CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Optimum Communications, Inc.

Optimum Communications (OPTU): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me Optimum Communications, Inc.’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$15,032,320CEO Dennis Mathew · source
Say-on-pay support98.62%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers1st pct.Of 7 peer CEOs
CEO pay ratio33:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $4,327,478FY2023
  • $14,425,399FY2024
  • $15,032,320FY2025

CEO total pay was $15,032,320 in fiscal 2025, up from $14,425,399 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $1,541,923 · bonus $750,000 · stock awards $9,810,605 · option awards $0

Order OPTU

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Executives and directors

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Dennis Mathew$1,541,923$750,000$9,810,605$0$2,760,000$0$169,792$15,032,320
CEO
Marc Sirota648,654600,0003,433,713—895,142—18,2005,595,709
CFO
Michael Olsen575,000600,0002,943,182—529,00024,13913,5194,684,840
EVP, General Counsel and CCRO
Michael Parker550,000191,2502,207,3850660,000014,8463,623,481
EVP, President - Consumer Services

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Dennis Mathew$15,032,320$14,425,399$4,327,478↑ +606,921
Marc Sirota5,595,7094,391,3037,384,808↑ +1,204,406
Michael Olsen4,684,8404,306,4476,337,255↑ +378,393
Michael Parker3,623,481———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Company’s executive compensation philosophy is based on providing total compensation that attracts, motivates and retains individuals with the knowledge, expertise and experience required for each specific role, delivering an appropriate proportion of the total compensation package through variable pay elements linked to performance over the short- and long-term, encouraging and rewarding performance that will lead to long-term enhancement of stockholder value, and taking into account compensation practices in the markets in which the Company operates and competes for talent.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantWillis Towers Watson (WTW) and Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Dennis MathewPSU2025-10-01—5,000,000—10,000,000$5,000,000
Michael OlsenRSU2025-03-18——568,182—1,443,182
Michael ParkerRSU2025-03-18——426,136—1,082,385
Michael OlsenPSU2025-10-01—1,500,000—3,000,0001,500,000
Dennis MathewRSU2025-03-18——1,893,939—4,810,605
Marc SirotaRSU2025-03-18——662,879—1,683,713
Marc SirotaPSU2025-10-01—1,750,000—3,500,0001,750,000
Michael ParkerPSU2025-10-01—1,125,000—2,250,0001,125,000

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Named executive officerTime-vested (RSU)Performance-vested (PSU)Options / SARs% performance-vested
Dennis Mathew$4,810,605$5,000,000$051.0%
Michael Olsen1,443,1821,500,000051.0%
Michael Parker1,082,3851,125,000051.0%
Marc Sirota1,683,7131,750,000051.0%

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Michael OlsenRSU48,828—$80,566
Michael OlsenPSU51,936—85,694
Michael OlsenRSU83,752—138,191
Michael OlsenPSU126,560—208,824
Marc SirotaRSU251,257—414,574
Michael ParkerRSU253,486—418,252
Michael ParkerRSU302,420—498,993
Michael OlsenPSU375,000—375,000
Marc SirotaRSU380,228—627,376
Michael OlsenRSU380,228—627,376
Michael ParkerRSU426,136—703,124
Dennis MathewRSU431,035—711,208
Michael OlsenRSU568,182—937,500
Dennis MathewRSU633,714—1,045,628
Marc SirotaRSU662,879—1,093,750
Dennis MathewOption786,1645.8—
Michael OlsenPSU1,000,000—1,000,000
Michael ParkerPSU1,000,000—1,000,000
Michael ParkerPSU1,125,000—1,125,000
Marc SirotaPSU1,500,000—1,500,000
Michael OlsenPSU1,500,000—1,500,000
Marc SirotaPSU1,750,000—1,750,000
Dennis MathewRSU1,893,939—3,124,999
Michael ParkerPSU2,250,000—2,250,000
Dennis MathewPSU2,500,000—2,500,000
Marc SirotaPSU3,000,000—3,000,000
Dennis MathewPSU5,000,000—5,000,000
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Raymond SviderIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair)$117,500$150,000———$267,500
Mark MullenIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation110,000150,000———260,000
Susan SchnabelIndependent · Audit · Compensation100,000150,000———250,000
Dennis MathewEmployee director · Board Chair—————0
David DrahiNot independent——————
Patrick DrahiNot independent——————
Charles StewartNot independent——————
Dennis OkhuijsenNot independent——————
Dexter GoeiNot independent——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$72,500
Annual equity retainer$150,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)32,500 / 22,500
Stock ownership guideline—

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$327,500
Equity awards (grant-date value)$450,000
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$777,500

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Optimum Communications as a peer

Companies that benchmark against OPTU

2 companies name OPTU as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses OPTU in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named OPTU in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies Optimum Communications, Inc. names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including Optimum Communications, Inc..

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1T-Mobile US, Inc.2025Srinivasan Gopalan$861,539$27,114,078$0$3,623,603$35,439,421
2Comcast Corporation2025Brian Roberts2,600,96223,473,07608,583,17535,148,413
3Verizon Communications Inc.2025Daniel Schulman375,00032,774,7950937,50034,311,016
4AT&T Inc.2025John Stankey2,400,00019,500,01206,272,00029,906,872
5Lumen Technologies, Inc.2025Kate Johnson1,354,49318,590,66304,877,48624,936,641
6Echostar Corporation2022Hamid Akhavan738,4637,563,0006,134,800750,00015,228,135
7Optimum Communications, Inc.2025Dennis Mathew1,541,9239,810,60502,760,00015,032,320
—Frontier Communications Parent, Inc.——————not in coverage universe

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
Optimum Communications, Inc.not disclosedRSU 50 · CPA 50not disclosedWillis Towers Watson (WTW) and Frederic W. Cook & Co. (FW Cook)
AT&T Inc.112%PSU 75 · RSU 25Yes — Relative Total Stockholder Return (TSR) Payout ModifierFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. (FW Cook)
Comcast Corporation110%PSU 100Yes — Relative TSR ModifierKorn Ferry
Echostar Corporationnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Frontier Communications Parent, Inc.not disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Lumen Technologies, Inc.136.4%PSU 60 · RSU 40NoCompensia Inc.
T-Mobile US, Inc.161%PSU 50 · RSU 50Yes — Relative Total Shareholder Return (RTSR)Mercer
Verizon Communications Inc.100%PSU 60 · RSU 40Yes — relative total shareholder return (TSR) position compared with the companies in the S&P 100Meridian Compensation Partners, LLC

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20252025-06-114,664,520,77665,428,58210,704,90498.62%Passed
20222022-06-154,638,072,510142,858,3502,392,98597.01%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20252025-06-1198.62%a
20222022-06-1597.01%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)33 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$69,287
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (40 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Dennis Mathew. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 22. As printed: 15,032,320. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Marc Sirota. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 22. As printed: 5,595,709. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Olsen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 22. As printed: 4,684,840. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Parker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 22. As printed: 3,623,481. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Dennis Mathew PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Olsen RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Parker RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Olsen PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Dennis Mathew RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Marc Sirota RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Marc Sirota PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Michael Parker PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2020-04-24. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 33 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Raymond Svider. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 267,500. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mark Mullen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 260,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Susan Schnabel. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,000. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dennis Mathew. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, David Drahi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Patrick Drahi. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Charles Stewart. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dennis Okhuijsen. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Dexter Goei. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-06-13. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.62% (votes for as printed: 4,664,520,776). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2022 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2022-06-15. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.01% (votes for as printed: 4,638,072,510). View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 327,500 + equity 450,000 + all other 0 = 777,500, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • T-Mobile US, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-27. CEO total compensation as printed in T-Mobile US, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 35,439,421. View filing ↗
  • Comcast Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-24. CEO total compensation as printed in Comcast Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 35,148,413. View filing ↗
  • Verizon Communications Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Verizon Communications Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 34,311,016. View filing ↗
  • AT&T Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in AT&T Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 29,906,872. View filing ↗
  • Lumen Technologies, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-06. CEO total compensation as printed in Lumen Technologies, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 24,936,641. View filing ↗
  • Echostar Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2023-03-14. CEO total compensation as printed in Echostar Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 15,228,135. View filing ↗
  • Optimum Communications, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-30. CEO total compensation as printed in Optimum Communications, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 15,032,320. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, AT&T Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. AT&T Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Comcast Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Comcast Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Lumen Technologies, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Lumen Technologies, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, T-Mobile US, Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. T-Mobile US, Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Verizon Communications Inc. reciprocity. DEF 14A. Verizon Communications Inc.'s most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Echostar Corporation reciprocity. DEF 14A. Echostar Corporation's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include Optimum Communications, Inc.. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500