Companies CONNS INC
CONNS (CONN): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me CONNS INC’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $5,691,174FY2022
- $4,432,213FY2023
- $5,448,826FY2024
CEO total pay was $5,448,826 in fiscal 2024, up from $4,432,213 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $2,550,000 · stock awards $2,873,626
Order CONN
Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman Miller | $2,550,000 | — | $2,873,626 | — | $0 | $0 | $25,200 | $5,448,826 |
| President & Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Rodney Lastinger | 537,923 | 62,500 | 721,142 | — | 270,000 | 0 | 13,200 | 1,604,765 |
| President, Retail | ||||||||
| George Bchara | 482,308 | 62,500 | 961,514 | — | 0 | 0 | 53,815 | 1,560,138 |
| Former Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Thomas Fenton | 426,635 | 78,125 | 600,953 | — | 159,375 | 0 | 13,200 | 1,278,288 |
| Senior Vice President & Chief Credit Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Prior | 393,846 | 87,500 | 480,755 | — | 150,000 | 0 | 13,200 | 1,125,301 |
| Senior Vice President & General Counsel | ||||||||
| Timothy Santo | 262,500 | 22,500 | 201,712 | — | 87,500 | 0 | 4,846 | 579,058 |
| Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman Miller | $5,448,826 | $4,432,213 | $5,691,174 | ↑ +1,016,613 |
| Rodney Lastinger | 1,604,765 | 1,468,221 | 2,231,942 | ↑ +136,544 |
| George Bchara | 1,560,138 | 1,596,284 | 2,141,183 | ↓ −36,146 |
| Thomas Fenton | 1,278,288 | 1,001,950 | — | ↑ +276,338 |
| Mark Prior | 1,125,301 | 1,034,412 | 1,352,484 | ↑ +90,889 |
| Timothy Santo | 579,058 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation program is designed to reward and motivate individual and Company performance, attract and retain executive talent, and build ownership of Common Stock by aligning executive interests with stockholders. The program links realized compensation directly to increases in stockholder value and promotes a pay-for-performance culture on a risk-appropriate basis.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | F.W. Cook |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman Miller | RSU | 2023-11-01 | — | — | 244,300 | — | $732,900 |
| Thomas Fenton | RSU | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 26,289 | — | 246,328 |
| George Bchara | PSU | 2023-02-01 | — | 42,061 | — | 84,122 | 567,403 |
| George Bchara | RSU | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 42,061 | — | 394,112 |
| Timothy Santo | RSU | 2023-04-24 | — | — | 41,590 | — | 201,712 |
| Thomas Fenton | PSU | 2023-02-01 | — | 26,288 | — | 52,576 | 354,625 |
| Rodney Lastinger | RSU | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 31,546 | — | 295,586 |
| Rodney Lastinger | PSU | 2023-02-01 | — | 31,546 | — | 63,092 | 425,556 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 78,865 | — | 738,965 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 2023-05-01 | — | — | 147,638 | — | 646,654 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 2023-08-01 | — | — | 170,069 | — | 755,106 |
| Mark Prior | RSU | 2023-02-01 | — | — | 21,031 | — | 197,060 |
| Mark Prior | PSU | 2023-02-01 | — | 21,030 | — | 42,060 | 283,695 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norman Miller | $2,873,625 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Thomas Fenton | 246,328 | 354,625 | 0 | 59.0% |
| George Bchara | 394,112 | 567,403 | 0 | 59.0% |
| Timothy Santo | 201,712 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Rodney Lastinger | 295,586 | 425,556 | 0 | 59.0% |
| Mark Prior | 197,060 | 283,695 | 0 | 59.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Fenton | RSU | 1,205 | — | $5,483 |
| Thomas Fenton | RSU | 1,316 | — | 5,988 |
| Mark Prior | RSU | 2,904 | — | 13,213 |
| Thomas Fenton | PSU | 3,947 | — | 17,959 |
| Mark Prior | RSU | 4,886 | — | 22,231 |
| Thomas Fenton | RSU | 4,886 | — | 22,231 |
| Rodney Lastinger | RSU | 5,729 | — | 26,067 |
| Mark Prior | PSU | 7,328 | — | 33,342 |
| Thomas Fenton | PSU | 7,328 | — | 33,342 |
| Rodney Lastinger | RSU | 8,375 | — | 38,106 |
| Mark Prior | PSU | 8,713 | — | 39,644 |
| Rodney Lastinger | RSU | 12,034 | — | 54,755 |
| Mark Prior | RSU | 12,034 | — | 54,755 |
| Thomas Fenton | RSU | 12,034 | — | 54,755 |
| Rodney Lastinger | PSU | 12,563 | — | 57,162 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 15,914 | — | 72,409 |
| Rodney Lastinger | PSU | 17,187 | — | 78,201 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 20,938 | — | 95,268 |
| Mark Prior | PSU | 21,030 | — | 95,687 |
| Mark Prior | RSU | 21,031 | — | 95,691 |
| Thomas Fenton | PSU | 26,288 | — | 119,610 |
| Thomas Fenton | RSU | 26,289 | — | 119,615 |
| Norman Miller | PSU | 31,407 | — | 142,902 |
| Rodney Lastinger | RSU | 31,546 | — | 143,534 |
| Rodney Lastinger | PSU | 31,546 | — | 143,534 |
| Norman Miller | Option | 33,333 | 12.65 | — |
| Norman Miller | Option | 33,333 | 18.98 | — |
| Norman Miller | Option | 33,334 | 25.3 | — |
| Timothy Santo | RSU | 41,590 | — | 189,235 |
| Norman Miller | PSU | 47,740 | — | 217,217 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 78,865 | — | 358,836 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 147,638 | — | 671,753 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 170,069 | — | 773,814 |
| Norman Miller | RSU | 244,300 | — | 1,111,565 |
| Norman Miller | Option | 500,000 | 32.35 | — |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob L. MartinIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation | $115,000 | $110,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $225,893 |
| Oded SheinIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compliance | 100,000 | 110,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 210,893 |
| Ann GuginoIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 80,000 | 128,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 208,178 |
| William (David) SchofmanIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 95,000 | 110,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,893 |
| William E. Saunders JrIndependent · Audit · Credit Risk (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 95,000 | 110,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 205,893 |
| Douglas H. MartinNot independent · Credit Risk · Compliance | 80,000 | 110,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,893 |
| James H. HaworthIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 80,000 | 110,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,893 |
| Karen HartjeIndependent · Audit · Credit Risk | 80,000 | 110,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,893 |
| Norman L. MillerEmployee director · Compliance (Chair) | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Sue GoveIndependent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $80,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $125,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $4 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $725,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $904,429 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,629,429 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names CONNS as a peer
Companies that benchmark against CONN
1 company names CONN as a compensation peer
- EZCORP INCEZPWFY2025
Each company listed discloses CONN in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CONN in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies CONNS INC names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CONNS INC.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enova International | 2025 | David Fisher | $1,030,385 | $4,121,406 | $3,969,397 | $1,519,815 | $11,703,176 |
| 2 | PROG Holdings | 2025 | Steven Michaels | 1,000,000 | 7,424,432 | 0 | 1,408,500 | 9,880,430 |
| 3 | Encore Capital | 2025 | Ashish Masih | 923,005 | 4,863,999 | 0 | 2,307,449 | 8,106,453 |
| 4 | La-Z-Boy | 2026 | Melinda Whittington | 1,063,000 | 4,711,847 | 0 | 1,261,719 | 7,295,975 |
| 5 | PRA Group | 2024 | Edward L. Rand, Jr. | 1,029,231 | 2,593,355 | 0 | 2,496,000 | 6,226,834 |
| 6 | CONNS INC | 2024 | Norman Miller | 2,550,000 | 2,873,626 | — | 0 | 5,448,826 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNS INC | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| Encore Capital | 200% | not disclosed | No | FW Cook |
| Enova International | 142% | not disclosed | not disclosed | WTW |
| La-Z-Boy | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| PRA Group | 200% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | No | F.W. Cook |
| PROG Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | Exequity LLP |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 158 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $34,305 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (43 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Norman Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 5,448,826. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rodney Lastinger. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,604,765. View filing ↗
- Section 01, George Bchara. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,560,138. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Thomas Fenton. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,278,288. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Mark Prior. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 1,125,301. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Timothy Santo. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE”. As printed: 579,058. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Norman Miller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Fenton RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, George Bchara PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, George Bchara RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Timothy Santo RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Thomas Fenton PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodney Lastinger RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rodney Lastinger PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Norman Miller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Norman Miller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Norman Miller RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Prior RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Mark Prior PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 158 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Bob L. Martin. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 225,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Oded Shein. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 210,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ann Gugino. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 208,178. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William (David) Schofman. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William E. Saunders Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 205,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Douglas H. Martin. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, James H. Haworth. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Karen Hartje. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 190,893. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Norman L. Miller. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sue Gove. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 725,000 + equity 904,429 + all other 0 = 1,629,429, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Enova International, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Enova International's own proxy. As printed: 11,703,176. View filing ↗
- PROG Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in PROG Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 9,880,430. View filing ↗
- Encore Capital, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Encore Capital's own proxy. As printed: 8,106,453. View filing ↗
- La-Z-Boy, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-15. CEO total compensation as printed in La-Z-Boy's own proxy. As printed: 7,295,975. View filing ↗
- PRA Group, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-11. CEO total compensation as printed in PRA Group's own proxy. As printed: 6,226,834. View filing ↗
- CONNS INC (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2024-04-18. CEO total compensation as printed in CONNS INC's own proxy. As printed: 5,448,826. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, La-Z-Boy reciprocity. DEF 14A. La-Z-Boy's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CONNS INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Enova International reciprocity. DEF 14A. Enova International's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CONNS INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, PROG Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. PROG Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CONNS INC. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, PRA Group reciprocity. DEF 14A. PRA Group's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CONNS INC. View filing ↗