CEO Thanh Lam was paid $110,000 in fiscal year 2025, ↑ up 0.0% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001493152-26-017915 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$110,000 ↑ Thanh Lam total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | — CEO-to-median pay ratio | 99.51% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year
Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
XMAX's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 17, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thanh Lam | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $110,000 |
| Chairperson, Chief Executive Officer, President and Director(3) | ||||||||
| Jeffery Chuang | 70,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,000 |
| Chief Financial Officer | ||||||||
| Xiaohua Lu | 53,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,333 |
| Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Yizhou Zhao | 37,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37,115 |
| Corporate Secretary and Chief Operating Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thanh Lam | $110,000 | $110,000 | $100,000 | ↑ +0 |
| Jeffery Chuang | 70,000 | 70,000 | 60,000 | ↑ +0 |
| Xiaohua Lu | 53,333 | — | — | — |
| Yizhou Zhao | 37,115 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read XMax Inc's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, sent in 2 minutes, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper XMAX reports.
We send the PDF within 2 minutes, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
This is the complete answer, not a partial one — the list is never padded.
One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.
| Executive | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Jeffery Chuang | CFO | $70,000 |
| Thanh Lam | CEO | $110,000 |
One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.
| Director | Role | FY2025 total |
|---|---|---|
| Huy (Charlie) La | Independent Director | — |
| Min Su | Director | — |
| Ming-Cherng Sky Tsai | Independent Director | $26,110 |
| Umesh Patel | Independent Director | $31,438 |
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
The executive compensation program is comprised principally of salary, equity and performance-based cash compensation, designed to attract, motivate and retain key executives, align the interests of executives with stockholder value and financial performance, and achieve a balanced package that reflects individual performance and contributions.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | — |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-31 | 787,531 | 3,880 | 437 | 99.51% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 2,434,129 | 152,711 | 8,039 | 94.1% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-05-28 | 2,308,372 | 84,188 | 2,385 | 96.48% | Passed |
| 2020 | 2020-07-15 | 2,301,196 | 117,414 | 31,023 | 95.15% | Passed |
| 2019 | 2019-06-11 | 11,523,722 | 694,468 | 21,742 | 94.32% | Passed |
| 2018 | 2018-05-25 | 11,359,166 | 511,169 | 28,986 | 95.69% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2024-05-31 | 99.51%a |
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 94.1%b |
| 2021 | 2021-05-28 | 96.48%c |
a. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
b. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
c. Voting standard not stated in the filing.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Umesh PatelIndependent · Board Chair · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $31,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,438 |
| Ming-Cherng Sky TsaiIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 26,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,110 |
| Charlie Huy LaIndependent | 23,530 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 23,530 |
| Wen TaoIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | 6,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,790 |
| Xiaohua LuEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Steven ZhaoEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Matthew BeckIndependent · Newly elected | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Annual cash retainer | — |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | — |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | — |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $87,868 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $0 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $87,868 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XMax Inc | 2025 | Thanh Lam | $110,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $110,000 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Thanh Lam | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 110,000. View filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Jeffery Chuang | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 70,000. View filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Xiaohua Lu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 53,333. View filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Yizhou Zhao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 37,115. View filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 08, Umesh Patel | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 31,438. View filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 08, Ming-Cherng Sky Tsai | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 26,110. View filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 08, Charlie Huy La | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 23,530. View filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 08, Wen Tao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 6,790. View filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 08, Xiaohua Lu | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 08, Steven Zhao | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. View filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Matthew Beck | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: —. View filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-03 | 0001493152-24-022398 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 99.51% (votes for as printed: 787,531). View filing ↗ |
| 13 | Section 06, 2022 vote | Form 8-K | 2022-06-14 | 0001493152-22-016756 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 94.1% (votes for as printed: 2,434,129). View filing ↗ |
| 14 | Section 06, 2021 vote | Form 8-K | 2021-06-01 | 0001185185-21-000754 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.48% (votes for as printed: 2,308,372). View filing ↗ |
| 15 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer. |
| 16 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 87,868 + equity 0 + all other 0 = 87,868, summed across the director compensation table rows. |
| 17 | XMax Inc (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-17 | 0001493152-26-017915 | CEO total compensation as printed in XMax Inc's own proxy. As printed: 110,000. View filing ↗ |