CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies Paramount Global

Paramount Global (PARA): executive pay, fiscal 2025

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →

Email me Paramount Global’s executive pay brief as a PDF

You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Also free: The Pay Desk, the weekly executive pay briefing.
CEO total pay$859,137CEO Joseph Davy · source
Say-on-pay support96.33%Latest vote · source
CEO vs. named peers1st pct.Against its disclosed peer group
CEO pay ratio151:1To the median employee · source

CEO pay, last three years

  • $852,117FY2024
  • $859,137FY2025

CEO total pay was $859,137 in fiscal 2025, up from $852,117 in fiscal 2024.

FY2025: salary $350,000 · bonus $0 · stock awards $375,700 · option awards $0

Executives and directors

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Paramount Global in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Joseph Davy (Chief Executive Officer) was the highest-paid executive at Paramount Global in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $859,137.
How does Paramount Global's chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Joseph Davy's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Paramount Global's disclosed peer group.
What is Paramount Global's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio?
As disclosed, Paramount Global's CEO-to-median employee pay ratio was 151:1.
How did shareholders vote on Paramount Global's executive compensation?
As disclosed, 96.33% of shareholders supported Paramount Global's executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Paramount Global spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Paramount Global reported total board compensation of $0 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Joseph Davy$350,000$0$375,700$0$125,000$0$8,437$859,137
Chief Executive Officer
Simon Baumer325,0000148,635018,7500250492,635
Chief Technology Officer
Michael Kurtzman154,37556,250225,000000250435,875
Chief Revenue Officer Mark Musburger – former Chief Financial Officer (14)
Alvin Yip241,5000148,635012,5000270402,905
former Interim Chief Financial Officer
Dean Ditto128,1250100,000025,000010,042263,167
Chief Financial Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Joseph Davy$859,137$852,117—↑ +7,020
Simon Baumer492,635298,648—↑ +193,987
Michael Kurtzman435,875231,714—↑ +204,161
Alvin Yip402,905281,288—↑ +121,617
Dean Ditto263,167———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingfalse
Equity grants and outstanding awards

No plan-based awards are on file for this fiscal year.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Alvin YipOption12147—
Simon BaumerOption31500—
Alvin YipPSU45—43
Joseph DavyOption121500—
Simon BaumerPSU2,428—2,345
Alvin YipPSU2,428—2,345
Dean DittoPSU24,272—23,439
Michael KurtzmanPSU36,408—35,159
Director compensation
DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Joseph DavyEmployee director · Board Chair · Partial-year service—————$0
Kent SchofieldIndependent · Audit Committee (Chair) · Partial-year service——————
Mason WardIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Partial-year service——————
Paula BoggsIndependent · Audit Committee · Compensation Committee · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee (Chair) · Partial-year service——————
Jack LeeneyIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Partial-year service——————

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$100,000
Annual equity retainer$200,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 20,000 / 20,000
Stock ownership guideline5x annual retainer ($500,000)

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$0
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$0

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

Peer group, and who names Paramount Global as a peer

Companies that benchmark against PARA

7 companies name PARA as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses PARA in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PARA in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Paramount Global2025Joseph Davy$350,000$375,700$0$125,000$859,137

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20232023-05-1035,520,0371,309,17243,65496.33%Passed
20202020-05-1846,688,7382,249,54241,01995.32%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company’s computation
20232023-05-1096.33%a
20202020-05-1895.32%b

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention with respect to matters 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 will have the effect of a vote against such matter, and an abstention with respect to matter 4 will not have an effect on the outcome of that matter.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “An abstention with respect to any matter will have the effect of a vote against such matter.”.

Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)151 : 1
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation$129,102
Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (16 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, Joseph Davy. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation” · page 61. As printed: 859,137. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Simon Baumer. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 492,635. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Michael Kurtzman. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 435,875. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Alvin Yip. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 402,905. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Dean Ditto. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 263,167. View filing ↗
  • Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2025-06-02. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 151 : 1. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Joseph Davy. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Kent Schofield. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Mason Ward. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Paula Boggs. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 08, Jack Leeney. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2023 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2023-05-10. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.33% (votes for as printed: 35,520,037). View filing ↗
  • Section 06, 2020 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2020-05-20. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 95.32%. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 0 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 0, summed across the director compensation table rows.
  • Paramount Global (subject), Section 10b CEO total. 10-K, filed 2026-03-31. CEO total compensation as printed in Paramount Global's own proxy. As printed: 859,137. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $500