CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies MasterCraft Boat Holdings

MasterCraft Boat (MCFT): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me MasterCraft Boat Holdings’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$2,701,502CEO Bradley Nelson · source
Say-on-pay support95.44%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers45th pct.Of 13 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio49:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $1,286,797FY2024
  • $2,701,502FY2025

CEO total pay was $2,701,502 in fiscal 2025, up from $1,286,797 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $645,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $1,225,522 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at MasterCraft Boat Holdings in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Bradley Nelson (Chief Executive Officer and Director) was the highest-paid executive at MasterCraft Boat Holdings in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,701,502.
How does MasterCraft Boat Holdings's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Bradley Nelson's total compensation ranked at the 45th percentile of MasterCraft Boat Holdings's disclosed peer group.
What is MasterCraft Boat Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, MasterCraft Boat Holdings's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 49:1.
How did shareholders vote on MasterCraft Boat Holdings's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 95.44% of shareholders supported MasterCraft Boat Holdings's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does MasterCraft Boat Holdings spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, MasterCraft Boat Holdings reported total board compensation of $1,378,711 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Bradley Nelson$645,000$0$1,225,522$0$709,500$0$121,480$2,701,502
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Timothy Oxley392,6000392,602—259,116016,6361,060,954
Former Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary
George Steinbarger225,5000183,224000113,995522,719
Former President, Pontoon Group

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Bradley Nelson$2,701,502$1,286,797—↑ +1,414,705
Timothy Oxley1,060,954840,078893,733↑ +220,876
George Steinbarger522,719845,799505,819↓ −323,080

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The executive compensation program is designed to facilitate high performance and generate results that create value for the Company and its shareholders, with a strong emphasis on pay for performance, aligning executive interests with shareholders through equity, and attracting and retaining top talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWTW
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Timothy OxleyRSU3,031—$56,316
Timothy OxleyRSU7,465—138,700
Timothy OxleyRSU9,094—168,967
Timothy OxleyRSU11,198—208,059
Bradley NelsonRSU23,303—432,970
Bradley NelsonRSU30,331—563,550
Bradley NelsonRSU34,955—649,464
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Roch LambertIndependent · Board Chair · AUDIT · NCG · STRATEGY$162,500$130,000——$5,468$297,968
Donald C. CampionIndependent · AUDIT · CHC102,50090,000——2,271194,771
Peter G. LeemputteIndependent · AUDIT · CHC97,50090,000——1,597189,097
W. Patrick BattleIndependent · NCG · STRATEGY87,50090,000——0177,500
Jennifer DeasonIndependent · AUDIT · STRATEGY85,00090,000——0175,000
Kamilah Mitchell-ThomasIndependent · CHC · NCG82,50090,000——654173,154
Jaclyn BaumgartenIndependent · NCG · STRATEGY80,00090,000——1,221171,221
Bradley M. NelsonEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$70,000
Annual equity retainer$90,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 10,000 / 7,500
Stock ownership guideline$4

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$697,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$670,000
All other compensation$11,211
Total cost of the board$1,378,711

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names MasterCraft Boat as a peer

Companies that benchmark against MCFT

3 companies name MCFT as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses MCFT in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named MCFT in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

The companies MasterCraft Boat Holdings names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Fox Factory Holding Corp.2025Michael Dennison$1,029,192$6,687,528$0$0$8,234,801
2Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.2026Selwyn Joffe831,5883,140,5290782,4964,840,825
3Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.2026Mark Smith850,0002,574,30501,035,5494,671,940
4Malibu Boats, Inc.2026Steven Menneto920,0002,610,91401,012,0004,557,820
5Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.2025Todd Seyfert625,0003,099,795015,9484,270,103
6Johnson Outdoors Inc.2025Helen Johnson-Leipold924,4191,150,0000458,3152,767,128
7MasterCraft Boat Holdings2025Bradley Nelson645,0001,225,5220709,5002,701,502
8Twin Disc, Incorporated2026John Batten712,0711,002,7670440,0602,345,850
9Marine Products Corporation2025Ben Palmer463,5001,046,2590361,6561,871,415
10Latham Group, Inc.2025Scott Rajeski500,000896,5030438,0001,844,715
11American Outdoor Brands, Inc.2026Brian Murphy642,735993,7920161,9581,843,433
12National Presto Industries, Inc.2025Maryjo Cohen630,00198,166——754,299
—Solo Brands, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
MasterCraft Boat Holdingsnot disclosedRSA 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWTW
American Outdoor Brands, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
Fox Factory Holding Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Johnson Outdoors Inc.not disclosedPRSU 100not disclosedPearl Meyer
Latham Group, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPearl Meyer
Malibu Boats, Inc.100%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — Relative TSRExequity
Marine Products Corporationnot disclosedRSA 75 · PSU 25not disclosedMercer, LLC
Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson
National Presto Industries, Inc.not disclosedRestricted Stock 100not disclosednot disclosed
Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.121.8%RSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — rTSR (relative Total Stockholder Return vs Russell 2000 Index)Compensia, Inc.
Solo Brands, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.not disclosedPRSU 50 · RSU 50Nonot disclosed
Twin Disc, Incorporatednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosedPay Governance, LLC

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-10-2812,842,607614,19716,43195.44%Passed
20242024-10-2213,657,823423,7308,70596.99%Passed
20232023-10-1714,105,166133,2435,42099.06%Passed
20222022-10-2514,535,004324,4193,27897.82%Passed
20212021-10-1914,474,094251,2334,34498.29%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-10-2895.44%a
20242024-10-2296.99%b
20232023-10-1799.06%c

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)49 : 1
CEO total compensation$2,701,502
Median employee compensation$55,078
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (32 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Bradley Nelson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 2,701,502. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Timothy Oxley. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,060,954. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, George Steinbarger. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 522,719. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 49 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Roch Lambert. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 297,968. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Donald C. Campion. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 194,771. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Peter G. Leemputte. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 189,097. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, W. Patrick Battle. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 177,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jennifer Deason. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 175,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kamilah Mitchell-Thomas. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 173,154. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jaclyn Baumgarten. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 171,221. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Bradley M. Nelson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-10-29. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.44% (votes for as printed: 12,842,607). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-10-23. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.99% (votes for as printed: 13,657,823). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-10-17. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.06% (votes for as printed: 14,105,166). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 697,500 + equity 670,000 + all other 11,211 = 1,378,711, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Fox Factory Holding Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Fox Factory Holding Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,234,801. View filing ↗
  • Motorcar Parts of America, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Motorcar Parts of America, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,840,825. View filing ↗
  • Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,671,940. View filing ↗
  • Malibu Boats, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Malibu Boats, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,557,820. View filing ↗
  • Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEFR 14A, filed 2026-05-04. CEO total compensation as printed in Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,270,103. View filing ↗
  • Johnson Outdoors Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-09. CEO total compensation as printed in Johnson Outdoors Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,767,128. View filing ↗
  • MasterCraft Boat Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-15. CEO total compensation as printed in MasterCraft Boat Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 2,701,502. View filing ↗
  • Twin Disc, Incorporated, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-09-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Twin Disc, Incorporated's own proxy. As printed: 2,345,850. View filing ↗
  • Marine Products Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. 10-K/A, filed 2026-04-29. CEO total compensation as printed in Marine Products Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 1,871,415. View filing ↗
  • Latham Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Latham Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,844,715. View filing ↗
  • American Outdoor Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-14. CEO total compensation as printed in American Outdoor Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,843,433. View filing ↗
  • National Presto Industries, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in National Presto Industries, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 754,299. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Malibu Boats, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Malibu Boats, Inc. names MasterCraft Boat Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Latham Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Latham Group, Inc. names MasterCraft Boat Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc. names MasterCraft Boat Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500