Former CEO Jeffrey Shealy was paid $1,290,740 in fiscal year 2023 (SEC filing 0001213900-24-086050 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$1,290,740 Jeffrey Shealy total, FY2023 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 74.59% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
You have just read Aktis Oncology's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper AKTS reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Shealy | $470,730 | $0 | $571,500 | $0 | $235,365 | $0 | $13,145 | $1,290,740 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| David Aichele | 258,308 | 0 | 439,350 | 0 | 77,493 | 0 | 12,721 | 787,872 |
| Former EVP of Business Development | ||||||||
| Kenneth Boller | 246,989 | 0 | 364,350 | 0 | 61,747 | 0 | 12,850 | 685,936 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2023 total | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | Δ FY2022→2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Shealy | $1,290,740 | — | — | — |
| David Aichele | 787,872 | — | — | — |
| Kenneth Boller | 685,936 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses AKTS in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named AKTS in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| David Aichele | EVP | $787,872 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | CEO | $1,290,740 |
| Kenneth Boller | CFO | $685,936 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2023 total |
|---|---|---|
| Arthur E. Geiss | Independent Director | $81,395 |
| J. Michael McGuire | Independent Director | $70,006 |
| Jeffrey K. McMahon | Independent Director | $65,604 |
| Jerry D. Neal | Independent Director | $105,428 |
| Jill K. Frizzley | Independent Director | — |
| Kamran S. Cheema | Director | — |
| Matthew R. Kahn | Independent Director | — |
| Michelle L. Petock | Independent Director | $86,900 |
| Steven P. DenBaars | Independent Director | $68,003 |
| Suzanne B. Rudy | Independent Director | $90,756 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Shealy | RSU | 2023-09-26 | — | — | 40,000 | — | $129,600 |
| David Aichele | PSU | 2023-09-13 | — | — | 60,000 | — | 7,800 |
| David Aichele | RSU | 2023-09-13 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 90,000 |
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 2023-09-13 | — | — | 40,000 | — | 90,000 |
| Kenneth Boller | PSU | 2023-09-13 | — | — | 60,000 | — | 7,800 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | PSU | 2023-09-26 | — | — | 120,000 | — | 15,600 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Shealy | $129,600 | $15,600 | $0 | 10.7% |
| David Aichele | 90,000 | 7,800 | 0 | 8.0% |
| Kenneth Boller | 90,000 | 7,800 | 0 | 8.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 40,000 | — | $5,268 |
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 3,000 | — | 395 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | RSU | 20,000 | — | 2,634 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | RSU | 30,000 | — | 3,951 |
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 6,000 | — | 790 |
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 4,000 | — | 527 |
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 60,000 | — | 7,800 |
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 9,000 | — | 1,185 |
| David Aichele | Option | 16,000 | 8.11 | — |
| Jeffrey Shealy | RSU | 120,000 | — | 15,600 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | RSU | 80,000 | — | 10,536 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | RSU | 6,000 | — | 790 |
| Kenneth Boller | Option | 9,000 | 5.88 | — |
| David Aichele | RSU | 60,000 | — | 7,800 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | Option | 20,000 | 8.11 | — |
| Jeffrey Shealy | RSU | 50,000 | — | 6,585 |
| David Aichele | RSU | 4,000 | — | 527 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | Option | 30,000 | 10.15 | — |
| David Aichele | RSU | 40,000 | — | 5,269 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | RSU | 40,000 | — | 5,268 |
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 20,000 | — | 2,634 |
| Kenneth Boller | RSU | 35,000 | — | 4,608 |
| David Aichele | RSU | 28,000 | — | 3,688 |
| David Aichele | RSU | 15,000 | — | 1,976 |
| David Aichele | RSU | 10,000 | — | 1,317 |
| Jeffrey Shealy | Option | 6,000 | 7.98 | — |
| Kenneth Boller | Option | 10,000 | 8.11 | — |
| Kenneth Boller | Option | 15,000 | 9.99 | — |
| David Aichele | Option | 24,000 | 9.99 | — |
The Company's executive compensation program is designed to attract, motivate and retain its executive officers, who are critical to its success.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Pearl Meyer & Partners |
| Clawback policy | — |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-11-02 | 22,016,577 | 7,499,406 | 548,372 | 74.59% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-11-10 | 18,675,169 | 5,331,822 | 151,266 | 77.79% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-10-28 | 20,589,023 | 822,008 | 416,622 | 96.16% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-10-29 | 11,904,797 | 937,870 | 256,777 | 92.7% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-11-04 | 12,338,040 | 2,021,161 | 97,130 | 85.92% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2023-11-02 | 74.59%a |
| 2022 | 2022-11-10 | 77.79%b |
| 2021 | 2021-10-28 | 96.16%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerry D. NealIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating (Chair) · IT Governance | $31,437 | $73,991 | — | — | — | $105,428 |
| Suzanne B. RudyIndependent | 27,062 | 63,694 | — | — | — | 90,756 |
| Michelle L. PetockIndependent | 23,125 | 0 | 63,775 | — | — | 86,900 |
| Arthur E. GeissIndependent · Technology (Chair) · IT Governance (Chair) | 0 | 81,395 | — | — | — | 81,395 |
| J. Michael McGuireIndependent | 20,875 | 49,131 | — | — | — | 70,006 |
| Steven P. DenBaarsIndependent · Technology · IT Governance | 19,125 | 22,506 | 26,372 | — | 0 | 68,003 |
| Jeffrey K. McMahonIndependent | 19,562 | 46,042 | — | — | — | 65,604 |
| Kamran S. CheemaEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Matthew R. KahnIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Jill K. FrizzleyIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $140,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 30,000 / 11,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2023 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $141,186 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $336,759 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $477,945 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aktis Oncology | 2023 | Jeffrey Shealy | $470,730 | $571,500 | $0 | $235,365 | $1,290,740 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Jeffrey Shealy | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 1,290,740. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, David Aichele | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 787,872. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Kenneth Boller | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 685,936. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 03, Jeffrey Shealy RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 03, David Aichele PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, David Aichele RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Kenneth Boller RSU | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Kenneth Boller PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Jeffrey Shealy PSU | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Jerry D. Neal | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 105,428. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Suzanne B. Rudy | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 90,756. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Michelle L. Petock | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 86,900. View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 08, Arthur E. Geiss | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 81,395. View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 08, J. Michael McGuire | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 70,006. View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 08, Steven P. DenBaars | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 68,003. View filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Jeffrey K. McMahon | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 65,604. View filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Kamran S. Cheema | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 08, Matthew R. Kahn | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 08, Jill K. Frizzley | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2023 vote | Form 8-K | 2023-11-02 | 0001213900-23-082841 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 74.59% (votes for as printed: 22,016,577). View filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-11-14 | 0001213900-22-071558 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 77.79% (votes for as printed: 18,675,169). View filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-11-01 | 0001213900-21-055652 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.16% (votes for as printed: 20,589,023). View filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options). |
| 24 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 141,186 + equity 336,759 + all other 0 = 477,945, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 25 | Aktis Oncology (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2024-10-08 | 0001213900-24-086050 | CEO total compensation as printed in Aktis Oncology's own proxy. As printed: 1,290,740. View filing ↗ |