Companies Primo Brands
Primo Brands (PRMB): executive pay, fiscal 2025
Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.
Velarion Intel: free for 3 days, no card →Email me Primo Brands’s executive pay brief as a PDF
You get it on this page the moment you ask, and a copy by email. Every figure is cited to its filing.
After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
CEO pay, last three years
- $14,908,091FY2025
CEO total pay was $14,908,091 in fiscal 2025; the brief holds no earlier figure for this CEO.
FY2025: salary $161,538 · bonus $0 · stock awards $14,418,944 · option awards $0
Executives and directors
Frequently asked questions
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Full detail
Every table from the filing. Open any section.
Summary compensation table
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Foss | $161,538 | $0 | $14,418,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $327,609 | $14,908,091 |
| Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Robbert Rietbroek | 1,047,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,542,277 | 6,590,162 |
| Former Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Marni Morgan Poe | 445,973 | 0 | 1,111,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,385,077 | 2,942,568 |
| Former General Counsel & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| David Hass | 621,538 | 0 | 1,929,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,025 | 2,576,702 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Hih Song Kim | 580,346 | 50,000 | 1,326,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 408,237 | 2,364,871 |
| Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Robert Austin | 846,113 | 0 | 1,024,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 475,105 | 2,346,080 |
| Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
| Jason Ausher | 429,319 | 100,000 | 343,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12,655 | 885,590 |
| Chief Accounting Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Foss | $14,908,091 | — | — | — |
| Robbert Rietbroek | 6,590,162 | 25,990,984 | — | ↓ −19,400,822 |
| Marni Morgan Poe | 2,942,568 | 6,244,792 | — | ↓ −3,302,224 |
| David Hass | 2,576,702 | 7,117,232 | — | ↓ −4,540,530 |
| Hih Song Kim | 2,364,871 | 2,765,192 | — | ↓ −400,321 |
| Robert Austin | 2,346,080 | 6,473,889 | — | ↓ −4,127,809 |
| Jason Ausher | 885,590 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis
To appropriately compensate our non-employee directors for the time, expertise and effort required to serve as a director of a large and complex company, and to align the interests of our directors with those of our stockholders.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | — |
| Anti-pledging | — |
Equity grants and outstanding awards
Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Foss | RSU | 2025-12-10 | — | — | 129,770 | — | $2,039,984 |
| David Hass | PSU | 2025-12-10 | 26,870 | 67,175 | — | 134,350 | 1,385,149 |
| Hih Song Kim | RSU | 2025-12-10 | — | — | 23,791 | — | 373,995 |
| Eric Foss | RSU | 2025-05-01 | — | — | 5,317 | — | 175,000 |
| Eric Foss | PSU | 2025-11-07 | 82,987 | 207,468 | — | 414,936 | 4,184,630 |
| Marni Morgan Poe | PSU | 2025-08-06 | — | — | — | — | 1,111,518 |
| Eric Foss | PSU | 2025-12-10 | 100,763 | 251,908 | — | 503,816 | 5,194,343 |
| Eric Foss | RSU | 2025-11-07 | — | — | 207,468 | — | 2,999,987 |
| Robert Austin | PSU | 2025-12-10 | 14,274 | 35,687 | — | 71,374 | 735,866 |
| Jason Ausher | RSU | 2025-12-10 | — | — | 6,164 | — | 96,898 |
| Jason Ausher | PSU | 2025-12-10 | 4,786 | 11,965 | — | 23,930 | 246,718 |
| Robert Austin | RSU | 2025-12-10 | — | — | 18,384 | — | 288,996 |
| David Hass | RSU | 2025-12-10 | — | — | 34,605 | — | 543,991 |
| Hih Song Kim | PSU | 2025-12-10 | 18,473 | 46,183 | — | 92,366 | 952,293 |
Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Foss | $5,214,971 | $9,378,973 | $0 | 64.3% |
| David Hass | 543,991 | 1,385,149 | 0 | 71.8% |
| Hih Song Kim | 373,995 | 952,293 | 0 | 71.8% |
| Marni Morgan Poe | 0 | 1,111,518 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Robert Austin | 288,996 | 735,866 | 0 | 71.8% |
| Jason Ausher | 96,898 | 246,718 | 0 | 71.8% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Austin | RSU | 750 | — | $12,262 |
| Jason Ausher | RSU | 1,541 | — | 25,195 |
| Jason Ausher | RSU | 2,668 | — | 43,622 |
| Jason Ausher | PSU | 3,884 | — | 63,503 |
| Jason Ausher | PSU | 4,786 | — | 78,251 |
| Jason Ausher | RSU | 6,164 | — | 100,781 |
| David Hass | RSU | 6,289 | — | 102,825 |
| Robert Austin | RSU | 7,958 | — | 130,113 |
| Jason Ausher | RSU | 8,400 | — | 137,340 |
| Jason Ausher | RSU | 8,401 | — | 137,356 |
| Robert Austin | PSU | 9,268 | — | 151,532 |
| David Hass | RSU | 9,342 | — | 152,742 |
| Hih Song Kim | RSU | 10,299 | — | 168,389 |
| Marni Morgan Poe | RSU | 10,299 | — | 168,389 |
| Hih Song Kim | PSU | 11,994 | — | 196,102 |
| David Hass | RSU | 13,434 | — | 219,646 |
| Jason Ausher | RSU | 13,434 | — | 219,646 |
| Robert Austin | PSU | 14,274 | — | 233,380 |
| David Hass | RSU | 14,980 | — | 244,923 |
| David Hass | PSU | 17,447 | — | 285,258 |
| Robert Austin | RSU | 18,384 | — | 300,578 |
| Hih Song Kim | PSU | 18,473 | — | 302,034 |
| Hih Song Kim | RSU | 23,791 | — | 388,983 |
| David Hass | PSU | 26,870 | — | 439,325 |
| Marni Morgan Poe | PSU | 29,987 | — | 490,287 |
| David Hass | RSU | 34,605 | — | 565,792 |
| David Hass | RSU | 48,224 | — | 788,462 |
| David Hass | RSU | 50,932 | — | 832,738 |
| David Hass | RSU | 50,933 | — | 832,755 |
| Eric Foss | PSU | 82,987 | — | 1,356,837 |
| Eric Foss | PSU | 100,763 | — | 1,647,475 |
| Eric Foss | RSU | 129,770 | — | 2,121,740 |
| Eric Foss | RSU | 207,468 | — | 3,392,102 |
Director compensation
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C. Dean MetropoulosNot independent · Board Chair | $110,000 | $350,000 | — | — | — | $460,000 |
| Michael CramerNot independent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Governance | 246,603 | 175,000 | — | — | — | 421,603 |
| Steven P. StanbrookIndependent · Compensation · Sustainability** | 170,870 | 175,000 | — | — | — | 345,870 |
| Jerry FowdenIndependent · Lead Independent Director · Nominating and Governance (Chair) | 162,500 | 175,000 | — | — | — | 337,500 |
| Susan E. CatesIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 140,000 | 175,000 | — | — | — | 315,000 |
| Billy D. PrimIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Governance | 115,761 | 175,000 | — | — | — | 290,761 |
| Britta BomhardIndependent · Audit · Sustainability** (Chair) | 115,761 | 175,000 | — | — | — | 290,761 |
| Kurtis BarkerNot independent · Departed during FY | 44,068 | 175,000 | — | — | — | 219,068 |
| Eric J. FossEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Tony W. LeeNot independent · Compensation · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Minsok PakNot independent · Audit · Sustainability** · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Board fee structure and ownership guideline
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $175,000 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | Maintain stock ownership guidelines, pursuant to which our directors, NEOs, and other key employees (a) are directed to hold a certain amount of shares (based on a multiple of base salary or retainer |
Total cost of the board
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $1,105,563 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $1,575,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $2,680,563 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Peer group, and who names Primo Brands as a peer
Companies that benchmark against PRMB
3 companies name PRMB as a compensation peer
- CAL-MAINE FOODS INCCALMFY2026
- MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COTAPFY2025
Each company listed discloses PRMB in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named PRMB in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2025
The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.
Chief executive pay against the peer group
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monster Beverage Corporation | 2025 | Hilton Schlosberg | $1,250,000 | $10,687,460 | $3,493,351 | $3,750,000 | $19,282,630 |
| 2 | The Hershey Company | 2025 | Kirk Tanner | 456,731 | 14,674,113 | 0 | 1,358,052 | 16,806,399 |
| 3 | Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. | 2025 | J. Frank Harrison, III | 1,406,368 | 0 | 0 | 12,905,305 | 16,712,541 |
| 4 | Post Holdings, Inc. | 2025 | Robert Vitale | 1,281,250 | 14,811,295 | 0 | 0 | 16,621,445 |
| 5 | Primo Brands | 2025 | Eric Foss | 161,538 | 14,418,944 | 0 | 0 | 14,908,091 |
| 6 | General Mills, Inc. | 2026 | Jeffrey Harmening | 1,350,000 | 7,326,405 | 2,279,973 | 1,404,540 | 14,018,052 |
| 7 | Clean Harbors, Inc. | 2025 | Eric Gerstenberg | 1,000,000 | 3,197,110 | 0 | 1,719,000 | 5,929,422 |
| 8 | The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | 2025 | C. James Koch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,695 |
Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Incentive design against the same peers
| Company | Annual incentive payout | Long-term vehicle mix | PSU measures include TSR | Compensation consultant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primo Brands | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| Clean Harbors, Inc. | not disclosed | not disclosed | No | Meridian Compensation Partners |
| Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. | 170% | not disclosed | No | Korn Ferry |
| General Mills, Inc. | 58% | PSU 50 · RSU 25 · Option 25 | Yes — Relative TSR Modifier | FW Cook |
| Monster Beverage Corporation | not disclosed | PSU 50 · Option 25 · RSU 25 | not disclosed | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| Post Holdings, Inc. | 124.4% | PSU 50 · RSU 50 | Yes — Negative three-year TSR | Aon |
| The Boston Beer Company, Inc. | 90% | RSU 50 · PSU 50 | No | Frederic W. Cook & Co., Inc. |
| The Hershey Company | not disclosed | PSU 65 · RSU 35 | No | F.W. Cook |
Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.
Say-on-pay history and pay ratio
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 334,569,791 | 3,646,738 | 48,809 | 98.92% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 356,453,947 | 2,767,164 | 581,714 | 99.23% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year’s compensation.
Say-on-pay — history, company’s computation
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company’s computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-04-28 | 98.92%a |
| 2025 | 2025-05-01 | 99.23%b |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company’s own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
CEO pay ratio
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 207 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
Insider trades since the proxy
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
Sources (46 citations)
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
- Section 01, Eric Foss. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 14,908,091. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robbert Rietbroek. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 6,590,162. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Marni Morgan Poe. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 2,942,568. View filing ↗
- Section 01, David Hass. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 2,576,702. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Hih Song Kim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 2,364,871. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Robert Austin. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 2,346,080. View filing ↗
- Section 01, Jason Ausher. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “SUMMARY COMPENSATION TABLE” · page 40. As printed: 885,590. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Foss RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Hass PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hih Song Kim RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Foss RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Foss PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Marni Morgan Poe PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Foss PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Eric Foss RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Austin PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Ausher RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Jason Ausher PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Robert Austin RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, David Hass RSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 03, Hih Song Kim PSU. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “GRANTS OF PLAN-BASED AWARDS IN FISCAL 2025” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
- Section 07, pay ratio. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 207 : 1. View filing ↗
- Section 08, C. Dean Metropoulos. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 460,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Michael Cramer. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 421,603. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Steven P. Stanbrook. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 345,870. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Jerry Fowden. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 337,500. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Susan E. Cates. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 315,000. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Billy D. Prim. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,761. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Britta Bomhard. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 290,761. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Kurtis Barker. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 219,068. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Eric J. Foss. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Tony W. Lee. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 08, Minsok Pak. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2026 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2026-04-30. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 98.92% (votes for as printed: 334,569,791). View filing ↗
- Section 06, 2025 vote. Form 8-K, filed 2025-05-02. Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.23% (votes for as printed: 356,453,947). View filing ↗
- Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
- Section 03b vehicle mix (computed). Computed. RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).
- Section 09b board cost (computed). Computed. Cash 1,105,563 + equity 1,575,000 + all other 0 = 2,680,563, summed across the director compensation table rows.
- Monster Beverage Corporation, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-27. CEO total compensation as printed in Monster Beverage Corporation's own proxy. As printed: 19,282,630. View filing ↗
- The Hershey Company, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-25. CEO total compensation as printed in The Hershey Company's own proxy. As printed: 16,806,399. View filing ↗
- Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-23. CEO total compensation as printed in Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,712,541. View filing ↗
- Post Holdings, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-12-15. CEO total compensation as printed in Post Holdings, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 16,621,445. View filing ↗
- Primo Brands (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-18. CEO total compensation as printed in Primo Brands's own proxy. As printed: 14,908,091. View filing ↗
- General Mills, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-08-13. CEO total compensation as printed in General Mills, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 14,018,052. View filing ↗
- Clean Harbors, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in Clean Harbors, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,929,422. View filing ↗
- The Boston Beer Company, Inc., Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-10. CEO total compensation as printed in The Boston Beer Company, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 5,695. View filing ↗