CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.

Nano Nuclear Energy (NNE): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$9,281,438CEO James Walker · source
CEO vs. named peers99th pct.Of 12 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $407,652FY2023
  • $185,000FY2024
  • $9,281,438FY2025

CEO total pay was $9,281,438 in fiscal 2025, up from $185,000 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $0 · bonus $300,000 · stock awards $2,511,348 · option awards $6,043,422

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Jay Jiang Yu (President, Secretary, and Chairman of the Board of Directors) was the highest-paid executive at Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $11,158,175.
How does Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, James Walker's total compensation ranked at the 99th percentile of Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
How much does Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. reported total board compensation of $937,787 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Jay Jiang Yu$496,667$600,000$4,018,086$6,043,422$0$0$0$11,158,175
President, Secretary, and Chairman of the Board of Directors
James Walker0300,0002,511,3486,043,42200426,6689,281,438
Chief Executive Officer and Director
Florent Heidet208,333125,000804,0556,812,116003,3337,952,837
Former Chief Technology Officer
Jaisun Garcha0200,0001,507,0013,021,71100326,3335,055,045
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Jay Jiang Yu$11,158,175$390,000$542,652↑ +10,768,175
James Walker9,281,438185,000407,652↑ +9,096,438
Florent Heidet7,952,837———
Jaisun Garcha5,055,045170,000167,786↑ +4,885,045

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policy—
Anti-hedging—
Anti-pledging—
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
James WalkerRSU2025-06-03——86,064—$2,511,348
Florent HeidetRSU2025-06-03——27,555—804,055
Jaisun GarchaRSU2025-06-03——51,645—1,507,001
Jaisun GarchaOPTION2025-03-13——150,000—3,021,711
James WalkerOPTION2025-03-13——300,000—6,043,422
Jay Jiang YuOPTION2025-03-13——300,000—6,043,422
Jay Jiang YuRSU2025-06-03——137,700—4,018,086
Florent HeidetOPTION2025-03-13——338,000—6,812,116

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
James Walker$2,511,348$0$6,043,4220.0%
Florent Heidet804,05506,812,1160.0%
Jaisun Garcha1,507,00103,021,7110.0%
Jay Jiang Yu4,018,08606,043,4220.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Jaisun GarchaRSU27,555—$68,598
Dr. Tsun Yee LawPSU50,000—100,029
Diane HarePSU50,000—100,029
YuPSU50,000—100,029
Dr. Seth BerlPSU50,000—124,475
James WalkerRSU51,645—1,991,431
YuRSU86,064—3,318,628
Dr. Tsun Yee LawRSU100,724—250,753
Diane HareRSU100,724—250,753
YuRSU100,724—250,753
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Dr. Seth BerlIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance$50,000$437,700$0$0$0$487,700
Dr. Kenny YuIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation50,000100,029100,72400250,753
Diane HareIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation50,000100,029100,72400250,753
Dr. Tsun Yee LawIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation (Chair)50,000100,029100,72400250,753
Jay Jiang YuEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
James WalkerEmployee director—————0

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$50,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$200,000
Equity awards (grant-date value)$737,787
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$937,787

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Nano Nuclear Energy as a peer

Companies that benchmark against NNE

Each company listed discloses NNE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.2025James Walker$0$2,511,348$6,043,422$0$9,281,438
2Enovix Corp.2025Raj Talluri617,5056,999,9980375,4227,996,489
3American Superconductor Corp.2025Daniel McGahn715,7695,644,80001,149,1257,529,025
4Oklo Inc.2025Jacob DeWitte625,0005,991,910007,037,160
5Energy Vault Holdings2025Robert Piconi901,1642,383,25001,247,2776,432,731
6Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.2025Brandon Moss791,6664,400,0020699,2005,961,218
7EOS Energy Enterprises, Inc.2025Joe Mastrangelo708,2694,007,193004,854,452
8Chargepoint Holdings2026Rick Wilmer625,0003,481,013004,106,013
9Nuscale Power Corp.2025John Hopkins632,6152,899,9870512,7854,084,073
10Preformed Line Products Co.2025Dennis McKenna725,0041,564,8430725,0043,287,390
11Hyliion Holdings Corp.2025Thomas Healy650,0002,178,5960162,5002,991,096
12Thermon Group Holdings, Inc.2025Bruce Thames715,0351,299,9630543,6202,579,122
13Vicor Corp.2025Patrizio Vinciarelli479,2570160,2420702,202

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
American Superconductor Corp.159%RSU 50 · PSU 50NoCompensia, Inc.
Chargepoint Holdingsnot disclosedPSU 75 · RSU 25NoFW Cook
Energy Vault Holdingsnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Enovix Corp.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedCompensia, Inc.
EOS Energy Enterprises, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · PRSU 50not disclosedPay Governance
Hyliion Holdings Corp.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosedMeridian Compensation Partners, LLC
Nuscale Power Corp.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedFW Cook
Oklo Inc.not disclosedRSU 100not disclosedCBIZ, Inc.
Preformed Line Products Co.100% for Executive Chairman, CEO, CFO, and President; 85% for other NEOs%PRSU 66.67 · RSU 33.33Nonot disclosed
Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.74%not disclosedNoPay Governance
Thermon Group Holdings, Inc.76%not disclosedNoMercer
Vicor Corp.not disclosedOptions 100not disclosednot disclosed

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (34 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Jay Jiang Yu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 11,158,175. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, James Walker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 20. As printed: 9,281,438. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Florent Heidet. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 7,952,837. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Jaisun Garcha. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 5,055,045. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, James Walker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Florent Heidet RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jaisun Garcha RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jaisun Garcha OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, James Walker OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jay Jiang Yu OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Jay Jiang Yu RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Florent Heidet OPTION. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dr. Seth Berl. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 487,700. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dr. Kenny Yu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,753. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Diane Hare. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,753. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dr. Tsun Yee Law. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,753. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jay Jiang Yu. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, James Walker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 200,000 + equity 737,787 + all other 0 = 937,787, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-07-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Nano Nuclear Energy Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 9,281,438. View filing ↗
  • Enovix Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Enovix Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,996,489. View filing ↗
  • American Superconductor Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-06-18. CEO total compensation as printed in American Superconductor Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,529,025. View filing ↗
  • Oklo Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Oklo Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,037,160. View filing ↗
  • Energy Vault Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-17. CEO total compensation as printed in Energy Vault Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 6,432,731. View filing ↗
  • Shoals Technologies Group, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,961,218. View filing ↗
  • EOS Energy Enterprises, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in EOS Energy Enterprises, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,854,452. View filing ↗
  • Chargepoint Holdings, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-28. CEO total compensation as printed in Chargepoint Holdings's own proxy. As printed: 4,106,013. View filing ↗
  • Nuscale Power Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Nuscale Power Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 4,084,073. View filing ↗
  • Preformed Line Products Co., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-20. CEO total compensation as printed in Preformed Line Products Co.'s own proxy. As printed: 3,287,390. View filing ↗
  • Hyliion Holdings Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-08. CEO total compensation as printed in Hyliion Holdings Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,991,096. View filing ↗
  • Thermon Group Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Thermon Group Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 2,579,122. View filing ↗
  • Vicor Corp., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Vicor Corp.'s own proxy. As printed: 702,202. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500