Companies Sun Country Airlines Holdings
Sun Country Airlines (SNCY): executive pay, fiscal 2024
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Email me Sun Country Airlines Holdings’s executive pay brief as a PDF
It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $793,820FY2022
- $3,249,806FY2023
- $3,481,966FY2024
CEO total pay was $3,481,966 in fiscal 2024, up from $3,249,806 in fiscal 2023.
FY2024: salary $649,999 · bonus $0 · stock awards $2,000,000 · option awards $0
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jude Bricker | $649,999 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $800,313 | $0 | $31,653 | $3,481,966 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Dave Davis | 499,999 | 0 | 850,000 | 0 | 492,500 | 0 | 22,385 | 1,864,885 |
| Former President and Chief Financial Officer (6) | ||||||||
| Gregory Mays | 400,000 | 0 | 780,000 | 0 | 315,200 | 0 | 25,409 | 1,520,610 |
| Former Chief Operating Officer (6) | ||||||||
| Rose Neale | 325,000 | 0 | 400,000 | 0 | 192,075 | 0 | 20,219 | 937,295 |
| Chief Legal Officer, SVP and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Grant Whitney | 325,000 | 0 | 350,000 | 0 | 192,075 | 0 | 16,718 | 883,793 |
| SVP and Chief Revenue Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | Δ FY2023→2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jude Bricker | $3,481,966 | $3,249,806 | $793,820 | ↑ +232,160 |
| Dave Davis | 1,864,885 | 1,632,395 | 862,568 | ↑ +232,490 |
| Gregory Mays | 1,520,610 | 1,051,717 | 709,111 | ↑ +468,893 |
| Rose Neale | 937,295 | 631,444 | 723,472 | ↑ +305,851 |
| Grant Whitney | 883,793 | 645,392 | — | ↑ +238,401 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The Company's compensation philosophy reflects an overall goal that pay incentives should be designed to both appropriately motivate key executive talent and promote retention, while also aligning with the longer-term interests of shareholders. The program is designed to utilize a pay-for-performance approach that rewards corporate performance, motivates the achievement of strategic objectives, and places compensation at risk if performance goals are not achieved.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Mays | PSU | 2024-01-09 | 6,729 | 13,458 | — | 20,187 | $195,000 |
| Gregory Mays | RSU | 2024-01-09 | — | — | 40,373 | — | 585,000 |
| Jude Bricker | PSU | 2024-01-09 | 41,408 | 82,816 | — | 124,224 | 1,200,000 |
| Jude Bricker | RSU | 2024-01-09 | — | — | 55,211 | — | 800,000 |
| Dave Davis | PSU | 2024-01-09 | 17,599 | 35,197 | — | 52,795 | 510,000 |
| Dave Davis | RSU | 2024-01-09 | — | — | 23,465 | — | 340,000 |
| Rose Neale | PSU | 2024-01-09 | 3,451 | 6,902 | — | 10,353 | 100,000 |
| Rose Neale | RSU | 2024-01-09 | — | — | 20,704 | — | 300,000 |
| Grant Whitney | PSU | 2024-01-09 | 3,019 | 6,039 | — | 9,058 | 87,500 |
| Grant Whitney | RSU | 2024-01-09 | — | — | 18,116 | — | 262,500 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gregory Mays | $585,000 | $195,000 | $0 | 25.0% |
| Jude Bricker | 800,000 | 1,200,000 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Dave Davis | 340,000 | 510,000 | 0 | 60.0% |
| Rose Neale | 300,000 | 100,000 | 0 | 25.0% |
| Grant Whitney | 262,500 | 87,500 | 0 | 25.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Whitney | RSU | 1,155 | — | $16,839 |
| Gregory Mays | RSU | 2,386 | — | 34,787 |
| Dave Davis | RSU | 4,158 | — | 60,623 |
| Rose Neale | RSU | 4,510 | — | 65,755 |
| Grant Whitney | RSU | 4,510 | — | 65,755 |
| Rose Neale | RSU | 4,928 | — | 71,850 |
| Grant Whitney | RSU | 6,039 | — | 88,048 |
| Rose Neale | RSU | 6,902 | — | 100,631 |
| Dave Davis | RSU | 8,535 | — | 124,440 |
| Gregory Mays | RSU | 10,135 | — | 147,768 |
| Gregory Mays | RSU | 13,458 | — | 196,217 |
| Grant Whitney | RSU | 18,116 | — | 264,131 |
| Rose Neale | RSU | 20,704 | — | 301,864 |
| Dave Davis | RSU | 23,465 | — | 342,119 |
| Jude Bricker | RSU | 27,684 | — | 403,632 |
| Dave Davis | RSU | 35,197 | — | 513,172 |
| Gregory Mays | RSU | 40,373 | — | 588,638 |
| Jude Bricker | RSU | 55,211 | — | 804,976 |
| Jude Bricker | RSU | 82,816 | — | 1,207,457 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer VogelIndependent · Board Chair · Audit Committee · Compensation and Human Resources Committee | $125,000 | $170,000 | — | — | $0 | $295,000 |
| Thomas C. KennedyIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) | 100,000 | 120,000 | — | — | 0 | 220,000 |
| Kerry PhilipovitchIndependent · Audit Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Safety Committee | 90,000 | 120,000 | — | — | 7,800 | 217,800 |
| Marion BlakeyIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Safety Committee (Chair) | 95,000 | 120,000 | — | — | 0 | 215,000 |
| Patrick O’KeeffeIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 80,000 | 120,000 | — | — | 0 | 200,000 |
| Gail PetersonIndependent · Compensation and Human Resources Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee | 75,000 | 120,000 | — | — | 1,650 | 196,650 |
| Dave DavisEmployee director · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Jude BrickerEmployee director · Safety Committee | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $75,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $120,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 25,000 / 20,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2024 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $565,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $770,000 |
| All other compensation | $9,450 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,344,450 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Sun Country Airlines as a peer
Companies that benchmark against SNCY
1 company names SNCY as a compensation peer
- REPUBLIC AIRWAYS HOLDINGS INC.RJETFY2025
- Strata Critical Medical, Inc.SRTAFY2025
Each company listed discloses SNCY in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named SNCY in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
Of the companies Sun Country Airlines Holdings names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Sun Country Airlines Holdings.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SkyWest | 2025 | Russell Childs | $595,000 | $3,055,000 | $0 | $2,718,906 | $6,715,152 |
| 2 | Hawaiian Holdings | 2025 | Robert Harrison | 1,072,593 | 2,590,795 | 0 | 1,586,884 | 6,285,693 |
| 3 | Frontier Group Holdings | 2025 | James Dempsey | 655,074 | 2,699,987 | 0 | 872,886 | 4,237,766 |
| 4 | Sun Country Airlines Holdings | 2024 | Jude Bricker | 649,999 | 2,000,000 | 0 | 800,313 | 3,481,966 |
| 5 | Allegiant Travel Company | 2025 | Gregory Anderson | 600,000 | 223,496 | 0 | 0 | 2,191,511 |
| — | Air Transport Services Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
| — | Mesa Air Group | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Country Airlines Holdings | not disclosed | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| Air Transport Services Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Allegiant Travel Company | not disclosed | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Frontier Group Holdings | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Willis Towers Watson |
| Hawaiian Holdings | 147% | PSU 60 · RSU 40 | Yes — Total Shareholder Return (TSR) vs. KBW Regional Bank Index | Pearl Meyer |
| Mesa Air Group | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| SkyWest | not disclosed | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 45,107,066 | 1,256,178 | 263,005 | 96.74% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 46,277,977 | 2,441,127 | 9,262 | 94.97% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2025-06-11 | 96.74%a |
| 2024 | 2024-06-12 | 94.97%b |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count towards the quorum requirement for the Annual Meeting and will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will count towards the quorum requirement for the Annual Meeting and will have the same effect as a vote "against" the proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 90 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $3,481,966 |
| Median employee compensation | $38,532 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (38 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Jude Bricker. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 3,481,966. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Dave Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,864,885. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Gregory Mays. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,520,610. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Rose Neale. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 937,295. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Grant Whitney. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 883,793. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Mays PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Gregory Mays RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jude Bricker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jude Bricker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dave Davis PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Dave Davis RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rose Neale PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Rose Neale RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Grant Whitney PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Grant Whitney RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 90 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer Vogel. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 295,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas C. Kennedy. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 220,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kerry Philipovitch. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 217,800. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Marion Blakey. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 215,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Patrick O’Keeffe. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 200,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Gail Peterson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 196,650. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Dave Davis. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jude Bricker. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.74% (votes for as printed: 45,107,066). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-06-14. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.97% (votes for as printed: 46,277,977). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 565,000 + equity 770,000 + all other 9,450 = 1,344,450, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- SkyWest, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in SkyWest's own proxy. As printed: 6,715,152. View filing ↗
- Hawaiian Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Hawaiian Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 6,285,693. View filing ↗
- Frontier Group Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-02. CEO total compensation as printed in Frontier Group Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,237,766. View filing ↗
- Sun Country Airlines Holdings (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-25. CEO total compensation as printed in Sun Country Airlines Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 3,481,966. View filing ↗
- Allegiant Travel Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Allegiant Travel Company's own proxy. As printed: 2,191,511. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Frontier Group Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. Frontier Group Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sun Country Airlines Holdings. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Allegiant Travel Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. Allegiant Travel Company names Sun Country Airlines Holdings in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, SkyWest reciprocity. DEF 14A. SkyWest's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sun Country Airlines Holdings. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Hawaiian Holdings reciprocity. DEF 14A. Hawaiian Holdings's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Sun Country Airlines Holdings. View filing ↗