Companies Kosmos Energy
Kosmos Energy (KOS): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Kosmos Energy’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $9,697,269FY2023
- $8,580,195FY2024
- $4,976,958FY2025
CEO total pay was $4,976,958 in fiscal 2025, down from $8,580,195 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,196,681 · bonus $0 · stock awards $3,715,420 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Inglis | $1,196,681 | $0 | $3,715,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,857 | $4,976,958 |
| Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Neal Shah | 640,240 | 0 | 2,038,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44,225 | 2,723,415 |
| Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Christopher Ball | 552,986 | 0 | 1,366,509 | 0 | 415,000 | 0 | 44,175 | 2,378,670 |
| Former Senior Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer | ||||||||
| Josh Marion | 463,500 | 0 | 724,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,960 | 1,232,420 |
| Senior Vice President and General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Inglis | $4,976,958 | $8,580,195 | $9,697,269 | ↓ −3,603,237 |
| Neal Shah | 2,723,415 | 4,995,455 | 5,389,312 | ↓ −2,272,040 |
| Christopher Ball | 2,378,670 | 3,744,267 | 4,553,999 | ↓ −1,365,597 |
| Josh Marion | 1,232,420 | 1,514,928 | — | ↓ −282,508 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The executive compensation program is designed to link pay to performance, encourage prudent decision-making and risk management, and create a balanced focus on short-term and long-term performance and stockholder value creation. It emphasizes at-risk, performance-based pay, with a substantial portion of compensation provided in the form of long-term equity-based awards to align executive interests with stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | false |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Ball | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 99,525 | — | $364,262 |
| Andrew Inglis | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 270,600 | — | 990,396 |
| Christopher Ball | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 50,517 | 202,066 | — | 404,132 | 1,002,247 |
| Josh Marion | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 52,800 | — | 193,248 |
| Andrew Inglis | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 137,350 | 549,400 | — | 1,098,800 | 2,725,024 |
| Neal Shah | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 75,375 | 301,500 | — | 603,000 | 1,495,440 |
| Josh Marion | PSU | 2025-01-31 | 26,800 | 107,200 | — | 214,400 | 531,712 |
| Neal Shah | RSU | 2025-01-31 | — | — | 148,500 | — | 543,510 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Ball | $364,262 | $1,002,247 | $0 | 73.3% |
| Andrew Inglis | 990,396 | 2,725,024 | 0 | 73.3% |
| Josh Marion | 193,248 | 531,712 | 0 | 73.3% |
| Neal Shah | 543,510 | 1,495,440 | 0 | 73.3% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Marion | RSU | 96,349 | — | $87,678 |
| Josh Marion | PSU | 187,843 | — | 170,937 |
| Neal Shah | RSU | 290,559 | — | 264,409 |
| Andrew Inglis | RSU | 528,846 | — | 481,250 |
| Neal Shah | PSU | 865,269 | — | 787,395 |
| Andrew Inglis | PSU | 1,572,954 | — | 1,431,388 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven M. SterinIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | $125,000 | $170,000 | — | — | — | $295,000 |
| Roy A. FranklinIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) | 125,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 295,000 |
| Adebayo O. OgunlesiIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Compensation Committee (Chair) | 100,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 270,000 |
| Deanna L. GoodwinIndependent · Health, Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee (Chair) · Compensation Committee | 100,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 270,000 |
| J. Mike SticeIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 75,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 245,000 |
| Sir John GrantIndependent · Health, Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 75,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 245,000 |
| Maria Moræus HanssenIndependent · Audit Committee · Health, Safety, Environment and Sustainability Committee | 75,000 | 170,000 | — | — | — | 245,000 |
| Andrew G. InglisEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $170,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 50,000 / 25,000 / 50,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $5 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $675,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,190,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,865,000 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Kosmos Energy as a peer
Companies that benchmark against KOS
10 companies name KOS as a compensation peer
- GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC.GTEFY2025
- Kodiak Gas Services, Inc.KGSFY2025
- Magnolia Oil & Gas CorpMGYFY2025
- MURPHY OIL CORPMURFY2025
- SM Energy CoSMFY2025
- TALOS ENERGY INC.TALOFY2025
- VAALCO ENERGY INC /DE/EGYFY2025
- W&T OFFSHORE INCWTIFY2025
Each company listed discloses KOS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named KOS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kosmos Energy | 2025 | Andrew Inglis | $1,196,681 | $3,715,420 | $0 | $0 | $4,976,958 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 328,035,642 | 10,098,952 | 2,872,751 | 97.01% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 356,781,411 | 20,524,326 | 1,006,813 | 94.56% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 387,756,806 | 13,394,938 | 3,158,392 | 96.66% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-08 | 311,399,717 | 69,531,007 | 2,135,230 | 81.75% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-09 | 340,502,592 | 5,387,826 | 2,443,764 | 98.44% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-09 | 292,776,779 | 7,986,843 | 132,602 | 97.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 97.01%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-05 | 94.56%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-06 | 96.66%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect on the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions shall not be treated as votes cast, although they will be counted for purposes of determining whether a quorum is present.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 17 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $5,019,063 |
| Median employee compensation | $295,353 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (28 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Andrew Inglis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 54. As printed: 4,976,958. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Neal Shah. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,723,415. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Christopher Ball. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,378,670. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Josh Marion. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,232,420. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Christopher Ball RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Inglis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Christopher Ball PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Josh Marion RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Andrew Inglis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Neal Shah PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Josh Marion PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Neal Shah RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 17 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven M. Sterin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Roy A. Franklin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Adebayo O. Ogunlesi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Deanna L. Goodwin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 270,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, J. Mike Stice. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Sir John Grant. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Maria Moræus Hanssen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 245,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Andrew G. Inglis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-28. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.01% (votes for as printed: 328,035,642). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.56% (votes for as printed: 356,781,411). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-07. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.66% (votes for as printed: 387,756,806). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 675,000 + equity 1,190,000 + all other 0 = 1,865,000, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Kosmos Energy (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Kosmos Energy's own proxy. As printed: 4,976,958. View filing ↗