Fiscal year 2025 executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
Each company listed discloses ZNTL in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named ZNTL in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Paul | $376,923 | $0 | $2,215,853 | $101,147 | $0 | $0 | $294,746 | $2,988,669 |
| Former Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
| Julie Eastland | 700,000 | 0 | 99,772 | 56,975 | 441,000 | 0 | 2,984 | 1,300,731 |
| President and Chief Executive Officer | ||||||||
| Mark Lackner | 153,553 | 0 | 547,602 | 64,807 | 0 | 0 | 463,387 | 1,229,349 |
| Former Chief Scientific Officer | ||||||||
| Ingmar Bruns | 530,000 | 0 | 27,937 | 15,954 | 278,250 | 0 | 17,702 | 869,843 |
| Chief Medical Officer | ||||||||
| James Bucher | 144,231 | 50,000 | 0 | 391,752 | 67,315 | 0 | 6,675 | 659,973 |
| Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Paul | $2,988,669 | $3,678,975 | — | −690,306 |
| Julie Eastland | 1,300,731 | 8,188,909 | — | −6,888,178 |
| Mark Lackner | 1,229,349 | 4,788,822 | — | −3,559,473 |
| Ingmar Bruns | 869,843 | — | — | — |
| James Bucher | 659,973 | — | — | — |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
Every insider equity transaction reported on Form 4 after the 2025 proxy statement — acquisitions, dispositions, exercises, and withholdings — and therefore not reflected in any table in that document.
| Insider | Role | Transaction date | Code | Shares | Price | Value | Security | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shannon Campbell | Director | 2026-05-26 | A | 114,200 | $0 | $0 | RSU | Form 4 ↗ |
| Scott Myers | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 57,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Jan Skvarka | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 57,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| David Johnson | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 57,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Enoch Kariuki | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 57,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
| Luke Nathaniel Walker | Director | 2026-06-16 | A | 57,100 | 0 | 0 | Common | Form 4 ↗ |
Transaction codes per Form 4: A acquisition · S open-market sale · F tax withholding · M option exercise · G gift. Value = shares × price as reported. Dividend-equivalent and fractional-share accrual rows (derivative Class A, under $10,000 and under 2,000 shares) are aggregated per date; every row appears in full below.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Paul | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | $2,215,853 |
| Ingmar Bruns | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 27,937 |
| Mark Lackner | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 547,602 |
| Julie Eastland | OTHER | — | — | — | — | — | 99,772 |
Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Paul | Option | 48,417 | 28.82 | — |
| Mark Lackner | RSU | 335,907 | — | 453,474 |
| Andrea Paul | RSU | 934,041 | — | 1,260,955 |
| Mark Lackner | Option | 41,571 | 1.68 | — |
| Mark Lackner | RSU | 70,500 | — | 95,175 |
| Mark Lackner | Option | 44,792 | 25.6 | — |
| Andrea Paul | RSU | 84,375 | — | 113,906 |
| Ingmar Bruns | RSU | 16,629 | — | 22,449 |
| Julie Eastland | RSU | 59,388 | — | 80,174 |
| Mark Lackner | RSU | 8,156 | — | 11,011 |
| Mark Lackner | Option | 47,000 | 11.69 | — |
| Ingmar Bruns | Option | 13,165 | 1.68 | — |
| Andrea Paul | RSU | 20,392 | — | 27,528 |
| Mark Lackner | Option | 6,909 | 23.65 | — |
| Andrea Paul | Option | 98,732 | 1.68 | — |
| Andrea Paul | Option | 49,219 | 11.69 | — |
| Mark Lackner | Option | 18,750 | 15.99 | — |
| Mark Lackner | RSU | 10,000 | — | 13,500 |
| James Bucher | Option | 400,000 | 1.54 | — |
| Julie Eastland | Option | 47,016 | 1.68 | — |
| Andrea Paul | Option | 39,375 | 11.69 | — |
| Andrea Paul | Option | 17,272 | 23.65 | — |
In 2025, we aimed for total cash compensation for our named executive officers to be above the market median, placing their salary levels between the 50th and 75th percentiles of similarly-situated executives at comparable companies based on our peer group.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | 63% |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | Anderson Pay Advisors LLC / Pay Governance LLC |
| Clawback policy | True |
| Anti-hedging | True |
| Anti-pledging | True |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 21,949,844 | 10,930,673 | 47,136 | 66.76% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 29,474,720 | 17,374,784 | 113,159 | 62.91% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-21 | 36,128,130 | 24,729,730 | 8,094 | 59.36% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-16 | 18,723,776 | 34,337,776 | 14,046 | 35.29% | Failed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-08 | 35,014,671 | 1,511,837 | 1,514,311 | 95.86% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-16 | 66.76%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-17 | 62.91%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-21 | 59.36%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions and broker non-votes will have no effect.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions will have no effect.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | — |
| Median employee compensation | — |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott MyersIndependent · Board Chair · Compensation · Nominating and Corporate Governance | $97,731 | $86,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184,136 |
| Jan Skvarka, Ph.DIndependent · Audit · Nominating and Corporate Governance (Chair) | 65,000 | 86,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,405 |
| Enoch Kariuki, Pharm.DIndependent · Audit (Chair) | 65,000 | 86,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 151,405 |
| Luke Walker, M.DIndependent · Audit · Compensation | 58,861 | 86,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145,266 |
| David JohnsonIndependent · Compensation (Chair) | 52,846 | 86,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 139,251 |
| Julie EastlandEmployee director | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| Karan TakharIndependent · Compensation · Departed during FY | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $45,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $86,405 |
| Per board meeting fee | — |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 20,000 / 15,000 / 10,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $339,438 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $432,025 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $771,463 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2025 | Julie Eastland | $700,000 | $99,772 | $56,975 | $441,000 | $1,300,731 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, Andrea Paul | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 2,988,669. Filing ↗machine: r6 · c48 · span 329810–329819 |
| 2 | Section 01, Julie Eastland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,300,731. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 319348–319357 |
| 3 | Section 01, Mark Lackner | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,229,349. Filing ↗machine: r8 · c48 · span 335190–335199 |
| 4 | Section 01, Ingmar Bruns | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 869,843. Filing ↗machine: r4 · c48 · span 324283–324290 |
| 5 | Section 01, James Bucher | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “2025 Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 659,973. Filing ↗machine: r5 · c48 · span 326824–326831 |
| 6 | Section 03, Andrea Paul OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r6 · c8 · span 328590–328599 |
| 7 | Section 03, Ingmar Bruns OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r4 · c8 · span 323063–323069 |
| 8 | Section 03, Mark Lackner OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r8 · c8 · span 333973–333980 |
| 9 | Section 03, Julie Eastland OTHER | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗machine: t29 · r2 · c8 · span 318225–318231 |
| 10 | Section 07, pay ratio | 10-K | 2026-03-26 | 0001725160-26-000014 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: —. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 08, Scott Myers | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 184,136. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r4 · c3 · span 533696–533703 |
| 12 | Section 08, Jan Skvarka, Ph.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,405. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r5 · c3 · span 534653–534660 |
| 13 | Section 08, Enoch Kariuki, Pharm.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 151,405. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r3 · c3 · span 532735–532742 |
| 14 | Section 08, Luke Walker, M.D | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,266. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r7 · c3 · span 536588–536595 |
| 15 | Section 08, David Johnson | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 139,251. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r2 · c3 · span 531773–531780 |
| 16 | Section 08, Julie Eastland | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, Karan Takhar | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗machine: t34 · r6 · c3 · span 535540–535541 |
| 18 | Section 02, Shannon Campbell 2026-05-26 | Form 4 | 2026-05-27 | 0002018966-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 02, Scott Myers 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001356256-26-000005 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 02, Jan Skvarka 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001838042-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 02, David Johnson 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001808098-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 22 | Section 02, Enoch Kariuki 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001843119-26-000003 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 23 | Section 02, Luke Nathaniel Walker 2026-06-16 | Form 4 | 2026-06-18 | 0001701440-26-000004 | Insider equity transaction reported since the proxy statement. Filing ↗ |
| 24 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001725160-26-000052 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 66.76% (votes for as printed: 21,949,844). Filing ↗ |
| 25 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-18 | 0001725160-25-000127 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 62.91% (votes for as printed: 29,474,720). Filing ↗ |
| 26 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-21 | 0001725160-24-000140 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 59.36% (votes for as printed: 36,128,130). Filing ↗ |
| 27 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 28 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | computed | Cash 339,438 + equity 432,025 + all other 0 = 771,463, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 771,463 |
| 29 | Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001725160-26-000027 | CEO total compensation as printed in Zentalis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s own proxy. As printed: 1,300,731. Filing ↗machine: r2 · c48 · span 319348–319357 |