Companies Bellring Brands
Bellring Brands (BRBR): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Bellring Brands’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $6,801,904FY2023
- $9,901,653FY2024
- $6,563,539FY2025
CEO total pay was $6,563,539 in fiscal 2025, down from $9,901,653 in fiscal 2024.
FY2025: salary $950,025 · bonus $0 · stock awards $4,400,000 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darcy Horn Davenport | $950,025 | $0 | $4,400,000 | $0 | $1,055,715 | $93,289 | $64,510 | $6,563,539 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Paul Rode | 525,000 | 0 | 775,000 | 0 | 350,044 | 21,733 | 25,802 | 1,697,579 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Douglas Cornille | 501,400 | 0 | 680,000 | 0 | 334,309 | 13,958 | 19,153 | 1,548,820 |
| Chief Growth Officer | ||||||||
| Craig Rosenthal | 470,033 | 0 | 625,000 | 0 | 271,609 | 0 | 23,872 | 1,390,514 |
| Chief Legal Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Secretary | ||||||||
| Robin Singh | 440,000 | 0 | 450,000 | 0 | 265,694 | 0 | 22,176 | 1,177,870 |
| Chief Supply Chain Officer - Premier Nutrition | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darcy Horn Davenport | $6,563,539 | $9,901,653 | $6,801,904 | ↓ −3,338,114 |
| Paul Rode | 1,697,579 | 3,071,250 | 1,878,828 | ↓ −1,373,671 |
| Douglas Cornille | 1,548,820 | 2,790,453 | 1,695,133 | ↓ −1,241,633 |
| Craig Rosenthal | 1,390,514 | 2,372,677 | 1,459,178 | ↓ −982,163 |
| Robin Singh | 1,177,870 | 1,903,075 | 861,566 | ↓ −725,205 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
The company's compensation philosophy is designed to be aligned with stockholder interests, with management's objective to maximize total stockholder return. The structure balances fixed compensation with performance-based incentives, focusing on financial metrics that drive value and long-term stock price performance through equity awards.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | NaN% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Aon |
| Clawback policy | The company has an executive compensation clawback policy that allows the Committee to recoup incentive compensation paid to current or former executive officers during the three-year period preceding a restatement if the restatement corrects a material error or would constitute a material misstatement. |
| Anti-hedging | The company prohibits directors and executive officers from engaging in derivative or hedging transactions in the Company's securities. |
| Anti-pledging | The company prohibits directors and executive officers from pledging, hypothecating or otherwise encumbering the Company's common stock or other equity securities as collateral for indebtedness, including holding such securities in a margin account. |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Singh | PSU | 2024-11-07 | 2,786 | 5,572 | 1,306 | 14,487 | $450,000 |
| Darcy Horn Davenport | PSU | 2024-11-07 | 27,245 | 54,489 | 12,773 | 141,671 | 4,400,000 |
| Douglas Cornille | PSU | 2024-11-07 | 4,211 | 8,421 | 1,974 | 21,895 | 680,000 |
| Craig Rosenthal | PSU | 2024-11-07 | 3,870 | 7,739 | 1,814 | 20,121 | 625,000 |
| Paul Rode | PSU | 2024-11-07 | 4,799 | 9,597 | 2,249 | 24,952 | 775,000 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Singh | $0 | $450,000 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Darcy Horn Davenport | 0 | 4,400,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Douglas Cornille | 0 | 680,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Craig Rosenthal | 0 | 625,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Paul Rode | 0 | 775,000 | 0 | 100.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Singh | RSU | 1,306 | — | $47,431 |
| Craig Rosenthal | RSU | 1,814 | — | 65,939 |
| Douglas Cornille | RSU | 1,974 | — | 71,755 |
| Paul Rode | RSU | 2,249 | — | 81,751 |
| Robin Singh | PSU | 2,786 | — | 101,271 |
| Craig Rosenthal | RSU | 3,870 | — | 140,675 |
| Douglas Cornille | RSU | 4,211 | — | 153,070 |
| Paul Rode | RSU | 4,799 | — | 174,444 |
| Robin Singh | RSU | 7,112 | — | 258,521 |
| Robin Singh | RSU | 8,611 | — | 313,010 |
| Craig Rosenthal | RSU | 10,764 | — | 391,271 |
| Darcy Horn Davenport | RSU | 12,773 | — | 464,299 |
| Douglas Cornille | RSU | 12,917 | — | 469,533 |
| Paul Rode | RSU | 13,993 | — | 508,646 |
| Darcy Horn Davenport | RSU | 27,245 | — | 990,356 |
| Robin Singh | PSU | 44,982 | — | 1,635,096 |
| Darcy Horn Davenport | RSU | 45,209 | — | 1,643,347 |
| Craig Rosenthal | RSU | 46,924 | — | 1,705,687 |
| Douglas Cornille | RSU | 54,971 | — | 1,998,196 |
| Craig Rosenthal | RSU | 59,976 | — | 2,180,238 |
| Paul Rode | RSU | 62,569 | — | 2,274,383 |
| Douglas Cornille | RSU | 70,717 | — | 2,570,563 |
| Paul Rode | RSU | 77,968 | — | 2,834,137 |
| Darcy Horn Davenport | RSU | 293,295 | — | 10,661,273 |
| Darcy Horn Davenport | RSU | 323,874 | — | 11,772,820 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert V. VitaleNot independent · Board Chair | $131,250 | $134,989 | $0 | — | $43,746 | $309,985 |
| Thomas P. EricksonIndependent · Lead Independent Director | 112,083 | 134,989 | 0 | — | 37,357 | 284,429 |
| Elliot H. Stein JrIndependent | 120,417 | 134,989 | 0 | — | 8,027 | 263,433 |
| Shawn W. ConwayIndependent | 92,083 | 134,989 | 0 | — | 30,691 | 257,763 |
| Chonda J. NwamuIndependent | 91,250 | 134,989 | 0 | — | 30,414 | 256,653 |
| Jennifer Kuperman JohnsonIndependent | 88,750 | 134,989 | 0 | — | 29,580 | 253,319 |
| Darcy Horn DavenportEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | $85,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $135,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | We maintain stock ownership guidelines applicable to all non-management directors. See Other Compensation Policies - Stock Ownership Guidelines under Compensation Discussion for more details. |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $635,833 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $809,934 |
| All other compensation | $179,815 |
| Total cost of the board | $1,625,582 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Bellring Brands as a peer
Companies that benchmark against BRBR
17 companies name BRBR as a compensation peer
The list of companies that name BRBR as a peer is temporarily unavailable — recheck shortly.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Peer reciprocity
The companies Bellring Brands names as compensation peers that name it back in their own disclosed peer groups.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 2026 | Michael Smith | $1,000,000 | $5,704,557 | $7,379,936 | $1,830,000 | $16,004,614 |
| 2 | WW International, Inc. | 2025 | Tara Comonte | 1,500,001 | 5,901,450 | 0 | 0 | 12,681,801 |
| 3 | Treehouse Foods, Inc. | 2024 | Steven Oakland | 1,102,000 | 7,069,378 | 0 | 0 | 8,305,103 |
| 4 | Flowers Foods, Inc. | 2025 | A. Ryals McMullian | 1,041,730 | 5,735,842 | 0 | 733,524 | 7,776,698 |
| 5 | Bellring Brands | 2025 | Darcy Horn Davenport | 950,025 | 4,400,000 | 0 | 1,055,715 | 6,563,539 |
| 6 | Medifast, Inc. | 2025 | Daniel Chard | 1,000,000 | 4,567,664 | 0 | 0 | 5,584,551 |
| 7 | B&G Foods, Inc. | 2025 | Kenneth Keller | 1,224,258 | 2,625,864 | 0 | 710,437 | 4,589,619 |
| 8 | The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | 2025 | Wendy Davidson | 789,808 | 3,530,682 | 0 | 0 | 4,546,417 |
| 9 | Utz Brands, Inc. | 2025 | Howard Friedman | 968,289 | 2,699,044 | 0 | 609,936 | 4,391,269 |
| 10 | The Simply Good Foods Company | 2025 | Geoff Tanner | 816,667 | 2,747,758 | — | 748,000 | 4,330,633 |
| 11 | J&J Snack Foods Corp. | 2025 | Daniel Fachner | 1,021,923 | 2,059,974 | 0 | 834,300 | 3,978,648 |
| 12 | Calavo Growers, Inc. | 2024 | Lecil Cole | 66,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,760 |
| — | Lancaster Colony Corporation | — | — | — | — | — | — | not in coverage universe |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellring Brands | 88.9% of target for corporate level NEOs; 92.9% of target for business unit level NEO (Mr. Singh).% | PRSUs 80 · RSUs 20 | Yes — Relative TSR | Aon |
| B&G Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Calavo Growers, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. | 56.3% | PSU 70 · RSU 30 | Yes — TSR vs. Peer Group | Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC |
| J&J Snack Foods Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. | 122% | RSU 40 · PSU 30 · Options 30 | Yes — Relative TSR | F.W. Cook |
| Lancaster Colony Corporation | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Medifast, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | Yes — Relative TSR versus the S&P Food & Beverage Select Industry Index | ClearBridge Compensation Group, LLC |
| The Simply Good Foods Company | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Mercer |
| Treehouse Foods, Inc. | not disclosed | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | not disclosed | Pay Governance LLC |
| Utz Brands, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | F.W. Cook |
| WW International, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Lyons, Benenson & Company Inc. |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-28 | 77,493,242 | 16,312,005 | 301,347 | 82.61% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-01-28 | 100,918,725 | 4,058,686 | 193,115 | 96.13% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-01-31 | 116,481,876 | 2,296,970 | 158,850 | 98.07% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-02-06 | 115,433,149 | 1,486,428 | 67,642 | 98.73% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-02-11 | 111,146,734 | 785,899 | 75,536 | 99.3% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-01-28 | 82.61%a |
| 2025 | 2025-01-28 | 96.13%b |
| 2024 | 2024-01-31 | 98.07%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 48 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $6,583,496 |
| Median employee compensation | $137,702 |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (41 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Darcy Horn Davenport. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 44. As printed: 6,563,539. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Paul Rode. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,697,579. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Douglas Cornille. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,548,820. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Craig Rosenthal. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,390,514. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robin Singh. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,177,870. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robin Singh PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Darcy Horn Davenport PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Douglas Cornille PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Craig Rosenthal PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Paul Rode PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Grants of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 48 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Robert V. Vitale. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 309,985. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Thomas P. Erickson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 284,429. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Elliot H. Stein Jr. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 263,433. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Shawn W. Conway. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 257,763. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Chonda J. Nwamu. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 256,653. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jennifer Kuperman Johnson. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,319. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Darcy Horn Davenport. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-02-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 82.61% (votes for as printed: 77,493,242). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-01-31. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.13% (votes for as printed: 100,918,725). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2024 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2024-02-05. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.07% (votes for as printed: 116,481,876). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 635,833 + equity 809,934 + all other 179,815 = 1,625,582, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,004,614. View filing ↗
- WW International, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in WW International, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 12,681,801. View filing ↗
- Treehouse Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-03-13. CEO total compensation as printed in Treehouse Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 8,305,103. View filing ↗
- Flowers Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Flowers Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,776,698. View filing ↗
- Bellring Brands (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-16. CEO total compensation as printed in Bellring Brands's own proxy. As printed: 6,563,539. View filing ↗
- Medifast, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Medifast, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,584,551. View filing ↗
- B&G Foods, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-03. CEO total compensation as printed in B&G Foods, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,589,619. View filing ↗
- The Hain Celestial Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-09-18. CEO total compensation as printed in The Hain Celestial Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,546,417. View filing ↗
- Utz Brands, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-12. CEO total compensation as printed in Utz Brands, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,391,269. View filing ↗
- The Simply Good Foods Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-17. CEO total compensation as printed in The Simply Good Foods Company's own proxy. As printed: 4,330,633. View filing ↗
- J&J Snack Foods Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-01-02. CEO total compensation as printed in J&J Snack Foods Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,978,648. View filing ↗
- Calavo Growers, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-02-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Calavo Growers, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 77,760. View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Hain Celestial Group, Inc. names Bellring Brands in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Utz Brands, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Utz Brands, Inc. names Bellring Brands in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. names Bellring Brands in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, B&G Foods, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. B&G Foods, Inc. names Bellring Brands in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗
- Section 10a, The Simply Good Foods Company reciprocity. DEF 14A. The Simply Good Foods Company names Bellring Brands in its own disclosed peer group (read from its most recent proxy). View filing ↗