Companies ManpowerGroup
ManpowerGroup (MAN): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me ManpowerGroup’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $12,712,353FY2023
- $12,939,374FY2024
- $13,268,466FY2025
CEO total pay was $13,268,466 in fiscal 2025, up from $12,939,374 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $1,300,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $10,893,619 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Prising | $1,300,000 | $0 | $10,893,619 | $0 | $967,909 | $0 | $106,937 | $13,268,466 |
| Chair and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| John T. McGinnis | 808,000 | 0 | 3,142,370 | 0 | 441,400 | 0 | 81,625 | 4,473,395 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | 750,000 | 0 | 2,094,953 | 0 | 539,200 | 0 | 48,098 | 3,432,252 |
| President | ||||||||
| Michelle Nettles | 650,000 | 0 | 1,675,973 | 0 | 315,400 | 0 | 55,174 | 2,696,547 |
| Executive Vice President | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Prising | $13,268,466 | $12,939,374 | $12,712,353 | ↑ +329,092 |
| John T. McGinnis | 4,473,395 | 4,271,346 | 4,197,835 | ↑ +202,049 |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | 3,432,252 | — | — | — |
| Michelle Nettles | 2,696,547 | 2,304,981 | 2,090,344 | ↑ +391,566 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
Our executive compensation programs are designed to reward performance, and compensation reflects actual results relative to targets set by the People, Culture and Compensation Committee.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 150% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Mercer |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John T. McGinnis | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 0 | 32,585 | — | 65,170 | $1,942,392 |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 0 | 21,724 | — | 43,448 | 1,294,968 |
| Jonas Prising | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 0 | 112,961 | — | 225,922 | 6,733,605 |
| Jonas Prising | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 75,308 | — | 4,160,014 |
| Michelle Nettles | PSU | 2025-02-14 | 0 | 17,379 | — | 34,758 | 1,035,962 |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 14,482 | — | 799,986 |
| Michelle Nettles | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 11,586 | — | 640,011 |
| John T. McGinnis | RSU | 2025-02-14 | — | — | 21,723 | — | 1,199,979 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John T. McGinnis | $1,199,979 | $1,942,392 | $0 | 61.8% |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | 799,986 | 1,294,968 | 0 | 61.8% |
| Jonas Prising | 4,160,014 | 6,733,605 | 0 | 61.8% |
| Michelle Nettles | 640,011 | 1,035,962 | 0 | 61.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonas Prising | RSU | 4,535 | — | $134,826 |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | RSU | 4,535 | — | 134,826 |
| Michelle Nettles | RSU | 6,354 | — | 188,904 |
| Michelle Nettles | RSU | 8,601 | — | 255,708 |
| Michelle Nettles | RSU | 9,531 | — | 283,357 |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | RSU | 11,370 | — | 338,030 |
| Michelle Nettles | RSU | 11,988 | — | 356,403 |
| Michelle Nettles | PSU | 12,468 | — | 370,674 |
| Michelle Nettles | RSU | 13,216 | — | 392,912 |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | RSU | 14,985 | — | 445,504 |
| John T. McGinnis | RSU | 15,250 | — | 453,383 |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | PSU | 17,060 | — | 507,194 |
| Michelle Nettles | PSU | 17,379 | — | 516,678 |
| John T. McGinnis | RSU | 18,430 | — | 547,924 |
| Rebecca Frankiewicz | PSU | 21,724 | — | 645,855 |
| John T. McGinnis | RSU | 22,477 | — | 668,241 |
| John T. McGinnis | RSU | 22,875 | — | 680,074 |
| John T. McGinnis | RSU | 26,431 | — | 785,794 |
| John T. McGinnis | PSU | 26,717 | — | 794,296 |
| John T. McGinnis | PSU | 32,585 | — | 968,752 |
| Jonas Prising | RSU | 52,865 | — | 1,571,676 |
| Jonas Prising | RSU | 63,891 | — | 1,899,479 |
| Jonas Prising | RSU | 77,923 | — | 2,316,651 |
| Jonas Prising | RSU | 79,298 | — | 2,357,530 |
| Jonas Prising | PSU | 92,620 | — | 2,753,593 |
| Jonas Prising | PSU | 112,961 | — | 3,358,331 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie M. HowardIndependent · Lead Independent Director · People, Culture and Compensation (Chair) | $0 | $391,874 | $0 | — | $0 | $391,874 |
| John F. FerraroIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 150,000 | 203,063 | 0 | — | 0 | 353,063 |
| Michael J. Van HandelIndependent · Governance and Sustainability | 145,000 | 191,158 | 0 | — | 0 | 336,158 |
| William P. GipsonIndependent · People, Culture and Compensation | 0 | 323,104 | 0 | — | 0 | 323,104 |
| Ulice Payne, JrIndependent · Audit | 120,000 | 193,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 313,440 |
| Muriel PénicaudIndependent · People, Culture and Compensation | 120,000 | 191,158 | 0 | — | 0 | 311,158 |
| Jean-Philippe CourtoisIndependent · Audit | 120,000 | 191,158 | 0 | — | 0 | 311,158 |
| Paul ReadIndependent · Audit | 120,000 | 182,281 | 0 | — | 0 | 302,281 |
| Elizabeth P. SartainIndependent · People, Culture and Compensation | 120,000 | 180,000 | 0 | — | 0 | 300,000 |
| Patricia Hemingway HallIndependent · Audit · Governance and Sustainability · Departed during FY | 40,549 | 60,895 | 0 | — | 0 | 101,444 |
| Jonas PrisingEmployee director · Board Chair | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $120,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $180,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 25,000 / 25,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | $450,000 |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $935,549 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $2,108,131 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $3,043,680 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names ManpowerGroup as a peer
Companies that benchmark against MAN
8 companies name MAN as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name MAN as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies ManpowerGroup names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including ManpowerGroup.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ManpowerGroup | 2025 | Jonas Prising | $1,300,000 | $10,893,619 | $0 | $967,909 | $13,268,466 |
| 2 | Asgn Incorporated | 2025 | Theodore Hanson | 1,100,000 | 7,787,118 | 0 | 1,566,066 | 10,475,672 |
| 3 | Robert Half Inc. | 2025 | M. Keith Waddell | 500,000 | 4,532,948 | 0 | 839,330 | 6,073,178 |
| 4 | Kforce Inc | 2025 | Joseph Liberatore | 925,000 | 3,217,504 | 0 | 1,029,063 | 5,415,821 |
| 5 | Kelly Services, Inc | 2025 | Christopher Layden | 307,692 | 4,000,003 | 0 | 450,000 | 5,207,696 |
| 6 | TrueBlue, Inc. | 2025 | Taryn Owen | 950,000 | 2,545,479 | 0 | 1,118,625 | 4,614,104 |
| — | Robert Walters plc | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ManpowerGroup | 46.5% | not disclosed | Yes — relative Total Shareholder Return (rTSR) | Mercer |
| Asgn Incorporated | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR | Semler Brossy Consulting Group, LLC |
| Kelly Services, Inc | not disclosed | Performance Shares 75 · Restricted Stock 25 | not disclosed | Pearl Meyer |
| Kforce Inc | 89% | RSU 100 | Yes — Three-year TSR performance relative to Performance Peer Group | Pay Governance LLC |
| Robert Half Inc. | 59.1% | PRSU 100 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Robert Walters plc | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| TrueBlue, Inc. | 79% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Mercer (US) LLC |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 33,747,251 | 1,685,166 | 24,599 | 95.24% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 38,749,415 | 1,278,327 | 299,465 | 96.81% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 40,724,708 | 2,707,966 | 159,125 | 93.77% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-05-05 | 38,310,350 | 7,845,110 | 138,836 | 83% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-05-06 | 45,176,299 | 2,866,987 | 27,599 | 94.03% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-07 | 46,030,169 | 1,558,192 | 30,017 | 96.73% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-05-08 | 95.24%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-02 | 96.81%b |
| 2024 | 2024-05-03 | 93.77%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “The following table summarizes the votes required for passage of each proposal and the effect of abstentions and non-broker votes: Proposal Votes Required for Approval Abstentions Broker Non-Votes To elect ten individuals nominated by the Board of Directors of ManpowerGroup to serve until 2027 as directors Majority of votes cast No effect No effect To ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent auditors for 2026 Majority of votes cast No effect No effect To hold an advisory vote on approval of the compensation of our named executive officers Majority of votes cast No effect No effect To approve the proposed amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to permit removal of directors with or without cause Two-thirds of the outstanding total shares of stock entitled to vote at the annual meeting The effect of a vote against proposal The effect of a vote against proposal To approve the amendment and restatement of the Equity Incentive Plan of ManpowerGroup Inc.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and, therefore, will have no impact on the approval of the proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will not be counted as votes cast and, therefore, will have no impact on the approval of the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 874 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $13,268,466 |
| Median employee compensation | $15,178 |
Insider trades since the proxy
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John B. Gibson | Director | 2026-09-01 | A | 956 | $63 | $60,180 | Derivative, Class A Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
Sources (42 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jonas Prising. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 13,268,466. View filing ↗
- Section 01, John T. McGinnis. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 4,473,395. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rebecca Frankiewicz. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 3,432,252. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Michelle Nettles. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 55. As printed: 2,696,547. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John T. McGinnis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rebecca Frankiewicz PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonas Prising PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jonas Prising RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michelle Nettles PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rebecca Frankiewicz RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Michelle Nettles RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, John T. McGinnis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards in 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 874 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Julie M. Howard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 391,874. View filing ↗
- Section 08, John F. Ferraro. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 353,063. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael J. Van Handel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 336,158. View filing ↗
- Section 08, William P. Gipson. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 323,104. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Ulice Payne, Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 313,440. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Muriel Pénicaud. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,158. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jean-Philippe Courtois. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 311,158. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Paul Read. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 302,281. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elizabeth P. Sartain. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 300,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patricia Hemingway Hall. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 101,444. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jonas Prising. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 02, John B. Gibson 2026-09-01. Form 4, filed 2026-09-03. Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-05-08. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.24% (votes for as printed: 33,747,251). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.81% (votes for as printed: 38,749,415). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-05-03. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 93.77% (votes for as printed: 40,724,708). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 935,549 + equity 2,108,131 + all other 0 = 3,043,680, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- ManpowerGroup (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in ManpowerGroup's own proxy. As printed: 13,268,466. View filing ↗
- Asgn Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Asgn Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 10,475,672. View filing ↗
- Robert Half Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Robert Half Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 6,073,178. View filing ↗
- Kforce Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Kforce Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,415,821. View filing ↗
- Kelly Services, Inc, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Kelly Services, Inc's own proxy. As printed: 5,207,696. View filing ↗
- TrueBlue, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in TrueBlue, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,614,104. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kelly Services, Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kelly Services, Inc names ManpowerGroup in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Robert Half Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Robert Half Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ManpowerGroup. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, ASGN Incorporated reciprocity. DEF 14A. ASGN Incorporated names ManpowerGroup in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, TrueBlue, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. TrueBlue, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include ManpowerGroup. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Kforce Inc reciprocity. DEF 14A. Kforce Inc names ManpowerGroup in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗