Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses LAMR in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named LAMR in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Reilly | $900,000 | $0 | $5,838,000 | $0 | $720,000 | $0 | $1,005,353 | $8,463,353 |
| Chief Executive Officer and President | ||||||||
| Jay Johnson | 700,000 | 0 | 3,269,280 | 0 | 476,000 | 0 | 289,767 | 4,735,047 |
| Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer | ||||||||
| Kevin P. Reilly, Jr. | 100,000 | 0 | 2,568,720 | 0 | 200,000 | 0 | 338,078 | 3,206,798 |
| Executive Chairman of the Board | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Reilly | $8,463,353 | $9,360,034 | $6,281,977 | −896,681 |
| Jay Johnson | 4,735,047 | 5,406,721 | 3,460,676 | −671,674 |
| Kevin P. Reilly, Jr. | 3,206,798 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Johnson | CFO, Treasurer, EVP | 2026-05-11 | D | 10,000 | $157 | $1,570,200 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Wendell Reilly | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 508 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| John E. Koerner, III | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 644 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Marshall A. Loeb | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 542 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Elizabeth Thompson | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 542 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Nancy Fletcher | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 644 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Mitch Landrieu | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 542 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas V. Reifenheiser | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 542 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Stephen P. Mumblow | Director | 2026-05-14 | A | 678 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Anna Reilly | Director | 2026-06-12 | A | 485 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Thomas V. Reifenheiser | Director | 2026-06-23 | D | 328 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean E. Reilly | PSU | 2025-03-11 | 32,500 | 50,000 | — | 60,000 | $5,838,000 |
| Jay Johnson | PSU | 2025-03-11 | 18,200 | 28,000 | — | 33,600 | 3,269,280 |
| Kevin P. Reilly Jr | PSU | 2025-03-11 | 14,300 | 22,000 | — | 26,400 | 2,568,720 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean E. Reilly | $0 | $5,838,000 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Jay Johnson | 0 | 3,269,280 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kevin P. Reilly Jr | 0 | 2,568,720 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Johnson | PSU | 33,600 | — | $4,253,088 |
| Reilly | PSU | 60,000 | — | 7,594,800 |
| Reilly | PSU | 26,400 | — | 2,784,760 |
The primary objective of our executive compensation program is to retain and reward executive officers who contribute to our long-term success. We believe this requires a competitive compensation structure both as compared to similarly situated companies in the media industry and other companies that are our peers in terms of annual revenues. Additionally, we seek to align a significant portion of executive officer compensation to the achievement of specified Company performance goals.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | not disclosed |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 214,218,385 | 4,075,610 | 163,480 | 98.13% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 215,144,258 | 4,515,233 | 134,545 | 97.94% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 217,352,381 | 1,330,787 | 259,899 | 99.39% | Passed |
| 2017 | 2017-05-25 | 215,901,625 | 649,895 | 64,218 | 99.7% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-14 | 98.13%a |
| 2023 | 2023-05-10 | 97.94%b |
| 2020 | 2020-05-28 | 99.39%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and votes withheld will not be treated as votes cast for this purpose and will not affect the outcome of the election.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and votes withheld will not be treated as votes cast for this purpose and will not affect the outcome of the election.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions, broker non-votes, and votes withheld will not be treated as votes cast for this purpose and will not affect the outcome of the election.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 125 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $8,463,353 |
| Median employee compensation | $67,876 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen P. MumblowIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | $83,500 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,500 |
| John E. Koerner, IIIIndependent · Nominating and Governance (Chair) · Audit · Compensation | 72,500 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167,500 |
| Thomas V. ReifenheiserIndependent · Compensation (Chair) · Audit · Nominating and Governance | 72,500 | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167,500 |
| Marshall A. LoebIndependent · Audit | 61,250 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 141,250 |
| Nancy FletcherIndependent · Compensation | 55,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 135,000 |
| Elizabeth ThompsonIndependent · Nominating and Governance | 53,000 | 80,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 133,000 |
| Wendell ReillyNot independent | 52,000 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,000 |
| Anna ReillyNot independent | 50,000 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 125,000 |
| Mitch LandrieuIndependent · Partial-year service · Newly elected | 37,500 | 75,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,500 |
| Kevin P. Reilly, JrEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $9,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $537,250 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $755,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,292,250 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamar Advertising Co. | 2025 | Sean Reilly | $900,000 | $5,838,000 | $0 | $720,000 | $8,463,353 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Sean Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 8,463,353. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 310159–310168 |
| 2 | Section 01, Jay Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 4,735,047. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c22 · span 321474–321483 |
| 3 | Section 01, Kevin P. Reilly, Jr. | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,206,798. Filing ↗machine: t67 · r2 · c23 · span 310159–310168 |
| 4 | Section 03, Sean E. Reilly PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r6 · c20 · span 345748–345757 |
| 5 | Section 03, Jay Johnson PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r8 · c20 · span 348403–348412 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kevin P. Reilly Jr PSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t75 · r4 · c20 · span 343093–343102 |
| 7 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 125 : 1. Filing ↗machine: t88 · span 375494–375616 |
| 8 | Section 08, Stephen P. Mumblow | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 183,500. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r6 · c11 · span 386761–386768 |
| 9 | Section 08, John E. Koerner, III | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,500. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r3 · c11 · span 383441–383448 |
| 10 | Section 08, Thomas V. Reifenheiser | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 167,500. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r7 · c11 · span 387839–387846 |
| 11 | Section 08, Marshall A. Loeb | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 141,250. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r5 · c11 · span 385661–385668 |
| 12 | Section 08, Nancy Fletcher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 135,000. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r2 · c11 · span 382365–382372 |
| 13 | Section 08, Elizabeth Thompson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 133,000. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r10 · c11 · span 391100–391107 |
| 14 | Section 08, Wendell Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 127,000. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r9 · c11 · span 390001–390008 |
| 15 | Section 08, Anna Reilly | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r8 · c11 · span 388931–388938 |
| 16 | Section 08, Mitch Landrieu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 112,500. Filing ↗machine: t90 · r4 · c11 · span 384592–384599 |
| 17 | Section 08, Kevin P. Reilly, Jr | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 02, Jay Johnson 2026-05-11 | Form 4 | 2026-05-12 | 0001192482-26-000261 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Wendell Reilly 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001192482-26-000275 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, John E. Koerner, III 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001192482-26-000276 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, Marshall A. Loeb 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001192482-26-000273 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Elizabeth Thompson 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001192482-26-000274 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Nancy Fletcher 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001192482-26-000277 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 02, Mitch Landrieu 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001192482-26-000279 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 02, Thomas V. Reifenheiser 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001192482-26-000278 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 02, Stephen P. Mumblow 2026-05-14 | Form 4 | 2026-05-18 | 0001192482-26-000272 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 02, Anna Reilly 2026-06-12 | Form 4 | 2026-06-15 | 0001192482-26-000349 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 28 | Section 02, Thomas V. Reifenheiser 2026-06-23 | Form 4 | 2026-06-24 | 0001192482-26-000390 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 29 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-05-19 | 0001193125-26-230735 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.13% (votes for as printed: 214,218,385.49). Filing ↗ |
| 30 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-05-16 | 0001193125-23-146093 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.94% (votes for as printed: 215,144,258.49). Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-06-03 | 0001193125-20-159415 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.39% (votes for as printed: 217,352,381). Filing ↗machine: span 36902–39282 |
| 32 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 33 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | computed | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 34 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 537,250 + equity 755,000 + all other 0 = 1,292,250, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,292,250 |
| 35 | Lamar Advertising Co. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-02 | 0001193125-26-140058 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lamar Advertising Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,463,353. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c22 · span 310159–310168 |