Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-06-10

Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. (TECX)

CEO Alise Reicin was paid $7,351,578 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 24.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001193125-26-177467 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$7,351,578 ↑
Alise Reicin total, FY2025
—
CEO pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
99.18%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Alise Reicin (President, CEO and Director), FY2025 total compensation $7,351,578 (base salary $640,833) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001193125-26-177467, filed 2026-04-24]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

TECX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 23, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Alise Reicin$640,833$0$1,946,853$4,373,617$372,500$0$17,775$7,351,578
President, CEO and Director
Daniel Lochner488,8540947,6081,424,794206,500033,3583,101,114
Chief Financial Officer
Marcella Ruddy501,0500937,2191,409,161211,700010,5003,069,630
Chief Medical Officer

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Alise Reicin$7,351,578$5,900,979—↑ +1,450,599
Daniel Lochner3,101,1142,284,007—↑ +817,107
Marcella Ruddy3,069,6301,840,892—↑ +1,228,738

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper TECX reports.

We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against TECX
No companies currently name TECX as a compensation peer in their most recent disclosure.

This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.

01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
François Nader, M.DIndependent Director—
Jessica ChutterIndependent Director—
Phillip B. DonenbergIndependent Director$253,764
Stefan Vitorovic, M.S., M.B.AIndependent Director$251,882
Terrance McGuire, M.S., M.B.AFormer director (through FY2025)$280,882
Timothy A. Springer, Ph.DIndependent Director$248,001
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Alise ReicinOption3,75051.28—
Marcella RuddyRSU17,876—372,893
Alise ReicinRSU36,047—751,940
Marcella RuddyOption9,14114.71—
Marcella RuddyRSU5,370—112,018
Marcella RuddyOption9,3525.38—
Daniel LochnerOption26,01648.01—
Daniel LochnerOption9,24414.71—
Alise ReicinRSU8,787—183,297
Daniel LochnerRSU5,430—113,270
Alise ReicinOption13,3605.38—
Alise ReicinOption80,71348.01—
Daniel LochnerRSU18,074—377,024
Alise ReicinRSU14,700—306,642
Daniel LochnerOption15,00016.8—
Alise ReicinOption181,00016.8—
Alise ReicinOption25,04114.71—
Daniel LochnerOption71,29216.8—
Marcella RuddyOption51,06216.8—
Marcella RuddyOption25,73148.01—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-0814,292,497118,27114,46799.18%Passed
20252025-06-0614,819,75766,77715,32599.55%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-0899.18%a
20252025-06-0699.55%b

a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Terrance McGuire, M.S., M.B.AIndependent · Audit · Departed during FY$82,118$0$198,764—$0$280,882
Phillip B. DonenbergIndependent · Audit (Chair)55,0000198,764—0253,764
Stefan Vitorovic, M.S., M.B.AIndependent · Audit · Compensation53,1180198,764—0251,882
Praveen Tipirneni, M.D., M.B.AIndependent · Compensation (Chair)51,2370198,764——250,121
Timothy A. Springer, Ph.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair)49,2370198,764—0248,001
François Nader, M.DIndependent · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Newly elected000—00
Jessica ChutterIndependent · Audit · Newly elected000—00
Alise ReicinEmployee director—————0
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$40,000
Annual equity retainer$400,000
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)15,000 / 12,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$290,710
Equity awards (grant-date value)$0
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$290,710

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.2025Alise Reicin$640,833$1,946,853$4,373,617$372,500$7,351,578

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Alise Reicin (President, CEO and Director) was the highest-paid executive at Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $7,351,578.
How did shareholders vote on Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 99.18% of shareholders supported Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. reported total board compensation of $290,710 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Alise ReicinDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 7,351,578. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 237732–237741
2Section 01, Daniel LochnerDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,101,114. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c26 · span 242088–242097
3Section 01, Marcella RuddyDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Fiscal Year 2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 3,069,630. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c26 · span 246469–246478
4Section 08, Terrance McGuire, M.S., M.B.ADEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 280,882. Filing ↗machine: span 415576–415583
5Section 08, Phillip B. DonenbergDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 253,764. Filing ↗machine: span 414286–414293
6Section 08, Stefan Vitorovic, M.S., M.B.ADEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 251,882. Filing ↗machine: span 419040–419047
7Section 08, Praveen Tipirneni, M.D., M.B.ADEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 250,121. Filing ↗machine: span 417900–417907
8Section 08, Timothy A. Springer, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 248,001. Filing ↗machine: span 416713–416790
9Section 08, François Nader, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
10Section 08, Jessica ChutterDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Alise ReicinDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
12Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-100001193125-26-266040Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.18% (votes for as printed: 14,292,497). Filing ↗
13Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-060001193125-25-137149Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.55% (votes for as printed: 14,819,757). Filing ↗
14Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
15Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 290,710 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 290,710, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 290,710
16Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-240001193125-26-177467CEO total compensation as printed in Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 7,351,578. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c26 · span 237732–237741