CompBrief BY VELARION

Companies CoreCard Corp

CoreCard (CCRD): executive pay, fiscal 2024

Free brief. Every figure links to the company’s own filing.

Email me CoreCard Corp’s executive pay brief as a PDF

It arrives in about 2 minutes, with every figure cited to its filing.

After the PDF, up to three short notes on the deeper reports for this company. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.

CEO total pay$906,669CEO J. Leland Strange · source
CEO vs. named peers1st pct.Of 3 peer CEOs

CEO pay, last three years

  • $589,356FY2023
  • $906,669FY2024

CEO total pay was $906,669 in fiscal 2024, up from $589,356 in fiscal 2023.

FY2024: salary $500,000 · bonus $250,000 · stock awards $152,688 · option awards $0

Order CCRD

Add the email the receipt and the PDF go to, then press the report you want. Each button opens its own card payment on Stripe.

Receipt, invoice, and report delivery. Guest checkout, no account required, secure payment by Stripe.

Full detail

Every table from the filing. Open any section.

Summary compensation table
Named executive officerSalaryBonusStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentivePension / NQDCAll otherTotal
J. Leland Strange$500,000$250,000$152,688$0$0$0$0$906,669
President & Chief Executive Officer
Matthew White325,000120,000152,6880000602,563
Chief Financial Officer & Secretary

A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.

Three-year trend — total compensation per named executive

Named executive officerFY2024 totalFY2023 totalFY2022 totalΔ FY2023→2024
J. Leland Strange$906,669$589,356—↑ +317,313
Matthew White602,563414,745—↑ +187,818

Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.

Incentive-plan design — the Compensation Discussion & Analysis

The Compensation Committee endeavors to provide compensation arrangements that are reasonable given the company’s size, the nature of its business and the executive’s duties; align pay with creating shareholder value; minimize risky behavior; and reward the executive for his/her contribution to achieving our business goals. Given the nature of our business, the small number of executives and the significant ownership held by Mr. Strange, the Compensation Committee believes that a straight-forward compensation plan that is economical to administer and that consists of a reasonable base salary and appropriate periodic bonuses is appropriate for the company.

CEO STI target (% of salary)—
CEO LTI target (% of salary)—
Independent consultant—
Clawback policytrue
Anti-hedgingtrue
Anti-pledgingtrue
Equity grants and outstanding awards

Grants of plan-based awards — fiscal year 2024

ExecutiveAwardGrant dateThresholdTargetGrantedMaximumGrant-date fair value
J. Leland StrangeRSA2024-02-12——8,125——
J. Leland StrangeRSA2024-10-11——3,621——
Matthew WhiteRSA2024-02-12——8,125——
Matthew WhiteRSA2024-10-11——3,621——

Vehicle mix — grant-date fair value by award type

Grant-level vehicle detail not disclosed.

% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.

Outstanding equity awards at fiscal year-end 2024

ExecutiveAwardShares unvestedExercise priceMarket value unvested
J. Leland StrangeRSU3,621—$82,197
Matthew WhiteRSU3,621—82,197
J. Leland StrangeRSU8,125—184,437
Matthew WhiteRSU8,125—184,437
Director compensation

No director compensation table is on file for fiscal year 2024.

Board fee structure and ownership guideline

Annual cash retainer$0
Annual equity retainer—
Per board meeting fee—
Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov)—
Stock ownership guideline—
Peer group, and who names CoreCard as a peer

Companies that benchmark against CCRD

6 companies name CCRD as a compensation peer

Each company listed discloses CCRD in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named CCRD in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.

Disclosed peer group — fiscal year 2024

The compensation peer group as the company disclosed it in its own proxy — the reference set behind the percentile above.

Peer reciprocity

Of the companies CoreCard Corp names as compensation peers, which name it back in their own disclosed peer groups. A peer set the market reciprocates reads differently from one selected in a single direction.

Reciprocity shown where the peer’s own current proxy has been read — each mark is cited in the register to that peer’s filing. A dash means the peer’s current proxy was read and names no reciprocal group including CoreCard Corp.

Chief executive pay against the peer group

Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company’s own proxy statement.

RankCompanyFYChief executiveSalaryStock awardsOption awardsNon-equity incentiveTotal
1Marqeta2025Mike Milotich$556,470$8,725,948—$748,845$11,049,523
2Repay2025John Morris500,0007,293,0000340,0008,143,500
3PaySign2025Mark Newcomer1,050,0001,398,000002,754,265
4CoreCard Corp2024J. Leland Strange500,000152,68800906,669

Each peer’s compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer’s figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.

Incentive design against the same peers

CompanyAnnual incentive payoutLong-term vehicle mixPSU measures include TSRCompensation consultant
CoreCard Corpnot disclosednot disclosednot disclosednot disclosed
Marqeta116.1%RSU 70 · PSU 30NoCompensia, Inc.
PaySignnot disclosednot disclosedNonot disclosed
Repaynot disclosedRSU 50 · PSU 50Yes — relative TSRFrederic W. Cook & Co., Inc.

Read from each company’s Compensation Discussion and Analysis: annual incentive payout as a percentage of target, the disclosed long-term vehicle mix, whether performance-share measures include a total shareholder return component, and the retained compensation consultant. “Not disclosed” appears only where the company’s filing does not state the item.

Say-on-pay history and pay ratio

No say-on-pay vote is on file for this company.

Insider trades since the proxy

No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.

Sources (13 citations)

Each figure is listed with the filing it comes from, where it appears in that filing, and the value as printed. Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.

  • Section 01, J. Leland Strange. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 906,669. View filing ↗
  • Section 01, Matthew White. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation”. As printed: 602,563. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, J. Leland Strange RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, J. Leland Strange RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Matthew White RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 03, Matthew White RSA. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-14. Section “Executive Compensation” · grants of plan-based awards table. View filing ↗
  • Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed). Computed. Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.
  • Marqeta, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-04-21. CEO total compensation as printed in Marqeta's own proxy. As printed: 11,049,523. View filing ↗
  • Repay, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-05-11. CEO total compensation as printed in Repay's own proxy. As printed: 8,143,500. View filing ↗
  • PaySign, Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2026-03-26. CEO total compensation as printed in PaySign's own proxy. As printed: 2,754,265. View filing ↗
  • CoreCard Corp (subject), Section 10b CEO total. DEF 14A, filed 2025-04-14. CEO total compensation as printed in CoreCard Corp's own proxy. As printed: 906,669. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Marqeta reciprocity. DEF 14A. Marqeta's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCard Corp. View filing ↗
  • Section 10a, Repay reciprocity. DEF 14A. Repay's most recent proxy was read; its disclosed peer group does not include CoreCard Corp. View filing ↗
Get the full report — $1,500