CEO Scott Bok was paid $4,469,618 in fiscal year 2022, ↑ up 5.3% from fiscal year 2021, the 20th percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001282977-23-000025 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,469,618 ↑ Scott Bok total, FY2022 | 20th CEO pay percentile vs peers | 21:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | — Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bok | $50,000 | $0 | $4,200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $219,618 | $4,469,618 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Kevin Costantino | 600,000 | 0 | 1,250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113,793 | 1,963,793 |
| President | ||||||||
| David Wyles | 488,813 | 0 | 1,250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,987 | 1,870,800 |
| President | ||||||||
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | 600,000 | 0 | 875,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105,986 | 1,580,986 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | 475,000 | 0 | 357,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161,577 | 994,077 |
| General Counsel | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2022 total | FY2021 total | FY2020 total | Δ FY2021→2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bok | $4,469,618 | $4,243,700 | $2,750,000 | ↑ +225,918 |
| Kevin Costantino | 1,963,793 | 2,671,171 | 5,058,900 | ↓ −707,378 |
| David Wyles | 1,870,800 | 3,768,353 | 3,501,531 | ↓ −1,897,553 |
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | 1,580,986 | 2,025,000 | 2,005,574 | ↓ −444,014 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | 994,077 | 866,638 | 920,362 | ↑ +127,439 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read Greenhill & CO's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper GHL reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses GHL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named GHL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Costantino | RSU | 2022-02-01 | — | — | 45,400 | — | $750,000 |
| Kevin Costantino | RSU | 2022-02-01 | — | — | 30,266 | — | 500,000 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | RSU | 2022-02-01 | — | — | 9,534 | — | 157,500 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | RSU | 2022-02-01 | — | — | 12,107 | — | 200,000 |
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | RSU | 2022-02-01 | — | — | 52,966 | — | 875,000 |
| Scott Bok | RSU | 2022-02-01 | — | — | 163,438 | — | 2,700,000 |
| Scott Bok | PSU | 2022-02-01 | 45,400 | 90,799 | — | 226,998 | 1,500,000 |
| David Wyles | RSU | 2022-02-01 | — | — | 45,400 | — | 750,000 |
| David Wyles | RSU | 2022-02-01 | — | — | 30,266 | — | 500,000 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Costantino | $1,250,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | 357,500 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | 875,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Scott Bok | 2,700,000 | 1,500,000 | 0 | 35.7% |
| David Wyles | 1,250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Bok | RSU | 328,867 | — | $3,370,887 |
| Kevin Costantino | RSU | 45,400 | — | 465,350 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | RSU | 8,824 | — | 90,446 |
| Scott Bok | RSU | 117,017 | — | 1,199,424 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | RSU | 44,457 | — | 455,685 |
| Kevin Costantino | RSU | 344,337 | — | 3,529,456 |
| David Wyles | RSU | 30,266 | — | 310,227 |
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | RSU | 96,639 | — | 990,550 |
| Kevin Costantino | RSU | 30,266 | — | 310,227 |
| Scott Bok | RSU | 944,638 | — | 9,682,540 |
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | RSU | 369,712 | — | 3,789,549 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | RSU | 9,534 | — | 97,724 |
| David Wyles | RSU | 314,630 | — | 3,224,958 |
| Scott Bok | RSU | 226,891 | — | 2,325,633 |
| Kevin Costantino | RSU | 191,839 | — | 1,966,350 |
| David Wyles | RSU | 189,076 | — | 1,938,029 |
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | RSU | 170,524 | — | 1,747,871 |
| Scott Bok | RSU | 163,438 | — | 1,675,240 |
| Scott Bok | RSU | 63,025 | — | 646,006 |
| Kevin Costantino | RSU | 59,874 | — | 613,709 |
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | RSU | 52,966 | — | 542,902 |
| Harold Rodriguez Jr. | RSU | 49,583 | — | 508,226 |
| Scott Bok | RSU | 45,400 | — | 465,350 |
| David Wyles | RSU | 45,400 | — | 465,350 |
| David Wyles | RSU | 29,459 | — | 301,955 |
| David Wyles | RSU | 20,429 | — | 209,397 |
| Kevin Costantino | RSU | 16,958 | — | 173,820 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | RSU | 12,181 | — | 124,855 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | RSU | 12,107 | — | 124,097 |
| Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | RSU | 1,811 | — | 18,563 |
Our compensation program is designed to attract, retain and motivate our professionals, reward the achievement of business results through the delivery of competitive pay and align the aggregate compensation of our employees through incentive programs with both individual and company performance. We periodically review our program and engage with our stockholders in order to gauge whether our program should be updated for changes in governance and market practices, and accordingly, our program includes several features that further our aim of rewarding our executives for performance-based results.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 21 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | $215,000 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meryl D. HartzbandIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation | $0 | $139,994 | — | — | — | $139,994 |
| Ulrika M. EkmanIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 62,504 | 62,496 | — | — | — | 125,000 |
| John D. LiuIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 62,496 | 62,504 | — | — | — | 125,000 |
| Kevin T. FerroIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 0 | 124,999 | — | — | — | 124,999 |
| Scott L. BokEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $125,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 15,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2022 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $125,000 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $389,993 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $514,993 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Of the companies Greenhill & CO names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.
Reciprocity shown where the peer's own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer's filing. A dash means the peer's current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Greenhill & CO.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moelis & Co. | 2025 | Navid Mahmoodzadegan | $400,000 | $34,120,701 | $0 | $0 | $42,846,376 |
| 2 | Stifel Financial Corp. | 2025 | Ronald Kruszewski | 200,000 | 8,880,000 | 0 | 0 | 18,908,297 |
| 3 | Evercore Partners | 2025 | John S. Weinberg | 500,000 | 5,888,539 | 0 | 0 | 17,138,539 |
| 4 | Lazard | 2025 | Peter Orszag | 900,000 | 8,666,548 | 0 | 0 | 13,723,452 |
| 5 | Greenhill & CO | 2022 | Scott Bok | 50,000 | 4,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 4,469,618 |
| 6 | PJT Partners | 2025 | Paul Taubman | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,031,350 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenhill & CO | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
| Evercore Partners | not disclosed | RSU 50 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Lazard | not disclosed | MSU 50 · PIPR 50 | Yes — 3-year relative TSR vs. S&P 1500 | Compensation Advisory Partners (CAP) |
| Moelis & Co. | not disclosed | not disclosed | Yes — TSR Performance Condition | Willis Towers Watson |
| PJT Partners | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Willis Towers Watson |
| Stifel Financial Corp. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Compensation Advisory Partners LLC |
Read from each company's Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company's filing does not state the item.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Scott Bok | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 24. As printed: 4,469,618. Filing ↗machine: span 330668–330677 |
| 2 | Section 01, Kevin Costantino | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 24. As printed: 1,963,793. Filing ↗machine: span 339841–339850 |
| 3 | Section 01, David Wyles | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 24. As printed: 1,870,800. Filing ↗machine: span 348642–348651 |
| 4 | Section 01, Harold Rodriguez Jr. | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 24. As printed: 1,580,986. Filing ↗machine: span 358082–358091 |
| 5 | Section 01, Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation Tables” · page 24. As printed: 994,077. Filing ↗machine: span 366680–366687 |
| 6 | Section 03, Kevin Costantino RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 403491–403498 |
| 7 | Section 03, Kevin Costantino RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Gitanjali Pinto Faleiro RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Harold Rodriguez Jr. RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 412363–412370 |
| 11 | Section 03, Scott Bok RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 03, Scott Bok PSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 03, David Wyles RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: span 409399–409406 |
| 14 | Section 03, David Wyles RSU | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 21 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 16 | Section 08, Meryl D. Hartzband | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,994. Filing ↗machine: span 197937–198074 |
| 17 | Section 08, Ulrika M. Ekman | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. Filing ↗machine: span 195273–195410 |
| 18 | Section 08, John D. Liu | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 125,000. Filing ↗machine: span 199879–200016 |
| 19 | Section 08, Kevin T. Ferro | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 124,999. Filing ↗machine: span 196404–196541 |
| 20 | Section 08, Scott L. Bok | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 125,000 + equity 389,993 + all other 0 = 514,993, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 514,993 |
| 24 | Moelis & Co., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001193125-26-193242 | CEO total compensation as printed in Moelis & Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 42,846,376. Filing ↗machine: t240 · r10 · c16 · span 660051–660061 |
| 25 | Stifel Financial Corp., Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191643 | CEO total compensation as printed in Stifel Financial Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 18,908,297. Filing ↗machine: t238 · r3 · c23 · span 1013386–1013396 |
| 26 | Evercore Partners, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001193125-26-191911 | CEO total compensation as printed in Evercore Partners's own proxy. As printed: 17,138,539. Filing ↗machine: t182 · r9 · c23 · span 595538–595548 |
| 27 | Lazard, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-07 | 0001628280-26-024088 | CEO total compensation as printed in Lazard's own proxy. As printed: 13,723,452. Filing ↗machine: r3 · c11 · span 3696981–3696991 |
| 28 | Greenhill & CO (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2023-03-13 | 0001282977-23-000025 | CEO total compensation as printed in Greenhill & CO's own proxy. As printed: 4,469,618. Filing ↗machine: span 330668–330677 |
| 29 | PJT Partners, Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-29 | 0001628280-26-028424 | CEO total compensation as printed in PJT Partners's own proxy. As printed: 1,031,350. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c36 · span 827753–827762 |
| 30 | Section 10a, PJT Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001628280-26-028424 | PJT Partners's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenhill & CO. Filing ↗ |
| 31 | Section 10a, Moelis & Co. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-193242 | Moelis & Co.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenhill & CO. Filing ↗ |
| 32 | Section 10a, Stifel Financial Corp. reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191643 | Stifel Financial Corp.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenhill & CO. Filing ↗ |
| 33 | Section 10a, Evercore Partners reciprocity | DEF 14A | — | 0001193125-26-191911 | Evercore Partners's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Greenhill & CO. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.