U-Haul Holding's highest-paid named officer for fiscal year 2026, Chairman and President of U-Haul Holding Company Edward Shoen, was paid $1,015,838 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-292785 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,015,838 Edward Shoen total, FY2026 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 35:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.67% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
UHAL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated July 1, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Shoen | $675,004 | $200,000 | $10,834 | — | — | — | $130,000 | $1,015,838 |
| Chairman and President of U-Haul Holding Company | ||||||||
| Jason Berg | 430,779 | 300,000 | 12,863 | — | — | — | 0 | 743,642 |
| Chief Financial Officer of U-Haul Holding Company | ||||||||
| Samuel Shoen | 283,461 | 300,000 | 12,378 | — | — | — | 130,000 | 725,839 |
| Vice Chairman of U-Haul Holding Company and U-Box Project Manager | ||||||||
| John Taylor | 285,581 | 300,000 | 15,197 | — | — | — | 15,000 | 615,778 |
| President of U-Haul | ||||||||
| Douglas Bell | 230,642 | 147,077 | 12,571 | — | — | — | 0 | 390,290 |
| President of Repwest Insurance Company | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2026 total | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | Δ FY2025→2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Shoen | $1,015,838 | $1,025,045 | $1,015,068 | ↓ −9,207 |
| Jason Berg | 743,642 | 737,390 | 727,169 | ↑ +6,252 |
| Samuel Shoen | 725,839 | 726,516 | 726,920 | ↓ −677 |
| John Taylor | 615,778 | 624,910 | 614,449 | ↓ −9,132 |
| Douglas Bell | 390,290 | 396,135 | — | ↓ −5,845 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read U-Haul Holding's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper UHAL reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses UHAL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named UHAL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2026 total |
|---|---|---|
| Douglas A. Ducey | Independent Director | $90,000 |
| James E. Acridge | Independent Director | $170,000 |
| James J. Grogan | Independent Director | $172,500 |
| John P. Brogan | Independent Director | $222,500 |
| Karl A. Schmidt | Independent Director | $145,000 |
| Laurence J. De Respino | Independent Director | $22,500 |
| Richard J. Herrera | Independent Director | $105,000 |
| Roberta R. Shank | Independent Director | $142,500 |
| Thomas W. Hayes | Independent Director | $67,500 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to retain current executive officers, encourage self-development and magnification of functional responsibilities, and attract qualified individuals. The program aims to foster an environment of teamwork, loyalty, and fairness, with compensation levels generally commensurate with historic pay for the position, adjusted for tenure and performance, rather than tied to specific performance metrics or peer benchmarks.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | false |
| Anti-pledging | false |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-20 | 15,802,133 | 52,580 | 4,970 | 99.67% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-08-17 | 15,747,622 | 260,913 | 0 | 98.37% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-08-20 | 16,117,530 | 366,199 | 0 | 97.78% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-08-20 | 99.67%a |
| 2023 | 2023-08-17 | 98.37%b |
| 2020 | 2020-08-20 | 97.78%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 35 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $29,063 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John P. BroganIndependent · Audit & Cyber · Executive Finance · Compensation · Independent Governance | $222,500 | $0 | — | — | $0 | $222,500 |
| James J. GroganIndependent · Audit & Cyber · Executive Finance · Independent Governance | 172,500 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 172,500 |
| James E. AcridgeIndependent · Audit & Cyber · Executive Finance · Compensation | 170,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 170,000 |
| Karl A. SchmidtIndependent · Audit & Cyber | 145,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 145,000 |
| Roberta R. ShankIndependent · Audit & Cyber · Compensation · Independent Governance | 142,500 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 142,500 |
| Richard J. HerreraIndependent | 105,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 105,000 |
| Douglas A. DuceyIndependent · Independent Governance | 90,000 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 90,000 |
| Thomas W. HayesIndependent | 67,500 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 67,500 |
| Laurence J. De RespinoIndependent | 22,500 | 0 | — | — | — | 22,500 |
| Edward J. ShoenEmployee director · Board Chair · Executive Finance | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $90,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,137,500 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,137,500 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U-Haul Holding | 2026 | Edward Shoen | $675,004 | $10,834 | — | — | $1,015,838 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Edward Shoen | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 1,015,838. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Jason Berg | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 743,642. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Samuel Shoen | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 725,839. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, John Taylor | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 615,778. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Douglas Bell | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 10. As printed: 390,290. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 35 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, John P. Brogan | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 222,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1265814–1266061 |
| 8 | Section 08, James J. Grogan | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 172,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1278803–1279050 |
| 9 | Section 08, James E. Acridge | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 170,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1248333–1248580 |
| 10 | Section 08, Karl A. Schmidt | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1304772–1305019 |
| 11 | Section 08, Roberta R. Shank | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 142,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1317776–1318023 |
| 12 | Section 08, Richard J. Herrera | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1291788–1292035 |
| 13 | Section 08, Douglas A. Ducey | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,000. Filing ↗machine: span 1343733–1343979 |
| 14 | Section 08, Thomas W. Hayes | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 67,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1330752–1330998 |
| 15 | Section 08, Laurence J. De Respino | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 22,500. Filing ↗machine: span 1353458–1353704 |
| 16 | Section 08, Edward J. Shoen | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-08-24 | 0001193125-26-363558 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.67% (votes for as printed: 15,802,133). Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-08-18 | 0000004457-23-000068 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.37% (votes for as printed: 15,747,622). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2020 vote | Form 8-K | 2020-08-21 | 0000004457-20-000077 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.78% (votes for as printed: 16,117,530). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 21 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 1,137,500 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 1,137,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 1,137,500 |
| 22 | U-Haul Holding (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-07-01 | 0001193125-26-292785 | CEO total compensation as printed in U-Haul Holding's own proxy. As printed: 1,015,838. Filing ↗ |