Velarion · Company Intelligence
Compensation Brief
Fiscal year 2025 · Filings through 2026-10-01

Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ZNTL)

CEO Julie Eastland was paid $1,300,731 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 84.1% from fiscal year 2024, the 1st percentile of its disclosed peer group (SEC filing 0001725160-26-000027 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.

$2,988,669
Andrea Paul total, FY2025
Former Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary — highest-paid officer; CEO Julie Eastland: $1,300,731
1st
CEO (Julie Eastland) pay percentile vs peers
—
CEO-to-median pay ratio
66.76%
Say-on-pay support, latest vote

Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist

Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat — $1,200/year

A confirmation now and one email when Pro opens, and nothing else. Privacy

Ask our research desk — $99, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.

Sample answer — “What is the CEO’s total compensation?”
- Julie Eastland (President and Chief Executive Officer), FY2025 total compensation $1,300,731 (base salary $700,000) [exec_comp, SEC accession 0001725160-26-000027, filed 2026-04-30]

Answered within 24 hours, every figure cited to its SEC filing. If our database cannot answer your question, you are refunded automatically.

ZNTL's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗

01

Summary Compensation Table — fiscal year 2025

Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
Andrea Paul$376,923$0$2,215,853$101,147$0$0$294,746$2,988,669
Former Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Julie Eastland700,000099,77256,975441,00002,9841,300,731
President and Chief Executive Officer
Mark Lackner153,5530547,60264,80700463,3871,229,349
Former Chief Scientific Officer
Ingmar Bruns530,000027,93715,954278,250017,702869,843
Chief Medical Officer
James Bucher144,23150,0000391,75267,31506,675659,973
Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2025 totalFY2024 totalFY2023 totalΔ FY2024→2025
Andrea Paul$2,988,669$3,678,975$2,629,027↓ −690,306
Julie Eastland1,300,7318,188,909—↓ −6,888,178
Mark Lackner1,229,3494,788,822—↓ −3,559,473
Ingmar Bruns869,843———
James Bucher659,973———

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

You have just read Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper ZNTL reports.

We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

Get the Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Peer Teardown Report

$2,988,669 Andrea Paul total, FY2025

$199

The free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.

Data as of October 1, 2026 · Source: 0001725160-26-000027 · Velarion Executive Compensation Database, deposited on Zenodo (doi:10.5281/zenodo.22283855).

Reports for ZNTL

Every report below is generated from the same filings as the free brief above, at the moment of purchase. What each one adds:

Executive Compensation ReportThe free page is the headline figures. The report is every award, peer and vote combined into one document you can hand to a committee.$1,500 →Reverse Peer AnalysisThe free page is the one line. The analysis reads every company that names this one in its own peer group.$299 →Peer Teardown ReportThe free page is the headline. The teardown reads every company in the disclosed peer group on its own numbers.$199 →
ZNTLon Velarion Intel, free → The platform reading of this company, beside the same data as a subscription.

Order ZNTL

Pick the report, add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, and pay by card on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

How we handle your data → Privacy

Companies that benchmark against ZNTL
12 companies name ZNTL as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses ZNTL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ZNTL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Get the Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
01b

Executives — the named officers

One page per officer: the same table above, read for one person at a time — his own figure and every fiscal year the register holds.

ExecutiveRoleFY2025 total
Ingmar BrunsChief Medical Officer$869,843
Andrea PaulExecutive$2,988,669
Julie EastlandCEO$1,300,731
Mark LacknerChief Scientific Officer$1,229,349
James BucherGeneral Counsel$659,973
01c

Board of directors

One page per director: the seat, the committees and the fee table, read for one person at a time.

DirectorRoleFY2025 total
David JohnsonIndependent Director$139,251
Enoch Kariuki, Pharm.DIndependent Director$151,405
Jan Skvarka, Ph.DIndependent Director$151,405
Karan TakharFormer director (through FY2025)—
Luke Walker, M.DIndependent Director$145,266
Scott MyersIndependent Director$184,136
02

Equity transactions since the proxy statement was filed

Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.

InsiderRoleTransaction dateCodeSharesPriceValueSecuritySource
Shannon CampbellDirector2026-05-26A114,200$0$0RSUForm 4 ↗
Scott MyersDirector2026-06-16A57,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Enoch KariukiDirector2026-06-16A57,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Jan SkvarkaDirector2026-06-16A57,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
David JohnsonDirector2026-06-16A57,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
Luke Nathaniel WalkerDirector2026-06-16A57,10000CommonForm 4 ↗
WALTERS GROUPGreater-than-10% holder2026-08-14A4,335,000415,172,500CommonForm 4 ↗
Ingmar BrunsChief Medical Officer2026-09-30A9,727221,205CommonForm 4 ↗

Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.

03

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2025

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
Andrea PaulOTHER—————$2,215,853
Ingmar BrunsOTHER—————27,937
Mark LacknerOTHER—————547,602
Julie EastlandOTHER—————99,772
03b

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

04

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2025

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
Andrea PaulOption98,7321.68—
Mark LacknerOption41,5711.68—
Ingmar BrunsRSU16,629—22,449
Mark LacknerOption47,00011.69—
Mark LacknerOption44,79225.6—
Mark LacknerRSU8,156—11,011
James BucherOption400,0001.54—
Andrea PaulOption48,41728.82—
Andrea PaulRSU934,041—1,260,955
Mark LacknerRSU335,907—453,474
Andrea PaulRSU84,375—113,906
Mark LacknerRSU70,500—95,175
Julie EastlandRSU59,388—80,174
Andrea PaulRSU20,392—27,528
Mark LacknerRSU10,000—13,500
Julie EastlandOption47,0161.68—
Andrea PaulOption39,37511.69—
Julie EastlandOption2,208,5003.66—
Andrea PaulOption49,21911.69—
Andrea PaulOption17,27223.65—
Ingmar BrunsOption13,1651.68—
Ingmar BrunsOption519,6413.66—
Mark LacknerOption6,90923.65—
Mark LacknerOption18,75015.99—
05

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

Compensation consists of a combination of base salary, annual cash bonus, equity, and other employee benefits. The program is weighted toward long-term incentive compensation to align interests with stockholders and discourage short-term risk taking.

CEO STI target (% of salary)63%
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultantAnderson Pay Advisors LLC / Pay Governance LLC
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
06

Say-on-pay — recent advisory votes

Meeting yearMeeting dateForAgainstAbstainSupportOutcome
20262026-06-1621,949,84410,930,67347,13666.76%Passed
20252025-06-1729,474,72017,374,784113,15962.91%Passed
20242024-06-2136,128,13024,729,7308,09459.36%Passed
20232023-06-1618,723,77634,337,77614,04635.29%Failed
20222022-06-0835,014,6711,511,8371,514,31195.86%Passed

Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.

Say-on-pay — history, company's computation

Meeting yearMeeting dateApproval — company's computation
20262026-06-1666.76%a
20252025-06-1762.91%b
20242024-06-2159.36%c

a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.

c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect.”.

Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.

07

CEO pay ratio

Ratio (CEO : median employee)—
CEO total compensation—
Median employee compensation—
08

Director compensation — fiscal year 2025

DirectorCash feesStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveAll otherTotal
Scott MyersIndependent · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance$97,731$86,405$0$0$0$184,136
Enoch Kariuki, Pharm.DIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation65,00086,405000151,405
Jan Skvarka, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) · Compensation65,00086,405000151,405
Luke Walker, M.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance · Compensation58,86186,405000145,266
David JohnsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair)52,84686,405000139,251
Karan TakharIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY000000
Julie EastlandEmployee director000—00
09

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$45,000
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000
Stock ownership guideline—
09b

Total cost of the board

ComponentFY2025
Cash retainers and fees$339,438
Equity awards (grant-date value)$432,025
All other compensation$0
Total cost of the board$771,463

Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.

10b

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2025Julie Eastland$700,000$99,772$56,975$441,000$1,300,731

Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

10d

Frequently asked questions

Who was the highest-paid executive at Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Andrea Paul (Former Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary) was the highest-paid executive at Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. in fiscal 2025, with total compensation of $2,988,669.
How does Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s chief executive pay compare to its disclosed peer group?
As disclosed, Julie Eastland's total compensation ranked at the 1st percentile of Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s disclosed peer group.
How did shareholders vote on Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s executive compensation?
As disclosed, 66.76% of shareholders supported Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s executive compensation in the latest say-on-pay vote.
How much does Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. spend in total on board compensation for fiscal 2025?
As disclosed, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reported total board compensation of $771,463 for fiscal 2025.

Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.

11

Source register

Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

#SupportsDocumentFiledAccessionLocation in document
1Section 01, Andrea PaulDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,988,669. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 329810–329819
2Section 01, Julie EastlandDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,300,731. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 319348–319357
3Section 01, Mark LacknerDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,229,349. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 335190–335199
4Section 01, Ingmar BrunsDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 869,843. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 324283–324290
5Section 01, James BucherDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 659,973. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 326824–326831
6Section 03, Andrea Paul OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r6 · c8 · span 328590–328599
7Section 03, Ingmar Bruns OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r4 · c8 · span 323063–323069
8Section 03, Mark Lackner OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r8 · c8 · span 333973–333980
9Section 03, Julie Eastland OTHERDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r2 · c8 · span 318225–318231
10Section 07, pay ratio10-K2026-03-260001725160-26-000014Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗
11Section 08, Scott MyersDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,136. Filing ↗machine: span 533584–533710
12Section 08, Enoch Kariuki, Pharm.DDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,405. Filing ↗machine: span 532623–532749
13Section 08, Jan Skvarka, Ph.DDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,405. Filing ↗machine: span 534541–534667
14Section 08, Luke Walker, M.DDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,266. Filing ↗machine: span 536476–536602
15Section 08, David JohnsonDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,251. Filing ↗machine: span 531661–531787
16Section 08, Karan TakharDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
17Section 08, Julie EastlandDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗
18Section 02, Shannon Campbell 2026-05-26Form 42026-05-270002018966-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
19Section 02, Scott Myers 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001356256-26-000005Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
20Section 02, Enoch Kariuki 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001843119-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
21Section 02, Jan Skvarka 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001838042-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
22Section 02, David Johnson 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001808098-26-000003Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
23Section 02, Luke Nathaniel Walker 2026-06-16Form 42026-06-180001701440-26-000004Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
24Section 02, WALTERS GROUP 2026-08-14Form 42026-08-190001213900-26-091823Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
25Section 02, Ingmar Bruns 2026-09-30Form 42026-10-010001628280-26-064317Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗
26Section 06, 2026 voteForm 8-K2026-06-180001725160-26-000052Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 66.76% (votes for as printed: 21,949,844). Filing ↗
27Section 06, 2025 voteForm 8-K2025-06-180001725160-25-000127Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 62.91% (votes for as printed: 29,474,720). Filing ↗
28Section 06, 2024 voteForm 8-K2024-06-210001725160-24-000140Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.36% (votes for as printed: 36,128,130). Filing ↗
29Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed)Computed——Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1)
30Section 09b board cost (computed)Computed——Cash 339,438 + equity 432,025 + all other 0 = 771,463, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 771,463
31Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO totalDEF 14A2026-04-300001725160-26-000027CEO total compensation as printed in Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,300,731. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 319348–319357

The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.

You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.

Get the Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Executive Compensation Report

$1,500

Buy the report - $1,500Both reports - $2,400
ZNTL Peer Teardown Report