CEO David Little was paid $4,594,369 in fiscal year 2025, ↓ down 12.6% from fiscal year 2024 (SEC filing 0001628280-26-029008 ↗): executive and director compensation, incentive-plan design, equity activity, and governance — every figure in this brief is traceable to its exact location in the company’s SEC filing — the document, the section, the page, and the table, linked directly.
$4,594,369 ↓ David Little total, FY2025 | — CEO pay percentile vs peers | 66:1 CEO-to-median pay ratio | 97.56% Say-on-pay support, latest vote |
Ask our research desk, 24h, every figure cited to its filing.
DXPE's next annual pay disclosure, estimated April 30, 2027.est. Filing ↗
| Named executive officer | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Pension / NQDC | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Little | $808,500 | — | — | — | — | — | $312,646 | $4,594,369 |
| President and CEO | ||||||||
| Nick Little | 808,500 | — | — | — | — | — | 312,646 | 1,611,261 |
| Senior VP and COO | ||||||||
| Kent Yee | 468,000 | — | 412,474 | — | 385,650 | — | 21,578 | 1,287,702 |
| Secretary, Senior VP and CFO | ||||||||
| Chris Gregory | 364,000 | — | 249,995 | — | 390,043 | — | 32,605 | 1,036,643 |
| Senior VP and CIO | ||||||||
| Paz Maestas | 364,000 | — | 249,995 | — | 390,043 | — | 14,911 | 1,018,949 |
| Senior VP, Chief Marketing and Technology Officer | ||||||||
A dash means the company reported no figure in that column; 0 means it reported zero. Figures are as printed in the filing, without adjustment.
| Named executive officer | FY2025 total | FY2024 total | FY2023 total | Δ FY2024→2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Little | $4,594,369 | $5,254,317 | $5,103,439 | ↓ −659,948 |
| Nick Little | 1,611,261 | 4,594,369 | 4,594,369 | ↓ −2,983,108 |
| Kent Yee | 1,287,702 | 1,320,229 | 1,718,587 | ↓ −32,527 |
| Chris Gregory | 1,036,643 | 939,538 | 821,583 | ↑ +97,105 |
| Paz Maestas | 1,018,949 | 929,681 | 821,000 | ↑ +89,268 |
Prior-year totals as disclosed in the corresponding proxy; deltas are computed values with the derivation shown in the register.
You have just read DXP Enterprises's Summary Compensation Table. The whole free brief as a PDF, emailed now, with every figure cited — then a few short notes on the deeper DXPE reports.
We send the PDF right away, then up to three short notes. Reply “unsubscribe” to any of them, any time.
How we handle your data → Privacy
Each company listed discloses DXPE in its own benchmarking peer group, as disclosed in each company's most recent proxy statement within the last two proxy seasons. Two companies are therefore absent by design: one that named DXPE in an earlier year and no longer does, and one whose own most recent disclosure is older than the last two seasons.
No insider equity transactions reported since the proxy statement.
| Executive | Award | Grant date | Threshold | Target | Granted | Maximum | Grant-date fair value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R. Little | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 20,998 | — | $1,856,223 |
| Paz Maestas | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 2,828 | — | 249,995 |
| Chris Gregory | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 2,828 | — | 249,995 |
| Nick Little | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 5,444 | — | 481,250 |
| Kent Yee | RSU | 2025-03-25 | — | — | 4,666 | — | 412,474 |
| Named executive officer | Time-vested (RSU) | Performance-vested (PSU) | Options / SARs | % performance-vested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R. Little | $1,856,223 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Paz Maestas | 249,995 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Chris Gregory | 249,995 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Nick Little | 481,250 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Kent Yee | 412,474 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
% performance-vested = PSU grant-date fair value ÷ (RSU + PSU + Options), a computed value with the derivation shown in the register.
| Executive | Award | Shares unvested | Exercise price | Market value unvested |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Gregory | RSU | 6,000 | — | $658,740 |
| Little | RSU | 20,998 | — | 2,305,370 |
| Little | RSU | 5,444 | — | 597,697 |
| Chris Gregory | RSU | 3,722 | — | 408,638 |
| Kent Yee | RSU | 7,444 | — | 817,277 |
| Kent Yee | RSU | 12,382 | — | 1,359,420 |
| Chris Gregory | RSU | 2,828 | — | 310,486 |
| Paz Maestas | RSU | 3,722 | — | 408,638 |
| Little | RSU | 33,432 | — | 3,670,499 |
| Little | RSU | 33,500 | — | 3,677,965 |
| Paz Maestas | RSU | 2,828 | — | 310,486 |
| Little | RSU | 8,684 | — | 953,416 |
| Little | RSU | 8,667 | — | 951,550 |
| Kent Yee | RSU | 4,666 | — | 512,280 |
| Paz Maestas | RSU | 2,476 | — | 271,840 |
| Chris Gregory | RSU | 2,476 | — | 271,840 |
The Company's executive compensation policies are designed to provide aggregate compensation opportunities for our executives that are competitive in the business marketplace and that are based upon Company and individual performance, with a primary goal to motivate executive management to achieve the business and strategic objectives that drive shareholder value.
| CEO STI target (% of salary) | — |
|---|---|
| CEO LTI target (% of salary) | — |
| Independent consultant | NFP Compensation Consulting |
| Clawback policy | true |
| Anti-hedging | true |
| Anti-pledging | true |
| Meeting year | Meeting date | For | Against | Abstain | Support | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 13,230,682 | 313,927 | 17,023 | 97.56% | Passed |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 12,782,235 | 398,025 | 30,733 | 96.75% | Passed |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 12,093,392 | 1,041,539 | 28,462 | 91.87% | Passed |
| 2023 | 2023-06-16 | 13,382,241 | 1,392,961 | 25,112 | 90.42% | Passed |
| 2022 | 2022-06-10 | 15,656,853 | 344,849 | 13,441 | 97.76% | Passed |
| 2021 | 2021-06-18 | 15,338,840 | 2,054,611 | 15,949 | 88.11% | Passed |
Rows are labeled by annual-meeting year, with the meeting date beside each; the vote held in a given year acts on the prior fiscal year's compensation.
| Meeting year | Meeting date | Approval — company's computation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2026-06-12 | 97.56%a |
| 2025 | 2025-06-13 | 96.75%b |
| 2024 | 2024-06-14 | 91.87%c |
a. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to the approval of this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
b. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to the approval of this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
c. Approved under the standard stated in the filing — “Abstentions with respect to the approval of this proposal will have the effect of a vote against this proposal.”.
Approval percentages are the company's own reported computations under its own stated standard, not recomputed by Velarion. Where a company does not state a standard, none is assumed.
| Ratio (CEO : median employee) | 66 : 1 |
|---|---|
| CEO total compensation | $4,594,369 |
| Median employee compensation | $69,629 |
| Director | Cash fees | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph R. MannesIndependent · Audit (Chair) · Compensation · Nomination/Corporate Governance · IT/Cybersecurity | $71,500 | $82,500 | $0 | — | $0 | $154,000 |
| Karen HoffmanIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nomination/Corporate Governance (Chair) · IT/Cybersecurity | 66,000 | 82,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 148,500 |
| David PattonIndependent · Audit · Compensation (Chair) · Nomination/Corporate Governance · IT/Cybersecurity | 66,000 | 82,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 148,500 |
| Timothy P. HalterIndependent · Audit · Compensation · Nomination/Corporate Governance · IT/Cybersecurity (Chair) | 63,250 | 82,500 | 0 | — | 0 | 145,750 |
| Kent YeeEmployee director | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| David R. LittleEmployee director · Board Chair | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Annual cash retainer | $55,000 |
|---|---|
| Annual equity retainer | $82,500 |
| Per board meeting fee | $16,750 |
| Committee chair fees (audit / comp / nom-gov) | 16,500 / 11,000 / 11,000 |
| Stock ownership guideline | — |
| Component | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash retainers and fees | $266,750 |
| Equity awards (grant-date value) | $330,000 |
| All other compensation | $0 |
| Total cost of the board | $596,750 |
Computed as the sum of the director compensation table rows above; inputs and formula shown in the register.
Most recent fiscal-year chief executive compensation at each disclosed peer, taken from that company's own proxy statement.
| Rank | Company | FY | Chief executive | Salary | Stock awards | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DXP Enterprises | 2025 | David Little | $808,500 | — | — | — | $4,594,369 |
Each peer's compensation is from its most recently filed proxy; fiscal years differ by company. Each peer's figures come from its own filings; the subject company is highlighted. Peers whose chief executive compensation is outside our coverage universe are stated as such, never left blank.
Answers are drawn only from the figures disclosed in this brief and cited to their location in the source filing. Where a figure required for an answer is not disclosed, that is stated rather than estimated.
Each figure's location is given both for the eye (section · page · table · row · column) and for a script (table/row/column index and exact character span in the filed document). Any figure can be independently confirmed against the source.
| # | Supports | Document | Filed | Accession | Location in document |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Section 01, David Little | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 4,594,369. Filing ↗ |
| 2 | Section 01, Nick Little | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Summary Compensation Table”. As printed: 1,611,261. Filing ↗ |
| 3 | Section 01, Kent Yee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,287,702. Filing ↗ |
| 4 | Section 01, Chris Gregory | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,036,643. Filing ↗ |
| 5 | Section 01, Paz Maestas | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Summary Compensation Table” · page 46. As printed: 1,018,949. Filing ↗ |
| 6 | Section 03, David R. Little RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 7 | Section 03, Paz Maestas RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 8 | Section 03, Chris Gregory RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 9 | Section 03, Nick Little RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 10 | Section 03, Kent Yee RSU | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Grant of Plan-Based Awards” · grants of plan-based awards table. Filing ↗ |
| 11 | Section 07, pay ratio | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “CEO Pay Ratio”. As printed: 66 : 1. Filing ↗ |
| 12 | Section 08, Joseph R. Mannes | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 154,000. Filing ↗machine: span 347479–347785 |
| 13 | Section 08, Karen Hoffman | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,500. Filing ↗machine: span 353363–353669 |
| 14 | Section 08, David Patton | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 148,500. Filing ↗machine: span 350420–350726 |
| 15 | Section 08, Timothy P. Halter | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 145,750. Filing ↗machine: span 356509–356844 |
| 16 | Section 08, Kent Yee | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 17 | Section 08, David R. Little | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | Section “Director Compensation”. As printed: 0. Filing ↗ |
| 18 | Section 06, 2026 vote | Form 8-K | 2026-06-18 | 0001628280-26-044041 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 97.56% (votes for as printed: 13,230,682). Filing ↗ |
| 19 | Section 06, 2025 vote | Form 8-K | 2025-06-20 | 0001020710-25-000109 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 96.75% (votes for as printed: 12,782,235). Filing ↗ |
| 20 | Section 06, 2024 vote | Form 8-K | 2024-06-18 | 0001020710-24-000060 | Item 5.07 · say-on-pay result. As reported: 91.87% (votes for as printed: 12,093,392). Filing ↗ |
| 21 | Section 01 trend, Δ column (computed) | Computed | — | — | Δ = current-FY total − prior-FY total per named officer.machine: formula: Δ = FY(n) − FY(n−1) |
| 22 | Section 03b vehicle mix (computed) | Computed | — | — | RSU / PSU / Options grant-date fair values summed per officer from the grants table; % performance-vested = PSU ÷ (RSU+PSU+Options).machine: formula: sums + PSU ratio |
| 23 | Section 09b board cost (computed) | Computed | — | — | Cash 266,750 + equity 330,000 + all other 0 = 596,750, summed across the director compensation table rows.machine: formula: Σ = 596,750 |
| 24 | DXP Enterprises (subject), Section 10b CEO total | DEF 14A | 2026-04-30 | 0001628280-26-029008 | CEO total compensation as printed in DXP Enterprises's own proxy. As printed: 4,594,369. Filing ↗ |
The Pay Desk — the free weekly executive pay briefing, one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You'll confirm on The Pay Desk's sign-up page.
Track this company's pay every filing: join the Pro seat waitlist
Velarion Pro: every company page, peer tools and exports, one seat