Companies Flotek Industries Inc/CN/
Flotek Industries Inc/CN/ (FTK): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Flotek Industries Inc/CN/’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $1,575,345FY2023
- $1,660,262FY2024
- $2,604,376FY2025
CEO total pay was $2,604,376 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,660,262 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $561,994 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,356,750 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Ezell | $561,994 | $0 | $1,356,750 | $0 | $662,805 | — | $22,827 | $2,604,376 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| J. Bond Clement | 408,723 | 0 | 656,993 | 0 | 482,040 | — | 9,499 | 1,557,255 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Amy Blakeway | 274,454 | 0 | 63,326 | 0 | 0 | — | 184,597 | 522,377 |
| Former Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Ezell | $2,604,376 | $1,660,262 | $1,575,345 | ↑ +944,114 |
| J. Bond Clement | 1,557,255 | 1,053,046 | 1,081,412 | ↑ +504,209 |
| Amy Blakeway | 522,377 | 502,930 | — | ↑ +19,447 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The compensation of our executive officers is based on a philosophy that ties a substantial portion of an executive's compensation to our attainment of financial and other performance measures that, our Board believes, promote the creation of long-term stockholder value and position our Company for long-term success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian, Pay Governance |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Bond Clement | RSU | 3,388 | — | $58,375 |
| Ryan Ezell | RSU | 4,660 | — | 80,292 |
| J. Bond Clement | RSU | 8,097 | — | 139,511 |
| Ryan Ezell | RSU | 12,146 | — | 209,276 |
| J. Bond Clement | RSU | 15,000 | — | 258,450 |
| J. Bond Clement | RSU | 16,530 | — | 284,812 |
| J. Bond Clement | RSU | 17,969 | — | 309,606 |
| J. Bond Clement | RSU | 20,000 | — | 344,600 |
| Ryan Ezell | RSU | 30,000 | — | 516,900 |
| Ryan Ezell | RSU | 39,532 | — | 681,136 |
| Ryan Ezell | RSU | 40,000 | — | 689,200 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harsha V. AgadiIndependent · Board Chair · Audit · Compensation · Nominating/Governance · Risk | $160,333 | $100,000 | — | $0 | $0 | $260,333 |
| Lisa MayrIndependent · Risk · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 115,000 | 100,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 215,000 |
| Michael J. FucciIndependent · Risk · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 115,000 | 100,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 215,000 |
| Evan R. FarberIndependent · Risk · Audit · Nominating/Governance · Compensation | 103,000 | 100,000 | — | 0 | 0 | 203,000 |
| Ryan G. EzellEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Matthew D. WilksNot independent | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin McDonaldIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Katie HillIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $52,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $100,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 32,000 / 20,000 / 16,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | The Company has established stock ownership guidelines. See the "Stock Ownership Guidelines" section within "Compensation Discussion and Analysis" for further details. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $493,333 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $400,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $893,333 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Flotek Industries Inc/CN/ as a peer
Companies that benchmark against FTK
6 companies name FTK as a compensation peer
- CVR ENERGY INCCVIFY2025
- FUEL TECH, INC.FTEKFY2025
- Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc.DNAFY2025
- Perimeter Solutions, Inc.PRMFY2025
- Ranpak Holdings Corp.PACKFY2025
- TETRA TECHNOLOGIES INCTTIFY2025
Each company listed discloses FTK in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named FTK in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flotek Industries Inc/CN/ | 2025 | Ryan Ezell | $561,994 | $1,356,750 | $0 | $662,805 | $2,604,376 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 23,681,102 | 275,263 | 17,916 | 98.85% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 22,375,059 | 190,354 | 8,752 | 99.16% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 19,067,258 | 551,669 | 69,889 | 97.19% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 33,576,294 | 1,295,011 | 672,596 | 96.29% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-07 | 38,212,007 | 916,734 | 671,868 | 97.66% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-05 | 24,730,482 | 4,054,149 | 119,639 | 85.56% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-15 | 98.85%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-16 | 99.16%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-05 | 97.19%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (17 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Ryan Ezell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 2,604,376. View filing ↗
- Section 01, J. Bond Clement. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,557,255. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Amy Blakeway. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 522,377. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Harsha V. Agadi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,333. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Lisa Mayr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael J. Fucci. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Evan R. Farber. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 203,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ryan G. Ezell. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Matthew D. Wilks. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kevin McDonald. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Katie Hill. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.85% (votes for as printed: 23,681,102). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-16. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.16% (votes for as printed: 22,375,059). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.19% (votes for as printed: 19,067,258). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 493,333 + equity 400,000 + all other 0 = 893,333, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Flotek Industries Inc/CN/ (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Flotek Industries Inc/CN/'s own proxy. As printed: 2,604,376. View filing ↗