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sherrese M. Smith. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 244,909. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas O. Might. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 33,132. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James A. Holanda. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 90.5% (votes for as printed: 4,189,700). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 85.6% (votes for as printed: 4,334,330). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.68% (votes for as printed: 4,712,859). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 338,969 + equity 1,490,160 + all other 0 = 1,829,129, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- AT&T Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in AT&T Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,906,872. View filing ↗
- Viasat, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Viasat, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,208,178. View filing ↗
- Cable One (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-07. CEO total compensation as printed in Cable One's own proxy. As printed: 10,159,056. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, AT&T Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. AT&T Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Cable One. View filing ↗